Free Study Guide•Practice questions, flashcards, and related resources

Free CISP Exam Prep

ABA Certified IRA Services Professional (CISP)

Prepare for the CISP exam without spending hundreds on expensive prep courses. Free study guides, practice questions, flashcards, and related exam resources.

Same family resources

Explore More ABA Banking Certifications

Continue into nearby exams from the same family. Each card keeps practice questions, study guides, flashcards, videos, and articles in one place.

More From This Family

Videos and articles for deeper review.

Your Study Path

CISP ABA Banking Certifications: Study Roadmap

Follow this path to organize your exam preparation

1

Phase 1: Portability and Distributions (40% of the outline)You are here

Work through transfers, 60-day rollovers, the one-rollover-per-year rule, conversions, recharacterizations, repayments, distribution taxation, withholding, RMDs, beneficiary payouts, and Section 72(t) exceptions.

40
hours
2

Phase 2: IRA Contributions (16%)

Drill 2026 contribution limits, compensation rules, deductibility and Roth phase-outs, deadlines, and excess-contribution corrections with NIA.

20
hours
3

Phase 3: Documentation, Disclosure, and Reporting (13%)

Master the 5305-series model forms, disclosure and revocation rules, beneficiary designations, and Forms 5498, 1099-R, 5329, and 8606 with their penalties.

20
hours
4

Phase 4: Retirement Planning Considerations (11%)

Study beneficiary selection, see-through, conduit, and accumulation trusts, and the estate and income taxation of inherited IRAs.

12
hours
5

Phase 5: Fees, Investments, and SEP/SIMPLE Plans (20%)

Finish with prohibited transactions and exemptions, collectibles and nontraditional assets, valuation and fee disclosure, and SEP and SIMPLE eligibility, contributions, tax benefits, and the 2-year rule.

18
hours
Estimated total study time
110 hours
That's about 11 weeks at 10 hours/week

Can You Take the CISP Exam?

Check if you meet the basic eligibility requirements

Age
Education
Pathway 1 requires completion of one ABA-listed program: the Ascensus IRA Institute, the ABA IRA Online Institute (with Ascensus), the Cannon Financial Institute IRA Professional School, The Entrust Trust Company IRA Academy, or the Ruiz Consulting IRA College
Experience
Pathway 1 requires at least 2 years of dedicated IRA operational or technical experience plus a listed education program; Pathway 2 requires at least 4 years of dedicated IRA operational or technical experience; experience must be U.S.-based
Additional Requirements
  • •Purchase the exam and submit the completed ABA CISP application by the published due date (January 8, 2027 for the March 1-31, 2027 window)
  • •Sign the ABA Professional Certifications Code of Ethics statement and disclose any covered convictions or liability findings
  • •Meet the experience requirement with U.S.-based IRA experience by the time of the exam

CISP Quick Facts

Time to Get Licensed

8-12 weeks of focused study is typical for working bank IRA administrators preparing for the ABA testing window

From start to license in hand

Exam Provider

Meazure Learning test centers and live remote proctoring

Remote Testing Available
Schedule Your Exam

Retake Policy

Candidates who do not pass may retake the exam in a window whose start date is at least 3 months after the start date of their previous window; the retake fee is $350, there is no limit on attempts, and the exam must be passed within 3 years of the first attempt or a new application and full fee are required.

Total Cost Breakdown

Exam Fee$600 ($350 retake fee)
Total Estimated Cost
Why Choose Us

Free CISP Prep Tools

Reported exam pass rate: ABA does not publish a public CISP pass-rate statistic.. These figures describe exam candidates, not OpenExamPrep user outcomes. Check the exam sponsor’s website for published statistics.

100 Practice Questions

Bank-IRA practice on documentation, contributions, rollovers, distributions, RMDs, and Form 5498 and 1099-R reporting.

Bank IRA Scenarios

Detailed explanations for documentation, contribution, conversion, RMD, and beneficiary-distribution decisions.

2026 Updated

Includes SECURE 2.0 Roth catch-up effective 2026, the 2024 inherited-IRA final regulations, and current contribution and QCD limits.

Free Access

Practice the full bank-IRA blueprint at no cost before paying the ABA exam fee.

Compare:
Kaplan $300+•Achievable $200+•OpenExamPrep $0

What You'll Study

13 chapters covering the exam topics in this guide

CISP Exam Details

ABA Certified IRA Services Professional (CISP)

Administered by American Bankers Association (ABA)

Official Source
500 (scaled score 200-800)
Passing Score
150
Questions
3
Hours
$600 ($350 retake fee)
Exam Fee
Study time: 100-150 hours
Prerequisites: Two years of dedicated IRA operational or technical experience plus one ABA-listed IRA education program (such as the Ascensus IRA Institute or the ABA IRA Online Institute), or four years of dedicated IRA experience
Valid for: Three-year cycle maintained through 24 ABA continuing education credits, $290 annual renewal fee, and the Professional Certifications Code of Ethics

Exam Content Breakdown

Based on the official American Bankers Association (ABA) content outline

IRA Documentation and Maintenance Requirements13%

Plan establishment and maintenance; IRA disclosure statements, notices, and delivery methods; beneficiary designation; and reporting with its associated penalties.

IRA Contributions16%

Contribution eligibility, limits, and deadlines; deductibility and other tax issues; and excess contribution rules and penalties.

Retirement Plan Portability20%

Transfers, rollovers, conversions, recharacterizations, and other transactions such as repayments and recontributions.

IRA Distributions20%

Taxation and withholding rules, required minimum distributions, beneficiary distribution rules, and penalties and penalty exceptions.

Retirement Planning Considerations11%

Beneficiary selection, trusts as beneficiaries, and the estate and income taxation of IRAs.

IRA Fees and Investments10%

Prohibited transactions, prohibited investments, and prohibited transaction exemptions; fees and disclosure rules; nontraditional investment issues; and account valuation requirements.

Employer Plans – SEP and SIMPLE10%

Eligibility, employer tax benefits, plan establishment and maintenance, contributions, portability, and distributions.

What's Included

13 Chapters

Complete exam coverage

Practice Quizzes

With detailed explanations

Free to Start

No credit card required

Ran Chen - AI Engineer, CFP®
CFP®
Why It's Free

Quality Exam Prep Shouldn't Cost Hundreds

I'm Ran Chen, an engineer with 20+ years of coding experience. I passed my Life Insurance license, EA exam, SIE, Series 6, 63, 65, and finally the CFP® exam.

Through all these exams, one thing became clear: exam prep is expensive. But with AI, we can change that. Quality preparation can now be free for everyone.

About Ran Chen

What's Next After the CISP?

After passing the CISP, you can pursue these career paths

CRSP

Certified Retirement Services Professional, ABA's broader retirement-plan administrator credential covering qualified plans alongside IRAs.

Coming Soon

CTFA

Certified Trust and Fiduciary Advisor, the ABA credential for trust officers and fiduciary advisors who manage IRA-funded trusts and estate accounts.

CISP Exam FAQ

Official American Bankers Association (ABA) Resources

Verify information with these official sources

More Free Resources

Loading...
No Credit Card Required

Ready to Start Your Free CISP Prep?

Review the study guide, practice key concepts, and use the free tools at your own pace.