10.3 Employer Contribution Formulas: 3% Dollar-for-Dollar Match vs. 2% Non-Elective
Key Takeaways
All employer contributions to a SIMPLE IRA (matching or non-elective) are 100% immediately vested under IRC § 408(p)(3), with zero forfeitures or vesting schedules permitted.
Under Formula 1, the employer matches employee deferrals dollar-for-dollar up to 3% of compensation, and this match is NOT subject to the IRC § 401(a)(17) compensation cap.
An employer using the matching formula may reduce the match to not less than 1% for no more than 2 calendar years within any 5-consecutive-year period ending with the plan year.
Under Formula 2, the employer contributes 2% of compensation for all eligible employees earning $5,000+, regardless of deferral, and this contribution IS strictly subject to the IRC § 401(a)(17) compensation cap ($345,000 in 2024, $350,000 in 2025).
Employers must formally notify employees of the chosen formula prior to the 60-day election window; failure to issue timely notice automatically defaults the plan to the 3% matching formula.
Mandatory Employer Funding and 100% Immediate Vesting
Internal Revenue Code Section 408(p) mandates that an employer sponsoring a SIMPLE IRA must make an annual employer contribution every single year the plan remains active. Unlike discretionary profit-sharing plans or Simplified Employee Pensions (SEPs) where an employer may contribute zero in unprofitable years, a SIMPLE IRA requires mandatory funding under one of two statutory formulas:
- A 3% dollar-for-dollar matching contribution; OR
- A 2% non-elective contribution.
Strict Statutory Nonforfeitability (IRC § 408(p)(3))
Under IRC § 408(p)(3), the rights of any employee to all contributions made to their SIMPLE IRA—both employee elective deferrals and employer contributions—must be 100% immediately vested and nonforfeitable at all times.
- Zero Vesting Schedules: Employers are strictly prohibited from applying cliff vesting, graded vesting (e.g., 20% per year over 5 years), or length-of-service vesting schedules.
- Zero Forfeitures: An employer cannot claw back, forfeit, or reallocate any portion of an employer contribution if an employee terminates employment days, months, or years after funding. The entire deposited balance belongs entirely to the employee from the instant it is credited to the custodial ledger.
Formula 1: The 3% Dollar-for-Dollar Matching Contribution
Under IRC § 408(p)(2)(A)(iii), the standard matching formula requires the employer to match each participating employee's salary reduction contributions dollar-for-dollar up to 3% of the employee's compensation for the entire calendar year.
Operational Rules for the 3% Match
- Employee Action Required: Matching contributions are paid only to employees who affirmatively choose to make salary reduction contributions. An employee who elects a 0% deferral receives $0 in employer matching.
- True Dollar-for-Dollar: The employer matches 100% of each dollar deferred until the 3% compensation ceiling is reached. For example, if an employee earns $60,000 and defers 2% ($1,200), the employer matches $1,200. If the employee defers 3% ($1,800), the employer matches $1,800. If the employee defers 5% ($3,000), the employer's match is capped at 3% ($1,800).
Crucial CISP Distinction: Exemption from the IRC § 401(a)(17) Compensation Limit
The single most critical technical rule tested on the CISP examination regarding employer contributions is the application of the annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17):
- In traditional qualified plans (401(k), money purchase, profit sharing) and SEP IRAs, compensation taken into account for contribution calculations is statutorily capped under IRC § 401(a)(17) ($345,000 for 2024; $350,000 for 2025; $360,000 for 2026).
- However, under IRC § 408(p)(2)(A)(iii), the 3% matching contribution formula is EXEMPT from the Section 401(a)(17) compensation cap!
- There is no dollar cap on the amount of compensation that can be matched under the 3% formula.
- Comprehensive Example: In 2024, a business owner earns $500,000 in W-2 compensation and defers the statutory maximum of $16,000 into their SIMPLE IRA. Under the 3% matching formula, the employer calculates 3% of full compensation: 3% of $500,000 = $15,000. Because the owner deferred $16,000, the employer contributes a full matching contribution of $15,000! The $345,000 compensation ceiling does NOT apply.
The Reduced Matching Option: The "2-in-5 Year" Rule
Under IRC § 408(p)(2)(C)(ii), Congress provided small employers with cash flow flexibility by permitting an employer to reduce its matching contribution percentage below 3% under strict statutory constraints:
- Floor of 1%: The reduced matching percentage cannot be lower than 1% of employee compensation.
- The 2-out-of-5-Year Limitation: The employer cannot elect a reduced matching percentage for more than 2 calendar years out of any 5-consecutive-year period ending with the calendar year for which the election is made.
- Consecutive Reductions Permitted: The two reduced years may occur consecutively (e.g., Year 1 at 1%, Year 2 at 1%, but Years 3, 4, and 5 must be at 3%).
- Mandatory Employee Notice: The employer must provide written notice to employees within a reasonable period before the annual 60-day election window informing them of the reduced percentage.
- Irreducible Non-Elective: The employer can reduce matching contributions, but the employer cannot reduce the 2% non-elective contribution under any circumstances.
Formula 2: The 2% Non-Elective Contribution
In lieu of providing matching contributions, an employer may elect under IRC § 408(p)(2)(B) to make a 2% non-elective contribution on behalf of every eligible employee.
Operational Rules for the 2% Non-Elective Contribution
- Universal Coverage: The employer must contribute an amount equal to 2% of compensation for each eligible employee who received at least $5,000 in compensation from the employer for the year.
- Zero Employee Action Required: Every eligible employee receives the 2% non-elective contribution regardless of whether they choose to make salary reduction contributions. An employee who defers $0 receives the exact same 2% allocation as an employee who defers the maximum statutory limit.
Strict Application of the IRC § 401(a)(17) Compensation Cap
Unlike the 3% matching formula, the 2% non-elective contribution formula IS strictly subject to the annual compensation limit under IRC § 401(a)(17) pursuant to IRC § 408(p)(2)(B)(ii):
- Tax Year 2023: 2% of $330,000 cap = $6,600 maximum contribution per employee.
- Tax Year 2024: 2% of $345,000 cap = $6,900 maximum contribution per employee.
- Tax Year 2025: 2% of $350,000 cap = $7,000 maximum contribution per employee.
- Tax Year 2026: 2% of $360,000 cap = $7,200 maximum contribution per employee.
- Example: If an executive earns $500,000 in 2024, the employer's 2% non-elective contribution is calculated on $345,000, yielding exactly $6,900, not $10,000.
SECURE 2.0 Additions to Employer Funding
- Additional nonelective contributions (SECURE 2.0 § 116, 2024 onward): An employer may make additional nonelective contributions, made uniformly to all eligible employees, of up to 10% of compensation, limited initially to $5,000 per employee (indexed). These come on top of the required 3% match or 2% contribution (Notice 2024-2).
- Higher-limit election for 26–100 employees (SECURE 2.0 § 117): An employer that elects the higher deferral limits must instead provide a 4% match or a 3% nonelective contribution.
Comparison: 3% Matching Contribution vs. 2% Non-Elective Contribution
| Technical Feature | 3% Matching Contribution | 2% Non-Elective Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Statutory Authority | IRC § 408(p)(2)(A)(iii) | IRC § 408(p)(2)(B) |
| Eligible Participants | Only employees who elect salary reductions | All eligible employees earning $5,000+ |
| Benefit to Non-Savers | $0 (no deferral = no match) | Full 2% of compensation |
| IRC § 401(a)(17) Cap | NOT SUBJECT to compensation cap | SUBJECT to compensation cap ($345k in 2024) |
| Maximum Employer Dollar | Limited only by deferral & 3% of total pay | Capped at $7,000 (2025) / $7,200 (2026) |
| Permissible Reduction | May reduce to 1% in 2 of 5 consecutive years | Cannot be reduced below 2% |
| Vesting Requirement | 100% immediate vesting | 100% immediate vesting |
| Employer Budget Predictability | Variable (depends on employee participation) | Fixed and predictable (2% of eligible payroll) |
Annual Election, Notification Deadlines, and Default Rules
An employer must select its contribution formula on an annual basis prior to the beginning of each calendar year:
- Timing of Formula Selection: The employer must choose between the 3% match, a reduced match (if eligible under the 2-in-5 rule), or the 2% non-elective contribution before the annual 60-day election period begins.
- Written Employee Notice: The employer must formally notify all eligible employees of the selected formula immediately before the 60-day election window (i.e., by November 1 for the November 2 through December 31 window).
- The Statutory Default Rule: If an employer fails to deliver timely written notice to employees electing the 2% non-elective contribution or a reduced match, the plan automatically defaults to the standard 3% dollar-for-dollar matching contribution by operation of law. An employer cannot retroactively change to the 2% non-elective formula after the election window opens.
Bank Administrative Scenario: Compensation Cap and Formula Modeling
A commercial bank's trust department provides retirement consulting services to Summit Engineering, an architecture firm with 10 employees: 1 principal architect earning $450,000 and 9 engineering staff members earning $80,000 each (total staff payroll: $720,000). The firm sponsors a SIMPLE IRA and is determining whether to utilize the 3% matching formula or the 2% non-elective formula for 2024.
Historical payroll data indicates that only 5 of the 9 staff members choose to make salary reductions (each deferring 3% or more), while 4 staff members elect a 0% deferral. The principal architect always defers the $16,000 statutory limit.
The bank's CISP consultant models both options for the principal architect:
Model A: 3% Dollar-for-Dollar Matching Formula
- Principal Architect: Compensation is $450,000. Because IRC § 401(a)(17) does not apply to the 3% match, the match equals 3% of $450,000 = $13,500. Since the architect deferred $16,000, the firm contributes $13,500 on their behalf.
- Staff Contributions: The 5 deferring staff members receive 3% of $80,000 = $2,400 each ($12,000 total). The 4 non-deferring staff receive $0.
- Total Firm Employer Outlay: $13,500 + $12,000 = $25,500.
- Benefit Distribution: The principal architect receives 53% of the firm's total employer contribution outlay ($13,500 of $25,500).
Model B: 2% Non-Elective Formula
- Principal Architect: Compensation is capped by IRC § 401(a)(17) at $345,000. The non-elective contribution equals 2% of $345,000 = $6,900.
- Staff Contributions: All 9 staff members (including non-savers) receive 2% of $80,000 = $1,600 each ($14,400 total).
- Total Firm Employer Outlay: $6,900 + $14,400 = $21,300.
- Benefit Distribution: The principal architect receives 32% of the firm's total employer contribution outlay ($6,900 of $21,300).
The CISP specialist demonstrates that while Model B reduces total cash outlay by $4,200, Model A allows the owner to receive nearly double the retirement contribution ($13,500 vs. $6,900) due to the statutory exclusion from the Section 401(a)(17) cap. The principal architect selects Model A, and the bank assists the firm in preparing the mandatory written notice for distribution by November 1.
An employer sponsors a SIMPLE IRA and elects to make the 3% dollar-for-dollar matching contribution for 2024. A key executive earns $450,000 and elects to defer $16,000. How does the annual compensation limit under IRC Section 401(a)(17) affect the employer's matching contribution for this executive?
The match is capped at $10,350 because compensation must be capped at $345,000 under IRC Section 401(a)(17).
The executive is disqualified from receiving any matching contribution because their compensation exceeds statutory thresholds.
The match ignores the IRC Section 401(a)(17) limit, so it is 3% of the full $450,000 ($13,500), within the $16,000 deferral.
The employer must reduce the matching contribution to 1% across all employees to accommodate the executive's high compensation.
Under what conditions may an employer sponsoring a SIMPLE IRA reduce its employer matching contribution below 3% of employee compensation?
To no less than 1%, for no more than 2 years in any 5-year period, with timely notice to employees.
The employer may reduce the match to 0% for up to 3 consecutive years during periods of documented economic hardship.
The employer may reduce the match to 2% permanently, provided all non-deferring employees receive a 1% non-elective contribution.
The match can never be reduced below 3% once the SIMPLE IRA plan has been established.
An employer sponsoring a SIMPLE IRA forgets to deliver the annual employee notification prior to the November 2 through December 31 election window. What employer contribution formula must the employer fund for the upcoming plan year?
The employer is relieved of all contribution obligations because the notice was not delivered.
The employer must fund the 2% non-elective contribution for all eligible employees.
The plan is automatically disqualified by the IRS and must be re-established as a SEP IRA.
The plan defaults by operation of law to the standard 3% dollar-for-dollar matching contribution.
Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.