7.3 Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems, Battery Chemistries, and Runtime Sizing
Key Takeaways
Static double-conversion online UPS systems (classified as VFI - Voltage and Frequency Independent per IEC 62040-3) provide true zero transfer time () and complete power conditioning by continuously rectifying AC to DC and inverting DC back to AC.
Transformerless UPS architectures utilizing multi-level (3-level) IGBT inverters deliver 96% to 97% operating efficiency and reduce weight and footprint by 50% compared to legacy transformer-based systems, but require careful common-mode neutral grounding coordination.
Valve-Regulated Lead-Acid (VRLA) battery lifespan is governed by the Arrhenius rate equation, cutting battery calendar life in half for every 8°C to 10°C rise above 25°C (77°F), making ambient thermal control paramount.
Lithium-ion energy storage (specifically Lithium Iron Phosphate - LFP) offers 2x to 3x higher volumetric energy density, a 10 to 15-year service life matching the UPS electronics, and safe operation up to 30°C (86°F), verified through UL 9540A thermal runaway testing.
Modern IT equipment operates at near-unity power factor (); UPS sizing must account for unity ratings, part-load efficiency curves under 2N operation (30-40% loading), and battery runtime sized via Watts Per Cell (WPC) discharge equations.
7.3 Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems, Battery Chemistries, and Runtime Sizing
The Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) system is the core electrical conditioning and energy-bridging buffer of the data center. Its primary mission is twofold: continuously isolate sensitive IT microprocessors from utility grid disturbances (surges, sags, spikes, harmonics, and frequency fluctuations) and provide instantaneous, seamless bridging power from energy storage reserves during the 10-to-60 second window required for backup generators to start and synchronize.
UPS System Architectures and Classifications
International standard IEC 62040-3 defines three distinct operational topologies for static uninterruptible power supplies based on their degree of voltage and frequency independence from the incoming utility grid.
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| IEC 62040-3 UPS TOPOLOGY TAXONOMY |
+-----------------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+---------------------------------+
| Parameter | VFD (Passive Standby) | VI (Line-Interactive) | VFI (Double-Conversion Online) |
+-----------------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+---------------------------------+
| IEC Classification | Voltage and Frequency | Voltage Independent | Voltage and Frequency |
| | Dependent | (from Utility) | Independent |
| Normal Path | Utility directly to IT| Utility through buck/ | Utility -> Rectifier -> DC Bus |
| | via bypass switch | boost transformer | -> Inverter -> Clean AC to IT |
| Inverter Operation | Off (starts on fault) | Bidirectional active | 100% continuously active |
| Transfer Time to Batt | 4 ms to 12 ms | 2 ms to 8 ms | ZERO (0 ms) True Seamless |
| Power Conditioning | Minimal surge clamping| Voltage regulation; | Complete isolation; generates |
| | only | frequency pass-through| brand new AC sine wave |
| Data Center Suitability| Unacceptable | Small edge/telecom; | Mandatory standard for mission- |
| | | unacceptable in halls | critical data centers |
+-----------------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+---------------------------------+
1. Static Double-Conversion Online UPS (VFI)
- The Mission-Critical Global Standard: In a Voltage and Frequency Independent (VFI) system, 100% of the electrical energy consumed by the downstream load is converted twice:
- Rectification (AC to DC): Incoming raw utility AC power is converted to DC power, feeding the internal DC link bus and charging the connected battery strings.
- Inversion (DC to AC): The clean DC voltage is converted back into pure sinusoidal AC power at the precise nominal voltage (e.g., 480V or 400V) and frequency (e.g., 60 Hz or 50 Hz ).
- Zero Transfer Time (): The energy storage system (battery or flywheel) is permanently floating across the intermediate DC bus. When incoming utility power fails, current transitions from the rectifier to the battery instantaneously without any relay switching, contactor movement, or voltage notch.
2. Rotary / Dynamic UPS (DRUPS)
- Architecture: Diesel Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (DRUPS) systems integrate a diesel engine, a synchronous motor-generator (alternator), and a heavy kinetic energy storage accumulator (flywheel with electromagnetic induction coupling) on a common mechanical skid.
- Normal Operation: Utility power drives the synchronous machine, which functions as a motor spinning the flywheel accumulator at high speed while acting as an active power filter supplying clean power to the data center.
- Power Outage Sequence: When utility fails, the input breaker opens to isolate the failed utility. Kinetic energy stored in the decelerating flywheel (induction coupling) drives the synchronous generator, sustaining the IT load without interruption, while the diesel engine starts and couples to the shaft through an overrunning (freewheel) clutch, typically within a few seconds, then carries the load continuously.
- Trade-Offs: DRUPS eliminates chemical battery disposal, offers 25+ year mechanical lifespans, and occupies a compact footprint. However, it requires intensive mechanical lubrication maintenance, exhibits lower electrical efficiency at light loads (< 40%), and requires specialized heavy civil vibration isolation foundations.
Functional Subsystems and Converter Technologies
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| STATIC DOUBLE-CONVERSION ONLINE UPS INTERNAL ARCHITECTURE |
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| |
| [ RAW UTILITY MAINS 1 ] |
| | |
| v |
| +-------------------+ |
| | IGBT RECTIFIER | |
| | & POWER FACTOR | |
| | CORRECTION (PFC) | |
| +-------------------+ |
| | |
| +========================+ (DC BUS: 480V - 800V DC) |
| | | |
| v v |
| +-------------------+ +--------------------+ |
| | BATTERY CHARGER | | PWM INVERTER | |
| | / DC CONVERTER | | (3-Level IGBT) | |
| +-------------------+ +--------------------+ |
| | | |
| v v |
| [ ENERGY STORAGE ] +--------------------+ [ STATIC BYPASS SWITCH ] <--- [ MAINS 2 ] |
| (VRLA / Li-Ion / | S2 SCR DISCONNECT | | |
| Kinetic Flywheel) +--------------------+ | (Sub-ms Transfer on |
| | | Overload / Fault) |
| v v |
| ( OUTPUT CRITICAL BUSBAR: CLEAN CONDITIONED AC ) |
| | |
| v |
| [ MANUAL MAINTENANCE BYPASS SWITCHBOARD ] |
| | |
| v |
| [ TO WHITE SPACE PDU DISTRIBUTION ] |
| |
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
1. Rectifier / Charger
- Modern double-conversion UPS systems utilize Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBTs) rather than legacy Silicon Controlled Rectifiers (SCRs).
- Active Power Factor Correction (PFC): IGBT rectifiers modulate input current to follow utility voltage waveforms precisely, achieving near-unity input power factor () and limiting input current Total Harmonic Distortion ( across 20% to 100% loading). This prevents harmonics from polluting the upstream generator or transformer.
2. Inverter
- High-frequency Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) utilizing multi-level IGBT switches converts DC back into a clean sinusoidal AC voltage waveform with total voltage harmonic distortion ( to into non-linear computer loads).
- Inverters feature rapid microsecond transient response to step loads and include current-limiting algorithms that suppress output short-circuits.
3. Static Bypass Switch
- An electronic switch consisting of high-speed anti-parallel SCR pairs in series with an alternate utility supply (Bypass Mains 2).
- Function: If the inverter fails, encounters an internal component fault, or experiences an external downstream branch short-circuit exceeding its overload capacity (typically > 150% for 1 minute or > 200% for 200 ms), the static bypass switch conducts within sub-millisecond speed, seamlessly transferring the load to utility bypass without interruption.
4. Manual Maintenance Bypass Switch (MBS)
- An external mechanical switchboard or internal compartmentalized breaker assembly (often incorporating Kirk-Key interlocks) providing a wrap-around circuit directly from utility to downstream distribution.
- Operating the MBS allows facilities engineers to de-energize, isolate, rack out, and service the entire UPS cabinet—including rectifiers, inverters, and capacitors—safely without dropping power to the critical data hall.
Transformer-Based vs. Transformerless UPS Topologies
Over the past decade, data center design has shifted decisively from transformer-based UPS systems to advanced transformerless topologies.
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| TRANSFORMER-BASED VS. TRANSFORMERLESS UPS |
+-----------------------+---------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
| Engineering Parameter | Transformer-Based UPS | Transformerless (Multi-Level IGBT) UPS |
+-----------------------+---------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
| Isolation Transformer | Heavy 60 Hz / 50 Hz iron-core | No internal 60 Hz transformer; |
| | transformer at inverter output | uses high-voltage split DC bus (±400V) |
| Operating Efficiency | 92% to 94% full-load; | 96% to 97%+ full-load; |
| | drops severely below 40% load | maintains > 95% efficiency down to 20% |
| Physical Footprint | Massive; high floor area required | 40% to 60% footprint reduction |
| Equipment Weight | Extremely heavy; high floor loading | 50% lighter; simplifies structural slab |
| Galvanic Isolation | Complete input-to-output isolation; | Direct common-mode path between input |
| | establishes clean local neutral ground| and output; requires external isolation |
| Fault Clearing | High native fault current capacity | Relies on fast static bypass transfer |
| | (clears downstream breakers on inv) | to clear downstream high-amp faults |
+-----------------------+---------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
1. Transformer-Based Topologies
- Traditional designs incorporate a heavy, low-frequency electromagnetic isolation transformer at the inverter output. The transformer steps up inverter voltage, blocks DC bus faults from reaching the load, and establishes a newly derived ground reference (separately derived system per NEC 250).
- Drawbacks: The heavy iron core introduces constant core magnetization losses, depressing operating efficiency to 92-94%. In redundant 2N facilities operating at 30% load, efficiency can plunge below 90%, generating massive parasitic heat that inflates facility PUE.
2. Transformerless Topologies
- Transformerless systems eliminate the low-frequency output transformer by operating with a higher, split-voltage DC bus (typically to DC, yielding an 800V to 900V differential). Modern units deploy 3-Level Inverter Topologies (Neutral Point Clamped - NPC) that switch between , , and , dramatically reducing harmonic content, reducing filter size, and achieving 96% to 97% true double-conversion efficiency.
- Neutral Management Constraint: Because transformerless units lack an internal isolation transformer, the input neutral is directly connected through to the output critical bus. Designers must ensure proper 4-pole switching or common-reference neutral bonding throughout upstream distribution to prevent circulating ground currents.
Energy Storage Chemistries: VRLA vs. VLA vs. Lithium-Ion vs. Flywheel
The choice of energy storage medium represents one of the largest capital and operational investments in data center electrical design.
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| ENERGY STORAGE CHEMISTRY COMPARISON |
+-----------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-------------------+---------------------+
| Feature | VRLA (AGM / Gel) | Flooded VLA (Wet) | Lithium-Ion (LFP) | Kinetic Flywheel |
+-----------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-------------------+---------------------+
| Initial CapEx | Low (Baseline) | Moderate to High | Moderate (falling)| High initial CapEx |
| Expected Life | 3 to 5 Years | 15 to 20 Years | 10 to 15 Years | 20+ Years |
| Energy Density | Low | Very Low | Very High (3x) | Extremely Low |
| Typical Runtime | 5 to 15 Minutes | 15 to 30 Minutes | 5 to 15 Minutes | 15 to 30 Seconds |
| Operating Temp Target | 20°C - 25°C | 20°C - 25°C | 25°C - 30°C+ | 0°C - 40°C |
| Thermal Sensitivity | Extreme (Arrhenius| Moderate | Low (BMS managed) | Zero thermal impact |
| | rule applies) | | | |
| Cycle Life | 200 - 300 cycles | 1,000+ cycles | 3,000 - 5,000+ | Unlimited (>100,000)|
| Facility Requirements | Standard room; | Dedicated room; | NFPA 855 / UL | Structural pad for |
| | spill containment | acid wash, eyewash| 9540A compliant; | gyroscopic forces |
| | if required | H2 exhaust < 1% | integrated BMS | |
+-----------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-------------------+---------------------+
1. Valve-Regulated Lead-Acid (VRLA)
- Construction: Sealed lead-acid cells using an Absorbed Glass Mat (AGM) or gelled electrolyte. Incorporates a pressure-relief safety valve to recombine oxygen and hydrogen under normal operation.
- The Arrhenius Rule of Degradation: Chemical reaction rates double with every 10°C rise in temperature. For VRLA batteries, calendar service life is halved for every 8°C to 10°C (15°F to 18°F) increase in continuous ambient operating temperature above the baseline 25°C (77°F). Operating a 5-year VRLA battery continuously at 35°C (95°F) degrades its real-world lifespan to under 2.5 years.
- Thermal Runaway: If a VRLA cell develops an internal short or is overcharged, internal temperatures rise, reducing internal electrical resistance. This causes the charger to force higher current into the cell, generating more heat in an accelerating, catastrophic positive feedback loop called thermal runaway, potentially melting jars and triggering hydrogen fires.
2. Flooded / Vented Lead-Acid (VLA)
- Construction: Heavy lead-antimony or lead-calcium plates immersed in liquid sulfuric acid within transparent jars. Offers unmatched reliability and a 15 to 20-year service life.
- Architectural & Safety Penalties:
- VLA emits hydrogen gas during charging. The fire codes (IFC, NFPA 1, NFPA 855) require battery room ventilation that either limits hydrogen to 1.0% of the room volume (25% of the 4% lower flammability limit) or provides continuous exhaust of at least 1 cfm/ft² (5.1 L/s/m²); OSHA and NFPA 70E (Article 320) add battery safety and PPE requirements.
- Requires acid-resistant floor coatings (epoxy), spill control able to contain the electrolyte of the largest single battery, neutralization, emergency eyewash and shower stations, and strict PPE protocols for personnel performing hydrometer specific gravity checks.
3. Lithium-Ion Batteries (LFP vs. NMC)
- Market Shift: Lithium-ion has rapidly displaced lead-acid in many new enterprise and hyperscale UPS installations.
- Chemistries:
- Lithium Iron Phosphate ( / LFP): The preferred mission-critical chemistry. Highly stable chemical bonds, lower energy density than NMC, but significantly higher thermal runaway onset temperature (> 270°C) with negligible oxygen release during failure.
- Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC): Higher energy density; requires stringent thermal safety protocols.
- Engineering Advantages:
- Footprint & Weight: Weighs 60% to 70% less and requires 50% less physical whitespace/gray space than equivalent VRLA strings, eliminating structural slab reinforcement costs.
- Lifespan: 10 to 15-year operational life, matching the replacement cycle of the UPS power electronics itself (eliminating 2 to 3 costly VRLA replacement cycles).
- Thermal Resilience: Can operate safely up to 30°C (86°F) without lifespan derating, slashing battery room mechanical cooling power.
- Battery Management System (BMS): An integrated microprocessor-based BMS continuously monitors cell-level voltages, currents, temperatures, and internal resistance, isolating individual faulty trays via DC contactors before thermal runaway can initiate.
- Safety Standards: Typically listed to UL 1973 (batteries for stationary use) and, for UPS applications, the UPS standard (UL 1778) or UL 9540 (energy storage systems); UL 9540A is the large-scale fire test method used to show thermal runaway propagation behavior; installation follows NFPA 855 and the fire code where quantity thresholds are exceeded.
4. Kinetic Flywheel Energy Storage
- High-speed carbon-fiber or steel rotors spinning at 30,000 to 60,000 RPM in a sealed vacuum chamber supported by frictionless magnetic bearings.
- Ride-Through Buffer: Delivers full electrical output for 15 to 30 seconds—sufficient to ride through momentary utility blips or carry the load until standby generators start and assume the bus.
- Advantages: 20+ year lifespan without replacement, zero hazardous chemicals, unlimited charge/discharge cycles, operates across wide temperatures (0°C to 40°C), and delivers real-time mechanical state-of-charge telemetry.
UPS Capacity Sizing and Battery Runtime Calculations
Designing a mission-critical UPS plant requires rigorous calculation of active power (kW), apparent power (kVA), harmonic derating, and battery discharge rates.
1. IT Load Sizing & Power Factor (PF)
Historically, data centers designed for 0.8 lagging power factors. Modern servers incorporate active Power Factor Corrected (PFC) power supplies operating at unity or near-unity power factor ().
Caution
If an engineer sizes a facility for 1,000 kW of server load using a legacy 1,000 kVA UPS rated at 0.8 PF, the maximum active power capacity of the UPS is only . Loading 1,000 kW onto this unit will cause an immediate catastrophic overload trip! Designers must specify modern unity-rated UPS systems ().
2. Part-Load Efficiency and the 2N Dilemma
In a fully redundant 2N distribution architecture, two completely independent UPS systems (System A and System B) feed dual-corded servers. Under normal operation, each UPS system carries at most 40% to 50% of its rated capacity (allowing one side to absorb 100% of the facility load instantaneously if the alternate path fails).
Legacy UPS systems experience steep efficiency drops at 30% to 40% loading (dropping to 88-91%). Designers must specify modular UPS architectures incorporating Variable Module Management Systems (VMMS), which automatically place unneeded parallel inverter modules into an active-sleep state, driving operating module loads into their peak efficiency window (96%+).
3. Battery Discharge Calculation: The Watts-Per-Cell (WPC) Method
Battery sizing for static UPS systems is calculated using manufacturer Watts-Per-Cell (WPC) discharge tables at a specified end-of-discharge cut-off voltage (typically 1.67 V to 1.75 V per cell for lead-acid).
Where:
- = Maximum output load supported by the inverter (kW)
- = DC-to-AC conversion efficiency of the inverter (typically 0.96 to 0.98)
- = Number of series cells per battery string (a nominal 480V DC string uses 240 cells: forty 12V monoblocs of six cells each, or 240 individual 2V cells)
- = Number of parallel battery strings
Peukert's Law Effect on Lead-Acid
Lead-acid battery capacity is non-linear and governed by Peukert's Law (, where ). At high discharge rates (such as a 5-minute data center emergency run), the effective usable Ampere-hour (Ah) capacity drops to less than 50% of the nominal 20-hour rate () due to localized electrolyte depletion in plate pores. Lithium-ion batteries have a Peukert coefficient close to 1.0, delivering virtually 100% of their rated energy capacity regardless of discharge speed.
Practical Design Scenario: Sizing a 1,500 kW 2N UPS System with Lithium-Ion Batteries
Design Parameters:
- Total Critical Whitespace IT Load: (unity power factor, )
- Future Growth Margin: 25% (Total Design Capacity = )
- Redundancy Architecture: 2N System (UPS System A + UPS System B)
- Autonomous Battery Bridging Time: 10 minutes at 100% full design load (to support multiple generator start attempts)
- Energy Storage Selection: Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) operating on an 800V DC split bus
Step 1: UPS Unit Selection
- Under 2N architecture, each system must support the entire load independently.
- System A: One 1,500 kW / 1,500 kVA transformerless unity-rated UPS (or three 500 kW modular units in parallel).
- System B: One 1,500 kW / 1,500 kVA transformerless unity-rated UPS.
- Under normal conditions, each system operates at (40% load factor). High-efficiency multi-level IGBT topology guarantees 96.5% efficiency at this partial load.
Step 2: Battery Power Requirement Calculation
- Inverter DC-to-AC efficiency () = .
Step 3: Battery Energy and String Sizing
- Energy required for a 10-minute () discharge:
- Factoring in Lithium-Ion Design Margins:
- Maximum allowable Depth of Discharge (DoD): 90% (0.90)
- Battery end-of-life (EOL) capacity aging margin: 80% (0.80)
- The DCDC selects an industrial LFP battery cabinet system rated at 65 kWh per rack. Sizing:
- Total deployment: 6 LFP cabinets for UPS A, and 6 LFP cabinets for UPS B.
- Space and weight comparison: The 6 LFP cabinets occupy 36 sq ft and weigh 7,800 lbs per system. An equivalent 10-minute VRLA battery plant would have required 18 heavy cabinets, occupied 110 sq ft, and weighed over 26,000 lbs, requiring costly structural slab steel reinforcement.
Common Exam Traps & DCDC Pitfalls
- Overlooking Power Factor Mismatch: Sizing a UPS with an active power output lower than the IT load's kW demand because of a legacy 0.8 PF rating. Always verify that the UPS kW rating matches or exceeds the calculated IT load at unity power factor.
- Ignoring Arrhenius VRLA Derating: Designing a VRLA battery room for 30°C (86°F) ambient conditions to save cooling energy will destroy the batteries. VRLA life drops by 50% for every 8°C-10°C rise above 25°C. Keep VRLA at 22°C-25°C, or transition to Lithium-ion.
- The Peukert Effect Blind Spot: Sizing a lead-acid battery string based on its 20-hour Ampere-hour (Ah) rating for a 10-minute data center discharge. High discharge rates dramatically depress usable lead-acid capacity. Always use manufacturer Watts-Per-Cell (WPC) tables for the specified runtime.
- Neglecting Hydrogen Ventilation in VLA Rooms: Installing flooded wet cells without dedicated exhaust ventilation violates the fire code. Ventilation must either hold below 1% of the room volume or run continuously at 1 cfm/ft², discharging outdoors; hydrogen detection is commonly added to alarm and boost the exhaust.
A data center facility manager notices that a VRLA battery string rated for a 5-year calendar design life at 25°C (77°F) has suffered widespread cell degradation and failure after only 2.5 years. Temperature logs show the battery room was continuously maintained at 35°C (95°F). What electrochemical principle explains this premature failure?
Excessive room temperature causes the sulfuric acid electrolyte to evaporate through sealed ABS jar plastic via osmotic sublimation
Per the Arrhenius relationship, each 10°C rise roughly doubles the degradation rate, halving battery life
Elevated temperature reverses lead-dioxide plate polarization, forcing the cells into permanent reverse polarity
The battery charger automatic float voltage decreases at elevated temperatures, causing irreversible plate sulfation
When comparing modern transformerless UPS topologies (utilizing multi-level IGBT inverters) with traditional transformer-based UPS topologies, what is a primary engineering characteristic that must be addressed during data center power system design?
Transformer-based UPS systems have higher part-load efficiency at 20% load than transformerless units of the same rating
Transformerless UPS systems cannot be deployed in 2N redundancy configurations because their static bypass cannot be synchronized
Transformerless UPS systems cannot support Lithium-ion energy storage systems
Transformerless units lack galvanic isolation and pass the input neutral through, so neutral and grounding need coordination
An electrical engineer calculates the required battery discharge capacity for a 1,200 kW unity power factor IT load supported by a static online UPS with a 96% inverter efficiency. Sizing for a 240-cell lead-acid string across 2 parallel strings, what is the required Watts Per Cell (WPC) rating?
Approximately 5,208 Watts Per Cell
Approximately 1,302 Watts Per Cell
Approximately 2,604 Watts Per Cell
Approximately 3,906 Watts Per Cell
Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.