Free Study Guide•Practice questions, flashcards, and related resources

Free CAFCA Exam Prep

ACAMS Certified AML FinTech Compliance Associate (CAFCA)

Prepare for the CAFCA exam without spending hundreds on expensive prep courses. Free study guides, practice questions, flashcards, and related exam resources.

Same family resources

Explore More ACAMS Financial Crime Certifications

Continue into nearby exams from the same family. Each card keeps practice questions, study guides, flashcards, videos, and articles in one place.

Your Study Path

CAFCA ACAMS Financial Crime Certifications: Study Roadmap

Follow this path to organize your exam preparation

1

Governance, Guidance, and Regulation (20%)You are here

Learn how neobanks, payment processors, BNPL lenders and BaaS programmes create AFC risk, which licences and sandboxes apply, how the risk management framework and MLRO role work, and what partner banks expect of FinTechs.

9
hours
2

Due Diligence Across Customer Types (20%)

Study CIP, the FinCEN CDD Rule and EDD, eKYC and biometric checks, how reliable each data source is, device signals, onboarding sanctions, PEP and fraud screening, and customer risk-rating models.

9
hours
3

Payment Screening and Transaction Monitoring (25%)

Practise OFAC screening and the 50% Rule, real-time screening and fuzzy matching, rules and machine learning monitoring, payment-method and crypto risk, alert handling, audit trails, and monitoring KPIs.

11
hours
4

Investigations, Inquiries, and Reporting (20%)

Cover customer contact without tipping off, evidence and open-source review, cognitive bias, SAR and STR duties and narratives, 314(a) and 314(b), law enforcement requests, and partner terms of service.

8
hours
5

Scaling Anti-Financial Crime Strategies (15%)

Review new product risk assessments, refreshing the risk assessment as the firm grows, review triggers, record retention and legal holds, outsourcing and RegTech oversight, and independent testing.

5
hours
Estimated total study time
42 hours
That's about 5 weeks at 10 hours/week

Can You Take the CAFCA Exam?

Check if you meet the basic eligibility requirements

Age
Education
No formal education requirement
Experience
No experience requirement; FinTech AML or fraud experience helps
Additional Requirements
  • •Active ACAMS membership to earn and keep the credential
  • •Schedule and sit the exam within 6 months of application acceptance
  • •Answer at least 70% of scored questions correctly

CAFCA Quick Facts

Time to Get Licensed

4-6 weeks typical study time

From start to license in hand

Exam Provider

Pearson VUE

Remote Testing Available
Schedule Your Exam

Retake Policy

Candidates can retake the CAFCA exam after a 30-day wait for a US$199 retake fee. An exam extension costs US$100.

Total Cost Breakdown

Exam FeeUS$1,045 standard CAFCA package (private sector)
Total Estimated CostAbout US$1,420 for a private-sector candidate (package plus one year of membership)
Why Choose Us

Free CAFCA Prep Tools

Reported exam pass rate: ACAMS does not publish official CAFCA pass rates. These figures describe exam candidates, not OpenExamPrep user outcomes. Check the exam sponsor’s website for published statistics.

120 Practice Questions

FinTech AFC governance, onboarding due diligence, payment screening, transaction monitoring, investigations, SARs, and scaling controls

AI-Powered Learning

Detailed explanations with citations to the BSA, FATF Recommendations, OFAC rules, the EU AML package, and UK POCA

2026 Updated

Covers FinCEN's October 2025 SAR FAQs, the GENIUS Act, the CTA interim final rule, and the Van Loon Tornado Cash ruling

Free Access

No signup required — drill all 120 questions free

Compare:
Kaplan $300+•Achievable $200+•OpenExamPrep $0

What You'll Study

18 chapters covering the exam topics in this guide

CAFCA Exam Details

ACAMS Certified AML FinTech Compliance Associate (CAFCA)

Administered by ACAMS

Official Source
70% of scored questions
Passing Score
60
Questions
90
Minutes
US$1,045 standard package (private sector), plus required ACAMS membership (US$375 private / US$245 public sector)
Exam Fee
Study time: 30-50 hours
Prerequisites: None; ACAMS membership is required to earn and keep the credential
Valid for: 1 year; recertify free each year with active ACAMS membership and 2 credits

Exam Content Breakdown

Based on the official ACAMS content outline

Governance, Guidance, and Regulation20%

FinTech types and vulnerabilities, financial crime types, licensing and sandboxes, risk management framework, data privacy, risk-based approach, sources of guidance, bank partner relationships, insider threat, and risk types

Due Diligence Across Customer Types20%

CIP, KYC, eKYC, CDD and EDD; identity verification; data sources and their reliability; device data; sanctions, PEP and fraud screening at onboarding; customer risk ratings; onboarding fraud red flags

Payment Screening and Transaction Monitoring25%

Purpose of monitoring, payment screening, red flags, payment methods including crypto, alert investigation, audit trails, transaction risk characteristics, monitoring systems and thresholds, and KPIs and OKRs

Investigations, Inquiries, and Reporting20%

Customer communication and tipping off, evidence review, analytical bias, SARs and STRs, working with law enforcement, bank partners and regulators, law enforcement requests, and bank partner terms of service

Scaling Anti-Financial Crime Strategies15%

New product and feature risk assessment, refreshing the risk assessment as the business grows, triggers for review, record retention and data storage, and outsourcing, RegTech and independent testing

What's Included

18 Chapters

Complete exam coverage

Practice Quizzes

With detailed explanations

Free to Start

No credit card required

Ran Chen - AI Engineer, CFP®
CFP®
Why It's Free

Quality Exam Prep Shouldn't Cost Hundreds

I'm Ran Chen, an engineer with 20+ years of coding experience. I passed my Life Insurance license, EA exam, SIE, Series 6, 63, 65, and finally the CFP® exam.

Through all these exams, one thing became clear: exam prep is expensive. But with AI, we can change that. Quality preparation can now be free for everyone.

About Ran Chen

What's Next After the CAFCA?

After passing the CAFCA, you can pursue these career paths

CAFCA Exam FAQ

Official ACAMS Resources

Verify information with these official sources

More Free Resources

Loading...
No Credit Card Required

Ready to Start Your Free CAFCA Prep?

Review the study guide, practice key concepts, and use the free tools at your own pace.