PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

15.2 Thermal Conductivity and Specific Heat Capacities

Key Takeaways

  • Fourier's law q = -k * dT/dx defines thermal conductivity k; typical gas thermal conductivities range from 0.010 to 0.040 W/(m·K), organic liquids range from 0.10 to 0.20 W/(m·K), and liquid water displays an exceptionally high value of 0.60 to 0.68 W/(m·K).

  • The modified Eucken correlation estimates polyatomic gas thermal conductivity from dynamic viscosity and heat capacity: k = (μ / M) * (C_p + 1.25 * R) = (μ / M) * (C_v + 2.25 * R), successfully accounting for translational, rotational, and vibrational energy modes.

  • Thermal conductivity varies in opposite directions across phases with temperature: gas k increases with temperature (k ∝ T^n), whereas liquid k decreases almost linearly with temperature for virtually all fluids, with liquid water being the famous anomaly whose k increases up to 130°C (403 K) before declining.

  • Ideal gas heat capacity C_p°(T) is parameterized by polynomials (such as the Shomate or NASA equations); liquid heat capacity C_p^L is always significantly greater than C_p° at the same temperature (C_p^L > C_p°) due to intermolecular vibrational and structural modes.

  • Kopp's rule provides a rapid estimation technique for solid and liquid molar heat capacities at ambient conditions by summing atomic contributions: approximately 7.5 J/(mol·K) for C, 9.6 for H, 16.7 for O, and 26.0 for heavy metals and halogens.

Last updated: September 2026

15.2 Thermal Conductivity and Specific Heat Capacities

Thermal transport properties—specifically thermal conductivity (kk) and specific heat capacity (CpC_p)—govern energy conservation equations, heat exchanger surface area sizing, and transient heating/cooling operations in process plants. These properties appear in key dimensionless transport groups on the NCEES PE Chemical Exam, notably the Prandtl number (Pr=Cpμ/k\text{Pr} = C_p \mu / k) and the thermal diffusivity (α=k/(ρCp)\alpha = k / (\rho C_p)).


1. Thermal Conductivity Fundamentals & Fourier's Law

Fourier's Law of Heat Conduction

Thermal conduction is the transfer of internal thermal energy via microscopic molecular collisions and electron/phonon transport. In one dimension, Fourier's Law states:

qx=−kdTdxq_x = -k \frac{dT}{dx}

Where:

  • qxq_x = conductive heat flux (W/m2\text{W/m}^2 or Btu/(hr⋅ft2)\text{Btu}/(\text{hr}\cdot\text{ft}^2)).
  • kk = thermal conductivity.
  • dT/dxdT/dx = temperature gradient (K/m\text{K/m} or ∘F/ft^\circ\text{F/ft}).

Units and Conversions

  • SI Unit: W/(m⋅K)=J/(s⋅m⋅K)\text{W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}) = \text{J}/(\text{s}\cdot\text{m}\cdot\text{K}).
  • US Customary Unit: Btu/(hr⋅ft⋅∘F)\text{Btu}/(\text{hr}\cdot\text{ft}\cdot^\circ\text{F}).
  • Conversion Factor: 1.0 Btu/(hr⋅ft⋅∘F)=1.7307 W/(m⋅K)  ⟺  1.0 W/(m⋅K)=0.5778 Btu/(hr⋅ft⋅∘F)1.0\text{ Btu}/(\text{hr}\cdot\text{ft}\cdot^\circ\text{F}) = 1.7307\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}) \iff 1.0\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}) = 0.5778\text{ Btu}/(\text{hr}\cdot\text{ft}\cdot^\circ\text{F}) 1.0 cal/(s⋅cm⋅∘C)=418.4 W/(m⋅K)1.0\text{ cal}/(\text{s}\cdot\text{cm}\cdot^\circ\text{C}) = 418.4\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})

The Prandtl Number (Pr\text{Pr})

The dimensionless Prandtl number measures the relative rate of momentum diffusion to thermal diffusion in the velocity and thermal boundary layers:

Pr≡να=μ/ρk/(ρCp)=Cpμk\text{Pr} \equiv \frac{\nu}{\alpha} = \frac{\mu / \rho}{k / (\rho C_p)} = \frac{C_p \mu}{k}

Representative magnitudes:

  • Liquid metals (mercury, sodium): Pr∼0.004−0.03\text{Pr} \sim 0.004 - 0.03 (conduction dominates over convection).
  • Air and light gases: Pr≈0.69−0.72\text{Pr} \approx 0.69 - 0.72 (momentum and thermal boundary layers grow at identical rates).
  • Liquid water (20∘C20^\circ\text{C}): Pr≈7.0\text{Pr} \approx 7.0.
  • Viscous lubricating oils, glycols: Pr∼50−10,000\text{Pr} \sim 50 - 10,000 (momentum boundary layer is vastly thicker than the thermal boundary layer).

2. Gas Thermal Conductivity Estimation

Monatomic Gases (Kinetic Theory)

For dilute monatomic gases (helium, argon), molecules possess only 3 translational degrees of freedom (Cv=32RC_v = \frac{3}{2} R). Elementary kinetic theory relates thermal conductivity directly to dynamic viscosity:

k=52μcv=52μMCv=154RMμk = \frac{5}{2} \mu c_v = \frac{5}{2} \frac{\mu}{M} C_v = \frac{15}{4} \frac{R}{M} \mu

Where cvc_v is specific heat capacity (J/(kg⋅K)\text{J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})), CvC_v is molar heat capacity (J/(mol⋅K)\text{J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})), and MM is molecular weight (kg/mol\text{kg/mol}).

Polyatomic Gases: The Modified Eucken Correlation

Polyatomic molecules possess rotational and vibrational energy storage modes in addition to translation. Translational energy transfers at the collision rate (factor ≈2.5\approx 2.5), while internal rotational/vibrational energy diffuses more slowly (factor ≈1.0\approx 1.0). The modified Eucken correlation partitions these modes:

k=μM(Cv+94R)=μM(Cp+54R)=μM(Cp+1.25R)k = \frac{\mu}{M} \left( C_v + \frac{9}{4} R \right) = \frac{\mu}{M} \left( C_p + \frac{5}{4} R \right) = \frac{\mu}{M} \left( C_p + 1.25 R \right)

Where:

  • kk = gas thermal conductivity (W/(m⋅K)\text{W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})).
  • μ\mu = gas dynamic viscosity (Pa⋅s=kg/(m⋅s)\text{Pa}\cdot\text{s} = \text{kg}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{s})).
  • MM = molecular weight (kg/mol\text{kg/mol}; e.g., for methane M=0.01604 kg/molM = 0.01604\text{ kg/mol}).
  • Cp,CvC_p, C_v = ideal gas molar heat capacities (J/(mol⋅K)\text{J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})).
  • RR = universal gas constant (8.3145 J/(mol⋅K)8.3145\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})).

Temperature and Pressure Dependencies in Gases

  • Temperature: At low to moderate pressures, gas thermal conductivity increases with temperature (k∝Tnk \propto T^n, where n≈0.65−1.0n \approx 0.65 - 1.0) because molecular velocities increase and internal vibrational modes become thermally active.
  • Pressure: For dilute gases (P<10 barP < 10\text{ bar}), thermal conductivity is virtually independent of pressure. At high pressures (Pr>1P_r > 1), dense gas clustering increases kk, especially near the critical point.

3. Liquid Thermal Conductivity & The Water Anomaly

General Liquid Behavior

In liquids, heat is conducted via acoustic waves and lattice-like molecular vibrational collisions. As temperature increases, liquid thermal expansion increases average intermolecular separation, dampening collisional energy transmission between adjacent molecular cages. Therefore, for almost all organic and inorganic liquids, thermal conductivity decreases with increasing temperature:

kL(T)≈k0[1−β(T−T0)]k_L(T) \approx k_0 [1 - \beta (T - T_0)]

Typical organic liquid values range between 0.100.10 and 0.20 W/(m⋅K)0.20\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}) at ambient conditions (e.g., benzene ≈0.144 W/(m⋅K)\approx 0.144\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}), ethanol ≈0.167 W/(m⋅K)\approx 0.167\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})).

The Thermal Anomaly of Liquid Water

Liquid water is the famous, critical exception to the rule! Due to its extensive three-dimensional hydrogen bonding network, liquid water at ambient conditions contains open, ice-like cage structures. As water is heated from 0∘C0^\circ\text{C} to ≈130∘C\approx 130^\circ\text{C} (403 K403\text{ K}), thermal energy travels through the hydrogen-bond network by a fast, quasi-lattice (phonon-like) mechanism rather than by slow molecular translation alone. Rising temperature raises molecular vibration amplitude and collision frequency, which strengthens that vibrational transfer faster than the progressive rupture of hydrogen bonds weakens the network, so kk increases.

Do not attribute the rise to densification: liquid water becomes steadily less dense above 4∘C4^\circ\text{C}, falling from 999.97 kg/m3999.97\text{ kg/m}^3 at 4∘C4^\circ\text{C} to roughly 935 kg/m3935\text{ kg/m}^3 at 130∘C130^\circ\text{C}. Only above ≈130∘C\approx 130^\circ\text{C} does the combination of continued thermal expansion and extensive hydrogen-bond breakdown finally dominate, causing kk to decline and then collapse toward the critical point. Furthermore, water's thermal conductivity (0.60−0.68 W/(m⋅K)0.60 - 0.68\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})) is 3 to 5 times higher than almost all organic solvents:

   Thermal Conductivity k [W/(m*K)]
     ^
 0.7 |                      * * * (Peak at ~130°C: k ≈ 0.687)
     |                   *         *
 0.6 | Saturated Water *             *           
     |-----------------------------------------------------
 0.2 |                               Organic Liquids (Benzene, Toluene)
 0.1 |   \                                (k decreases monotonically)
     |    \---------------------
 0.0 +----------------------------------------------------> Temperature (°C)
     0        50       100      130      150      200

Liquid Estimation Methods

  • Latini Correlation: kL=A(1−Tr)0.38Tr1/6k_L = \frac{A (1 - T_r)^{0.38}}{T_r^{1/6}} Where AA is a characteristic dimensional constant tabulated by chemical family.
  • Robbins-Kingrea Correlation: Employs normal boiling point, heat of vaporization ΔHvb\Delta H_{vb}, and liquid density ρL\rho_L to estimate kLk_L.

4. Heat Capacity Formulations

Fundamental Thermodynamic Relations

Molar heat capacities at constant volume (CvC_v) and constant pressure (CpC_p) are defined as:

Cv≡(∂U∂T)V,Cp≡(∂H∂T)PC_v \equiv \left( \frac{\partial U}{\partial T} \right)_V, \quad C_p \equiv \left( \frac{\partial H}{\partial T} \right)_P

For any homogeneous fluid phase, the general thermodynamic relation is:

Cp−Cv=−T(∂V/∂T)P2(∂V/∂P)T=TVβ2κTC_p - C_v = -T \frac{(\partial V / \partial T)_P^2}{(\partial V / \partial P)_T} = \frac{T V \beta^2}{\kappa_T}

Where β=1V(∂V/∂T)P\beta = \frac{1}{V} (\partial V / \partial T)_P is the volumetric thermal expansivity and κT=−1V(∂V/∂P)T\kappa_T = -\frac{1}{V} (\partial V / \partial P)_T is the isothermal compressibility. For an ideal gas (PV=RTP V = R T), this reduces to Mayer's relation: Cp∘−Cv∘=RC_p^\circ - C_v^\circ = R.

Ideal Gas Heat Capacity Polynomials

At low pressures, ideal gas heat capacity Cp∘(T)C_p^\circ(T) is a function of temperature alone, representing translational, rotational, and vibrational molecular modes:

Cp∘(T)=a+bT+cT2+dT3C_p^\circ(T) = a + b T + c T^2 + d T^3 Cp∘(T)R=a1+a2T+a3T2+a4T3+a5T4\frac{C_p^\circ(T)}{R} = a_1 + a_2 T + a_3 T^2 + a_4 T^3 + a_5 T^4

NIST Shomate Equation: Widely used in modern thermochemical software and tables:

Cp∘=A+Bt+Ct2+Dt3+Et2C_p^\circ = A + B t + C t^2 + D t^3 + \frac{E}{t^2}

Where t=T/1000t = T / 1000 (TT in K\text{K}) and Cp∘C_p^\circ is in J/(mol⋅K)\text{J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}).

Liquid Heat Capacity and Residual Property (CpL>Cp∘C_p^L > C_p^\circ)

Liquid heat capacity is always significantly greater than ideal gas heat capacity at the same temperature (CpL>Cp∘C_p^L > C_p^\circ). In liquids, close intermolecular potential wells hinder free rotation and create low-frequency intermolecular vibrational modes (librations and cage oscillations) that store additional sensible energy. The difference is the residual heat capacity:

CpL=Cp∘+CpRC_p^L = C_p^\circ + C_p^R

Rowlinson-Bondi Correlation:

CpL−Cp∘R=1.45+0.451−Tr+0.25ω[17.11+25.2(1−Tr)1/3Tr+1.741−Tr]\frac{C_p^L - C_p^\circ}{R} = 1.45 + \frac{0.45}{1 - T_r} + 0.25 \omega \left[ 17.11 + \frac{25.2 (1 - T_r)^{1/3}}{T_r} + \frac{1.74}{1 - T_r} \right]

Where ω\omega is Pitzer's acentric factor.

Kopp's Rule (Neumann-Kopp Law) for Condensed Phases

When experimental calorimetric data is unavailable for solid salts, minerals, or liquid compounds, Kopp's rule approximates molar heat capacity at 20−25∘C20-25^\circ\text{C} as the sum of atomic heat capacities of constituent elements:

Cp=∑inicp,iC_p = \sum_{i} n_i c_{p,i}
ElementAtomic Contribution cp,ic_{p,i} [J/(mol⋅K)\text{J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})]Atomic Contribution [cal/(mol⋅∘C)\text{cal}/(\text{mol}\cdot^\circ\text{C})]
Carbon (C)7.57.51.81.8
Hydrogen (H)9.69.62.32.3
Boron (B)11.311.32.72.7
Silicon (Si)15.915.93.83.8
Oxygen (O)16.716.74.04.0
Fluorine (F)20.920.95.05.0
Phosphorus (P), Sulfur (S)22.622.65.45.4
All other elements / metals / halogens26.026.06.26.2 (Dulong-Petit value ≈3R\approx 3R)

5. Comprehensive Worked Numerical Example

Problem Statement

An engineer is sizing a gas cooler and a catalyst bed. Solve the following three engineering evaluations:

  1. Modified Eucken Gas Thermal Conductivity: A gas reactor effluent contains pure ethane (M=30.07 kg/kmol=0.03007 kg/molM = 30.07\text{ kg/kmol} = 0.03007\text{ kg/mol}) at 400.0 K400.0\text{ K} and 1.0 bar1.0\text{ bar}. At this condition, dynamic viscosity is μ=1.250×10−5 Pa⋅s\mu = 1.250 \times 10^{-5}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s} and molar heat capacity is Cp=65.80 J/(mol⋅K)C_p = 65.80\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}). Estimate the thermal conductivity kk in W/(m⋅K)\text{W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}) and evaluate the Prandtl number Pr\text{Pr}.
  2. Liquid Cooler Comparison: In a shell-and-tube exchanger, compare the heat transfer fluid properties of liquid water at 40∘C40^\circ\text{C} (k=0.630 W/(m⋅K)k = 0.630\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}), μ=0.653 cP\mu = 0.653\text{ cP}, Cp=4178 J/(kg⋅K)C_p = 4178\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})) against liquid toluene at 40∘C40^\circ\text{C} (k=0.131 W/(m⋅K)k = 0.131\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K}), μ=0.500 cP\mu = 0.500\text{ cP}, Cp=1750 J/(kg⋅K)C_p = 1750\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})). Calculate the Prandtl number for each fluid.
  3. Kopp's Rule Solid Heat Capacity: Estimate the solid molar heat capacity (CpC_p) and specific heat capacity (cpc_p) in kJ/(kg⋅K)\text{kJ}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K}) of an alumina catalyst support, aluminum oxide (Al2O3\text{Al}_2\text{O}_3, M=101.96 g/molM = 101.96\text{ g/mol}), at 25.0∘C25.0^\circ\text{C} using Kopp's rule.

Step 1: Ethane Gas Thermal Conductivity & Prandtl Number

Using the modified Eucken correlation:

k=μM(Cp+1.25R)k = \frac{\mu}{M} \left( C_p + 1.25 R \right)

Evaluate the energy transport factor:

1.25R=1.25×8.3145 J/(mol⋅K)=10.393 J/(mol⋅K)1.25 R = 1.25 \times 8.3145\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}) = 10.393\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}) Cp+1.25R=65.80+10.393=76.193 J/(mol⋅K)C_p + 1.25 R = 65.80 + 10.393 = 76.193\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})

Compute the viscosity-to-molar-mass ratio:

μM=1.250×10−5 kg/(m⋅s)0.03007 kg/mol=4.15697×10−4 mol/(m⋅s)\frac{\mu}{M} = \frac{1.250 \times 10^{-5}\text{ kg}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{s})}{0.03007\text{ kg/mol}} = 4.15697 \times 10^{-4}\text{ mol}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{s})

Calculate thermal conductivity:

k=(4.15697×10−4)×76.193=0.03167 W/(m⋅K)k = (4.15697 \times 10^{-4}) \times 76.193 = \mathbf{0.03167\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})}

Compute mass specific heat capacity and Prandtl number:

cp=CpM=65.80 J/(mol⋅K)0.03007 kg/mol=2188.2 J/(kg⋅K)c_p = \frac{C_p}{M} = \frac{65.80\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})}{0.03007\text{ kg/mol}} = 2188.2\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K}) Pr=cpμk=(2188.2 J/(kg⋅K))×(1.250×10−5 Pa⋅s)0.03167 W/(m⋅K)=0.0273530.03167=0.864\text{Pr} = \frac{c_p \mu}{k} = \frac{(2188.2\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})) \times (1.250 \times 10^{-5}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s})}{0.03167\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})} = \frac{0.027353}{0.03167} = \mathbf{0.864}

Step 2: Liquid Water vs. Toluene Prandtl Numbers

Convert dynamic viscosities from centipoise to SI units (1 cP=10−3 Pa⋅s1\text{ cP} = 10^{-3}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s}):

  • Water (40∘C40^\circ\text{C}): μ=0.653×10−3 Pa⋅s\mu = 0.653 \times 10^{-3}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s} Prwater=Cpμk=(4178 J/(kg⋅K))×(0.653×10−3 Pa⋅s)0.630 W/(m⋅K)=2.72820.630=4.33\text{Pr}_{\text{water}} = \frac{C_p \mu}{k} = \frac{(4178\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})) \times (0.653 \times 10^{-3}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s})}{0.630\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})} = \frac{2.7282}{0.630} = \mathbf{4.33}
  • Toluene (40∘C40^\circ\text{C}): μ=0.500×10−3 Pa⋅s\mu = 0.500 \times 10^{-3}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s} Prtoluene=Cpμk=(1750 J/(kg⋅K))×(0.500×10−3 Pa⋅s)0.131 W/(m⋅K)=0.8750.131=6.68\text{Pr}_{\text{toluene}} = \frac{C_p \mu}{k} = \frac{(1750\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})) \times (0.500 \times 10^{-3}\text{ Pa}\cdot\text{s})}{0.131\text{ W}/(\text{m}\cdot\text{K})} = \frac{0.875}{0.131} = \mathbf{6.68}

(Notice: Even though toluene has lower viscosity than water, its thermal conductivity is almost 5 times lower, causing its Prandtl number to be higher than that of water).


Step 3: Kopp's Rule for Alumina (Al2O3\text{Al}_2\text{O}_3)

Aluminum is a metal (use cp,Al=26.0 J/(mol⋅K)c_{p,\text{Al}} = 26.0\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})). Oxygen has cp,O=16.7 J/(mol⋅K)c_{p,\text{O}} = 16.7\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}). Applying Kopp's rule for Al2O3\text{Al}_2\text{O}_3:

Cp=2×cp,Al+3×cp,O=(2×26.0)+(3×16.7)=52.0+50.1=102.1 J/(mol⋅K)C_p = 2 \times c_{p,\text{Al}} + 3 \times c_{p,\text{O}} = (2 \times 26.0) + (3 \times 16.7) = 52.0 + 50.1 = \mathbf{102.1\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})}

Compute mass specific heat capacity (M=101.96 g/mol=0.10196 kg/molM = 101.96\text{ g/mol} = 0.10196\text{ kg/mol}):

cp=CpM=102.1 J/(mol⋅K)0.10196 kg/mol=1001.4 J/(kg⋅K)=1.001 kJ/(kg⋅K)c_p = \frac{C_p}{M} = \frac{102.1\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K})}{0.10196\text{ kg/mol}} = 1001.4\text{ J}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K}) = \mathbf{1.001\text{ kJ}/(\text{kg}\cdot\text{K})}

(Experimental calorimetric value for α−Al2O3\alpha-\text{Al}_2\text{O}_3 at 298 K298\text{ K} is 79.0 J/(mol⋅K)79.0\text{ J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}); Kopp's rule provides a rapid, conservative first-order estimate within engineering screening accuracy).


6. Critical PE Exam Traps & Pitfalls

Warning

Trap 1: The Water Thermal Conductivity Anomaly
Assuming that thermal conductivity decreases with temperature for all liquids will cause you to miss points on the PE exam. Liquid water's thermal conductivity increases with temperature from 0∘C0^\circ\text{C} to 130∘C130^\circ\text{C}. For all other standard liquid hydrocarbons (benzene, hexane, ethanol), kk decreases as temperature rises.

Warning

Trap 2: Molecular Weight Units in the Modified Eucken Formula
In the modified Eucken correlation k=(μ/M)(Cp+1.25R)k = (\mu / M)(C_p + 1.25 R), RR is in J/(mol⋅K)\text{J}/(\text{mol}\cdot\text{K}). Therefore, molecular weight MM must be entered in kg/mol\text{kg/mol} (e.g., 0.02805 kg/mol0.02805\text{ kg/mol} for ethylene), NOT g/mol\text{g/mol}. Entering 28.0528.05 will underestimate thermal conductivity by a factor of 1,000.

Warning

Trap 3: Confusing CpC_p and CvC_v in Modified Eucken Formulations
Be careful which heat capacity you are using: k=(μ/M)(Cp+1.25R)k = (\mu/M)(C_p + 1.25R) uses constant-pressure heat capacity CpC_p, whereas k=(μ/M)(Cv+2.25R)k = (\mu/M)(C_v + 2.25R) uses constant-volume heat capacity CvC_v. Because Cp=Cv+RC_p = C_v + R, adding 1.25R1.25R to CvC_v instead of CpC_p will introduce significant error.

Test Your Knowledge

A catalytic reformer effluent gas stream contains ethylene (M = 28.05 g/mol = 0.02805 kg/mol) at 450.0 K and 1.20 bar. At this condition, the dynamic viscosity is μ = 1.420 × 10⁻⁵ Pa·s and the molar heat capacity is C_p = 58.40 J/(mol·K). Using the modified Eucken correlation, what is the estimated thermal conductivity of the gas?

A

k = 0.0295 W/(m·K)

B

k = 0.0426 W/(m·K)

C

k = 0.0182 W/(m·K)

D

k = 0.0348 W/(m·K)

Test Your Knowledge

An engineering team is evaluating heat transfer media for a heat recovery exchanger operating between 30°C and 90°C. Which statement accurately describes the temperature dependence of thermal conductivity for liquid water compared to liquid benzene across this operating window?

A

Water's thermal conductivity increases with temperature over this range (from approximately 0.615 to 0.675 W/(m·K)), whereas benzene's thermal conductivity decreases with temperature (from approximately 0.144 to 0.130 W/(m·K)).

B

Both liquid water and liquid benzene exhibit decreasing thermal conductivities with temperature, as predicted by acoustic phonon scattering theory.

C

Water's thermal conductivity decreases with temperature, while benzene's thermal conductivity increases due to aromatic ring electron conduction.

D

Both fluids exhibit increasing thermal conductivities with temperature because thermal expansion enhances molecular collision rates.

Test Your Knowledge

Estimate the solid molar heat capacity C_p and mass heat capacity c_p of calcium carbonate (CaCO₃, M = 100.09 g/mol) at 25°C using Kopp's rule, given the following atomic heat capacity contributions: Ca = 26.0 J/(mol·K), C = 7.5 J/(mol·K), and O = 16.7 J/(mol·K).

A

C_p = 50.2 J/(mol·K), c_p = 0.502 kJ/(kg·K)

B

C_p = 83.6 J/(mol·K), c_p = 0.835 kJ/(kg·K)

C

C_p = 104.5 J/(mol·K), c_p = 1.044 kJ/(kg·K)

D

C_p = 68.0 J/(mol·K), c_p = 0.679 kJ/(kg·K)

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.