PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

8.6 Education Credits (AOC & LLC)

Key Takeaways

  • The American Opportunity Credit (AOC) provides up to $2,500 per eligible student (100% of first $2,000 + 25% of next $2,000), 40% refundable up to $1,000; first 4 years only, half-time minimum

  • The Lifetime Learning Credit (LLC) provides up to $2,000 per tax return (20% of first $10,000 of qualified expenses), completely nonrefundable, with no year or enrollment minimums

  • For 2025, both credits phase out at MAGI $80,000–$90,000 (Single/HoH) and $160,000–$180,000 (MFJ); MFS filers cannot claim either credit

  • The LLC remains $2,000 per return and AOTC $2,500 per eligible student; both use $80,000–$90,000 / $160,000–$180,000 MAGI phaseouts for 2025.

  • No double-dipping: expenses paid with tax-free 529 distributions, employer-provided educational assistance (§127, up to $5,250), or scholarships cannot also be used to compute the AOC or LLC

Last updated: October 2026

The tax code offers two education credits: the American Opportunity Credit (AOC) and the Lifetime Learning Credit (LLC). Both are claimed on Form 8863. For 2025, the credit amounts and phase-out thresholds are the same as 2024 (the TCJA-era amounts). OBBBA did not raise the LLC cap to $3,000 or expand these phaseout ranges. Use the $2,000 LLC cap and the $80,000–$90,000 / $160,000–$180,000 phaseouts for 2025.

Overview: Two Credits, Different Purposes

FeatureAmerican Opportunity Credit (AOC)Lifetime Learning Credit (LLC)
Maximum Credit (2025)$2,500 per eligible student$2,000 per tax return
Refundable?Yes — 40% (up to $1,000)No — entirely nonrefundable
Number of YearsFirst 4 years of postsecondary educationUnlimited — any year
Enrollment RequirementAt least half-time for one academic periodNo minimum enrollment
Degree RequirementMust be pursuing a degree/credentialAny courses to acquire or improve job skills
Felony Drug ConvictionDisqualifying if at end of tax yearNot disqualifying
2025 MAGI Phase-out (Single/HoH)$80,000 – $90,000$80,000 – $90,000
2025 MAGI Phase-out (MFJ)$160,000 – $180,000$160,000 – $180,000
MFSNot allowedNot allowed

American Opportunity Credit (AOC) — 2025

AOC was made permanent by the PATH Act of 2015.

Credit Calculation

AOC = 100% of first $2,000 + 25% of next $2,000 = $2,500 maximum per eligible student

Qualified ExpensesCredit CalculationTotal Credit
$1,500100% × $1,500$1,500
$2,000100% × $2,000$2,000
$3,000$2,000 + (25% × $1,000)$2,250
$4,000+$2,000 + (25% × $2,000)$2,500 (max)

Refundable Portion: 40% of the AOC (up to $1,000) is refundable. The remaining 60% is nonrefundable.

Example: Calculated AOC of $2,500, regular tax of only $1,200. Nonrefundable portion ($1,500) reduces tax to zero (with $300 wasted). The refundable portion ($1,000) is paid as a refund. Total benefit: $2,200.

AOC Eligibility — All Required

  1. Student has not completed the first four years of postsecondary education at the beginning of the year
  2. Enrolled at least half-time for at least one academic period during the year
  3. Pursuing a degree, certificate, or recognized credential
  4. AOC has not been claimed for this student for more than 4 prior tax years
  5. No felony drug conviction as of year-end
  6. Not claimed as a dependent on another return (unless the parent is claiming the credit)

Qualified Expenses for AOC

  • Tuition and required fees
  • Required course-related books, supplies, and equipment (may be purchased anywhere — not required to come from the school)

NOT qualified: room and board, insurance, medical, transportation, personal expenses, sports/hobbies (unless required).


Lifetime Learning Credit (LLC) — 2025

Credit Calculation

LLC = 20% × first $10,000 of qualified expenses = $2,000 maximum per tax return (not per student) for 2025.

Qualified ExpensesCredit CalculationTotal Credit
$3,00020% × $3,000$600
$5,00020% × $5,000$1,000
$10,000+20% × $10,000$2,000 (max for 2025)

Year check: There is no OBBBA increase to a $3,000 LLC maximum. The 2025 maximum is $2,000 per return.

LLC Eligibility

  1. Any level of education (undergraduate, graduate, professional)
  2. Courses to acquire or improve job skills (even outside a degree program)
  3. No enrollment minimum — even a single course qualifies
  4. Unlimited years
  5. Felony drug conviction does NOT disqualify
  6. Per-return limit — only one LLC per return regardless of number of students

Qualified Expenses for LLC

  • Tuition and required enrollment fees
  • Books, supplies, and equipment ONLY if required to be purchased from the institution as a condition of enrollment

Key Difference: AOC allows books purchased anywhere; LLC requires books purchased directly from the school.


2025 MAGI Phase-Out Rules (Both Credits)

Filing StatusFull CreditPhase-Out RangeNo Credit
Single / HoHMAGI ≤ $80,000$80,001 – $89,999$90,000+
MFJ / QSSMAGI ≤ $160,000$160,001 – $179,999$180,000+
MFSNOT ELIGIBLEN/AN/A

Phase-Out Formula: Credit × [(phase-out ceiling − MAGI) / phase-out range]

Example: Single filer with MAGI $85,000 and full $2,500 AOC:

  • Ceiling: $90,000
  • Range: $10,000
  • Credit: $2,500 × ($90,000 − $85,000) / $10,000 = $2,500 × 0.50 = $1,250

Form 1098-T and Form 8863

Form 1098-T (Tuition Statement)

Issued by the institution by January 31:

  • Box 1: Payments received for qualified tuition and related expenses
  • Box 4: Adjustments for a prior year
  • Box 5: Scholarships or grants
  • Box 7: Box 1 includes amounts for an academic period beginning Jan–Mar of next year

The 1098-T amount is informational; the taxpayer must compute actual qualified expenses paid (net of scholarships/grants).

Form 8863 (Education Credits)

  • Part I: Refundable AOC
  • Part II: Nonrefundable education credits
  • Part III: Student and institution information (one for each student)

Coordination with 529 Plans and Other Tax Benefits

No double-dipping: Tax-free 529 distributions, employer-provided §127 educational assistance (up to $5,250 — made permanent and expanded to include student loan principal/interest by OBBBA), tax-free scholarships, and Pell grants reduce qualified expenses available for the AOC/LLC.

Strategy: Pay at least $4,000 of tuition out-of-pocket (or with taxable scholarships) to maximize the AOC; use 529 funds for room/board and additional expenses.

Other Coordination Rules

  • The old tuition-and-fees deduction expired after 2020 and was not revived by OBBBA
  • Student loan interest deduction (up to $2,500) operates independently of the education credits
  • Cannot claim AOC and LLC for the same student in the same year

Which Credit Should You Choose?

Choose AOC when:

  • Student is in first 4 years of undergraduate study
  • Enrolled at least half-time
  • MAGI within $80K/$160K limits
  • Refundable portion is valuable (low tax liability)

Choose LLC when:

  • Student is in 5th+ year or graduate school
  • Job-skills courses outside a degree program
  • Less than half-time
  • Student has a felony drug conviction
  • Multiple students whose combined expenses fit better under the per-return $2,000 cap

EA Exam Tips (2025)

  1. Know the numbers: AOC $2,500 (40% refundable up to $1,000); LLC $2,000 per return
  2. Per-student vs. per-return — AOC per student, LLC per return
  3. Same 2025 phase-outs for both credits: $80K–$90K / $160K–$180K
  4. MFS = no credits under either AOC or LLC
  5. AOC: first 4 years; LLC: unlimited
  6. Enrollment: AOC half-time minimum; LLC none
  7. Books: AOC anywhere; LLC must come from the institution
  8. Felony drug rule applies only to AOC
  9. Form 8863 for both credits
  10. No double-dipping with 529, §127, scholarships
  11. Use the 2025 education-credit rules — exam answers must reflect the $80K/$160K phase-outs and the $2,000 LLC cap
Test Your Knowledge

A single taxpayer with MAGI of $75,000 pays $5,000 in tuition in 2025 for her daughter's first year of college. The daughter is enrolled full-time pursuing a bachelor's degree. What is the maximum American Opportunity Credit available?

A

$1,000

B

$2,000

C

$2,500

D

$5,000

Test Your Knowledge

Which of the following statements correctly distinguishes the Lifetime Learning Credit from the American Opportunity Credit?

A

The LLC allows books purchased anywhere to qualify, while AOC requires books purchased from the institution

B

The LLC is a per-return credit with a $2,000 maximum, while the AOC is a per-student credit with a $2,500 maximum

C

The LLC requires at least half-time enrollment, while the AOC has no enrollment requirement

D

The LLC is partially refundable, while the AOC is completely nonrefundable

Test Your Knowledge

A married couple filing jointly has 2025 MAGI of $170,000. Their son is a full-time sophomore in college. They paid $6,000 in qualified tuition expenses. What is their allowable American Opportunity Credit?

A

$0 - they exceed the income limit

B

$1,250

C

$2,500

D

$625

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.