PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

18.2 Calculating Net Profit/Loss

Key Takeaways

  • Net profit = Gross receipts - COGS - Business expenses.

  • QBI deduction (§199A) allows 20% deduction of qualified business income.

  • OBBBA made the QBI deduction PERMANENT (no longer scheduled to sunset).

  • Tax Year 2025 QBI thresholds: $197,300 (Single) / $394,600 (MFJ).

  • 2025 phase-in range: $50K Single / $100K MFJ (expands to $75K/$150K in 2026).

  • EBL limits for Tax Year 2025: $313,000 (Single) / $626,000 (MFJ) — made permanent by OBBBA.

Last updated: October 2026

Why This Matters for the Exam

Net profit calculation is fundamental. The exam tests COGS, the QBI deduction, and loss limitations.

The Net Profit Formula

StepCalculation
Gross ReceiptsAll business income
- COGSBeginning inventory + Purchases - Ending inventory
= Gross Profit
- Business ExpensesOrdinary and necessary
= Net ProfitLine 31, Schedule C

Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)

ElementDescription
Beginning inventoryStart of year
+ PurchasesGoods acquired
- Ending inventoryEnd of year
= COGSCost of items sold

Small Business Exception: Under $31M gross receipts (2025) can treat inventory as non-incidental materials and use cash method.

Qualified Business Income (QBI) Deduction (§199A)

The QBI deduction is one of the most powerful tax breaks for sole proprietors. OBBBA made it permanent — it was previously scheduled to sunset after 2025.

ElementTax Year 2025
Deduction rate20% of QBI
StatusPermanent (OBBBA)
Single threshold$197,300
MFJ threshold$394,600
Phase-in range (2025)$50,000 Single / $100,000 MFJ
Phase-in range (2026+)Expands to $75,000 / $150,000

QBI Defined

Included in QBINot Included
Net trade/business incomeCapital gains/losses
Rental income (if trade/business)Dividends
Schedule C net profitInvestment interest
Guaranteed payments
W-2 wages
Reasonable comp to S corp owner

QBI Deduction Calculation

Taxable IncomeCalculation
Below threshold20% of QBI (simple)
In phase-in rangeW-2 wage/UBIA limits phase in
Above upper threshold (non-SSTB)Full W-2 wage/UBIA test
SSTB above upper thresholdDeduction fully eliminated

W-2 Wage Limitation (Above Threshold)

For taxpayers above threshold, QBI deduction is limited to the greater of:

TestCalculation
50% W-2 wages50% × W-2 wages paid
25%/2.5% test25% of W-2 wages + 2.5% of UBIA

Looking Ahead: 2026 OBBBA Changes (Not for 2025 Exam)

For tax years beginning in 2026:

  • Phase-in range expands from $50K/$100K to $75K/$150K.
  • New $400 minimum QBI deduction if QBI ≥ $1,000 (encourages small sole proprietors).

These 2026 changes are NOT tested for the 2026-2027 cycle (which covers TY 2025).

Business Losses

RuleDescription
GeneralCan offset other income (W-2, etc.)
Not like capital lossesNo $3,000 limit
EBL limitationExcess Business Loss rules

Excess Business Loss (EBL) Limitation

OBBBA made §461(l) permanent. For Tax Year 2025:

Filing StatusEBL Limit
Single$313,000
MFJ$626,000
ExcessCarried forward as NOL

Net Profit Example

ItemAmount
Gross Receipts$100,000
COGS($40,000)
Gross Profit$60,000
Business Expenses($20,000)
Net Profit$40,000
QBI Deduction (20%)($8,000)

Real-World Scenario

Scenario: Single sole proprietor has $150,000 net profit in 2025. Taxable income is $140,000. No employees.

  • QBI: $150,000 (net profit).
  • Below threshold: $140,000 < $197,300 → no wage limitation.
  • QBI deduction: $150,000 × 20% = $30,000, but limited to 20% of (taxable income - net capital gain) = $28,000.
  • Final QBI deduction: $28,000.

On the Exam

Question types to practice on net profit/QBI:

  1. Calculation Questions: "What is net profit with these numbers?"
  2. QBI Questions: "What is the QBI deduction for this taxpayer?"
  3. Threshold Questions: "What are the 2025 QBI thresholds?"
  4. EBL Questions: "What happens to losses exceeding the EBL limit?"

The key is to remember: Net profit = Gross receipts - COGS - Expenses. QBI = 20% deduction (permanent post-OBBBA). 2025 thresholds: $197,300/$394,600. 2025 EBL limits: $313,000/$626,000 (permanent).

Test Your Knowledge

Sole proprietor: $100k receipts, $40k COGS, $20k expenses. Net profit?

A

$100,000

B

$60,000

C

$40,000

D

$80,000

Test Your Knowledge

What is TRUE about the QBI deduction for Tax Year 2025?

A

Has expired

B

Permanent at 20% of QBI (OBBBA made it permanent)

C

Only for C corps

D

Limited to $3,000/year

Test Your Knowledge

Single taxpayer: $50k QBI, $45k taxable income. QBI deduction?

A

$10,000

B

$9,000

C

$12,000

D

$2,500

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.