PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

5.4 Service, Not-for-Profit & Departmental Budgets

Key Takeaways

  • Choose activity drivers suited to the service rather than copying a finished-goods production formula.

  • Convert demand into required capacity and test staffing, skills, quality and cash constraints.

  • Coordinate departmental budgets so internal service demand is neither omitted nor counted twice.

  • Not-for-profit budgets must connect resources to service outcomes and funding restrictions.

Last updated: October 2026

Adapt the Budget to the Business

Manufacturing examples teach useful dependencies, but the official planning module also includes non-manufacturing organisations and departmental budgets. A service organisation may have no finished-goods inventory to bridge sales and production. Its scarce resource can be appointments, professional hours, beds, vehicles or processing capacity. Unsold service time generally cannot be carried forward as inventory.

Start with the operational plan and identify the principal budget factor. A consulting practice may have client demand exceeding available specialist hours; a retailer may be constrained by working capital and shelf capacity; a charity may face restricted grant funding. State the service level, quality standard and capacity assumptions before converting activity to expenditure. Revenue growth without sufficient trained staff is not a feasible budget.

Service Capacity and Staffing

Translate expected demand into resource requirements using realistic time standards. Separate total paid hours from productive service hours, allowing for leave, training, administration and necessary non-client work. Do not assume every paid hour can be sold. Consider skills and timing as well as total annual hours: spare administrative capacity cannot automatically substitute for a specialist appointment.

Some expenditure varies with activity, some changes in steps and some remains fixed within the relevant range. Medicines or consumables can vary with appointments, while another receptionist or leased vehicle may be required only after a capacity threshold. Keep these relationships explicit so a later flexible budget does not mechanically scale every cost with volume.

Worked Service Budget

Assume a fictional occupational-health clinic plans 12,000 standard assessments over a year. Each assessment needs 0.5 clinician hours and AUD 18 consumables. The clinic charges AUD 120 per assessment. Each full-time clinician provides 1,500 productive assessment hours annually after leave, training and administration. Annual employment cost is AUD 150,000 per clinician. Other annual fixed operating costs are AUD 300,000. Assume demand is deliverable throughout the year, all services are collected in the year, and there are no taxes or capital changes in this operating illustration.

Required assessment hours are 12,000 × 0.5 = 6,000. Four clinicians provide exactly 6,000 productive hours. Revenue is 12,000 × 120 = AUD 1,440,000. Consumables are 12,000 × 18 = AUD 216,000. Clinician employment cost is 4 × 150,000 = AUD 600,000. Operating profit is 1,440,000 − 216,000 − 600,000 − 300,000 = AUD 324,000.

The plan contains no spare clinician capacity. Before approving it, test sickness cover, demand peaks, skill requirements and the reliability of the 1,500-hour estimate. A uniform annual average can hide an impossible weekly roster. Any contingency resource should have a justified cost rather than be an undisclosed padding allowance.

If demand rises to 13,000 assessments, required hours become 6,500. The original four clinicians cannot deliver that volume using the stated capacity. If approved contract cover supplies 500 productive hours at AUD 120 per hour, the extra resource costs AUD 60,000. Additional revenue is AUD 120,000 and additional consumables AUD 18,000. Incremental operating profit is therefore 120,000 − 18,000 − 60,000 = AUD 42,000. Do not value the extra activity using only consumables while ignoring the binding staffing constraint.

Retail and Departmental Coordination

A retailer’s merchandise-purchases budget starts from expected cost of goods sold and desired stock movements, rather than manufacturing material requirements. Required purchases at cost equal budgeted cost of sales plus desired closing inventory less opening inventory, subject to consistent valuation and any shrinkage assumption. Supplier payment terms then determine cash disbursements; purchases and payments need not occur in the same month.

Departmental budgets must reconcile with shared operational assumptions. Marketing’s promotion affects sales demand, operations’ capacity plan affects recruitment, and IT’s rollout affects training and support. Record internal service demand explicitly. If the clinic’s central IT cost is included in fixed overhead, allocating it to departments does not create additional enterprise expenditure. Reconcile departmental totals with eliminations or allocation bridges to avoid counting the same support resource twice.

Not-for-Profit and Public-Service Budgets

A not-for-profit organisation starts with mission and intended service outcomes, then identifies activities and resources required. A balanced financial budget alone does not prove success. Measures such as eligible clients served, service quality, waiting time and cost per completed service connect spending to purpose. Distinguish outputs from outcomes: providing training sessions is an output; improved participant capability is an intended outcome.

Restricted funding must be applied within its conditions. Cash received in one period may finance services in another, and a grant’s accounting income treatment may differ from the cash receipt. Maintain a cash budget and disclose commitments so an apparent annual surplus does not conceal a near-term liquidity shortage. The management accountant should present the trade-off when scarce funding limits service capacity, rather than promising incompatible targets.

In an exam scenario, identify the organisation’s activity driver, calculate required resources and explain feasibility. State the effect of uncertain demand, fixed commitments and quality constraints. This makes the budget a usable implementation plan rather than a manufacturing template with the labels changed.

Test Your Knowledge

The clinic plans 12,000 assessments at 0.5 clinician hours each. Each clinician supplies 1,500 productive hours per year. How many clinicians are required before contingency cover?

A

Three

B

Four

C

Five

D

Eight

Test Your Knowledge

Demand rises by 1,000 assessments priced at AUD 120 each. Consumables cost AUD 18 each and additional contract staffing costs AUD 60,000. What is the incremental operating profit?

A

AUD 120,000

B

AUD 102,000

C

AUD 60,000

D

AUD 42,000

Decision Summary

Clinic base budgetAmount (AUD)
Revenue1,440,000
Consumables216,000
Clinician costs600,000
Other fixed costs300,000
Operating profit324,000

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.