PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

15.4 Outsourcing, Offshoring & Downsizing Decisions

Key Takeaways

  • Outsourcing changes who performs work; offshoring changes location; downsizing reduces the resource base.

  • Separate avoidable cash costs from retained allocations and include transition, contract and capacity effects.

  • Evaluate quality, capability, human rights, resilience and stakeholder consequences alongside price.

  • A measured reduction in activity cost creates cash savings only when resources or commitments actually change.

Last updated: October 2026

Distinguish the Three Decisions

The official value-tools module includes downsizing, outsourcing and offshoring. They can occur together but mean different things. Outsourcing contracts an activity to an external provider. Offshoring locates work in another country, whether performed by a supplier or by the organisation’s own subsidiary. Downsizing reduces the organisation’s resource base, such as roles or facilities. Moving work to an owned overseas centre is offshoring without outsourcing; buying services from a local specialist is outsourcing without offshoring.

The strategic question is which arrangement supports the value proposition at an acceptable whole-life cost and risk. A low supplier quote does not establish a lower enterprise cost. Equally, keeping all activities inside the firm is not automatically best: a specialist can provide capabilities or scale that the organisation cannot efficiently maintain itself.

Map the Activity and Its Linkages

Use value-chain analysis to identify what the activity contributes to customers and other processes. Determine which capabilities are strategically important, which are standard support work and which depend on tacit knowledge. A design function may interact repeatedly with production, procurement and customer support; outsourcing its direct hours can create additional coordination work elsewhere.

Activity-based information reveals the resources supplied, activity demand and unused capacity. Relevant-cost analysis then asks which cash flows change under each option. An allocated head-office charge remains irrelevant if head-office expenditure stays unchanged. A dedicated lease is not automatically avoidable merely because it is traceable. Check termination terms, subletting opportunities and the comparison horizon.

Build the Full Financial Comparison

Include supplier fees, price escalation terms, contract management, transport, quality checks, data interfaces, training and transition expenditure. Include exit and restoration costs where they differ. Model currency exposure and the timing of payments for an offshore arrangement. Consider the value of capacity released: it may support new contribution, yield disposal proceeds or remain idle without saving expenditure.

Avoid double-counting. If the supplier price already includes delivery, do not add the same delivery charge again. If internal staff are redeployed, count the supported incremental contribution or avoided recruitment cost, not an eliminated salary that the firm still pays. If downsizing removes positions, include contractual severance, consultation and transition costs based on verified circumstances; never infer a universal legal entitlement from a teaching example.

Worked Outsourcing Decision

Assume a fictional manufacturer reviews an annual testing activity. Current costs are AUD 300,000 materials and consumables, AUD 400,000 staff costs, AUD 100,000 equipment support and AUD 180,000 allocated corporate overhead. An external local specialist offers the same accepted testing volume and quality for AUD 650,000 per year. The manufacturer would retain AUD 80,000 contract supervision annually.

Investigation establishes that all AUD 300,000 consumables and AUD 100,000 support costs are avoidable. Only AUD 250,000 of staff expenditure can be removed; the remaining AUD 150,000 relates to staff who remain employed. Corporate overhead remains unchanged. There is no alternative profitable use of capacity. Annual avoidable internal cost is therefore 300,000 + 250,000 + 100,000 = AUD 650,000. Annual outsourcing cost is 650,000 + 80,000 = AUD 730,000. Outsourcing is AUD 80,000 more expensive each year before transition costs.

Suppose one-off transition and severance cash outflows would additionally total AUD 120,000 under the stated contracts. These make outsourcing still less attractive; they do not belong in a recurring annual comparison. Compare their present value with recurring differences over a stated horizon if a full investment decision is required. The AUD 180,000 allocation does not disappear because an internal activity stops.

Offshoring and Supplier Risk

A supplier in another country may offer lower direct costs while creating longer lead times, currency risk, legal complexity, cultural differences and continuity exposure. Assess intellectual-property protection, confidentiality, data handling, labour practices and environmental performance. These are strategic and ethical responsibilities, not merely optional monetary adjustments. Obtain appropriate jurisdiction-specific advice when law affects the choice.

A contract can allocate some financial consequences of failure, but it cannot guarantee that a supplier will remain solvent or restore a damaged customer relationship. Evaluate fallback capacity, alternative suppliers, access to records and an exit plan. Establish quality and delivery measures with verification rights. A performance measure should reflect accepted outputs, not simply hours billed or units dispatched.

Downsizing, Capabilities and Performance

Downsizing may reduce excess supplied capacity, but a uniform percentage cut can remove essential knowledge or undermine safety, service and innovation. Distinguish genuine waste from necessary standby capacity, training and maintenance. Involve affected stakeholders and assess workload redistribution; cutting roles while leaving all work unchanged can increase errors and overtime elsewhere.

Set a baseline and track realised outcomes after implementation. Reconcile payroll, supplier invoices and retained commitments to the approved case. Monitor service quality, customer retention, staff turnover and supplier resilience as well as the cost line. If the lower-cost arrangement degrades an important customer outcome, the total value effect can be adverse.

In an exam response, name the structural decision correctly, calculate avoidable costs using stated facts and explain the operational and stakeholder trade-offs. Recommend a condition, review or alternative where evidence is missing instead of treating every quoted saving as already achieved.

Test Your Knowledge

A firm moves processing to its wholly owned centre overseas. Which description is correct?

A

Local outsourcing only

B

Downsizing necessarily occurs

C

Offshoring; ownership alone does not make it outsourcing

D

Neither offshoring nor outsourcing

Test Your Knowledge

Avoidable internal annual costs are AUD 650,000. A supplier charges AUD 650,000 and retained supervision costs AUD 80,000. Corporate allocations remain unchanged. What is the annual financial effect of outsourcing before transition costs?

A

AUD 80,000 disadvantage

B

AUD 180,000 advantage

C

No difference

D

AUD 650,000 advantage

Decision Summary

Recurring comparisonAmount (AUD)
Avoidable internal cost650,000
Supplier charge650,000
Retained supervision80,000
Total outsourcing cost730,000
Annual disadvantage80,000

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.

Congratulations!

You've completed this section

Continue exploring other exams