PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

E.37.1 Deductions and Credits

Key Takeaways

  • Above-the-line (FOR AGI) deductions reduce AGI and are available regardless of whether you itemize—includes student loan interest, HSA contributions, and self-employment tax

  • 2026 standard deduction: $16,100 single, $32,200 MFJ, $24,150 HOH—plus additional amounts for age 65+ and blind taxpayers

  • SALT deduction cap is $40,400 in 2026 ($20,200 MFS) with phase-outs beginning at $505,000 MAGI

  • Mortgage interest is deductible on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt ($1M for pre-December 2017 loans); home equity interest only if used to improve the home

  • Child Tax Credit is $2,200 per child under 17 in 2026 with income thresholds of $400,000 MFJ/$200,000 single

Last updated: October 2026

Deductions and Credits

Understanding the difference between deductions and credits—and how each reduces your tax burden—is fundamental to tax planning. Deductions reduce taxable income, while credits reduce tax liability dollar-for-dollar. This section covers the key deductions and credits CFP candidates need to master.

Above-the-Line vs. Below-the-Line Deductions

The tax code distinguishes between two categories of deductions based on where they appear in the tax calculation formula.

Above-the-Line Deductions (FOR AGI)

Above-the-line deductions reduce gross income to arrive at Adjusted Gross Income (AGI). These are also called "FOR AGI" deductions because they are subtracted before calculating AGI.

Key advantage: Available to ALL taxpayers, regardless of whether they itemize or take the standard deduction.

Common Above-the-Line Deductions (2026):

Deduction2026 Limits/Details
Traditional IRA contributionsUp to $7,500 ($8,600 if age 50+); phase-outs apply if covered by employer plan
HSA contributions$4,400 individual / $8,750 family (+$1,000 catch-up if 55+)
Student loan interestUp to $2,500; phase-out $85,000-$100,000 single, $175,000-$205,000 MFJ
Self-employment tax (50%)50% of self-employment tax paid
Self-employed health insurance100% of premiums for self-employed individuals
Educator expensesUp to $350 for qualified K-12 educators
Alimony paymentsDeductible only for divorces finalized before 2019
Penalty on early withdrawal of savingsFull amount deductible

Strategic Importance: Because above-the-line deductions reduce AGI, they can help taxpayers qualify for other tax benefits that have AGI-based phase-outs.


Below-the-Line Deductions (FROM AGI)

Below-the-line deductions are subtracted from AGI to determine taxable income. Taxpayers must choose between:

  1. Standard deduction – A fixed amount based on filing status
  2. Itemized deductions – Actual qualifying expenses (Schedule A)

2026 Standard Deduction Amounts

The standard deduction was significantly increased by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), signed July 4, 2025, and is indexed for inflation:

Filing Status2026 Standard Deduction
Single$16,100
Married Filing Jointly$32,200
Married Filing Separately$16,100
Head of Household$24,150
Qualifying Surviving Spouse$32,200

Additional Standard Deduction for Age 65+ or Blind:

Filing StatusAdditional Amount (per qualifying condition)
Single or HOH$2,050
Married (Filing Jointly or Separately)$1,650

Example: A married couple both over 65 would receive: $32,200 + $1,650 + $1,650 = $35,500 standard deduction.

New Senior Bonus Deduction (2025-2028): An additional deduction of $6,000 ($12,000 for MFJ if both spouses qualify) is available for taxpayers age 65+. This phases out starting at $75,000 MAGI ($150,000 MFJ) and is completely eliminated at $175,000 ($250,000 MFJ).


Key Itemized Deductions

Taxpayers should itemize when their total itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction.

State and Local Taxes (SALT)

2026 SALT Cap (OBBBA):

  • The SALT deduction cap is $40,400 ($20,200 MFS) for 2026, up from $40,000 in 2025
  • Phase-out: Begins at $505,000 MAGI ($252,500 MFS)
  • Full reversion: Returns to the $10,000 floor at about $606,333 MAGI (30% phase-out rate)
  • Cap returns to $10,000 starting in 2030

What Qualifies as SALT:

  • State and local income taxes OR sales taxes (not both)
  • Real property taxes (primary and secondary residences)
  • Personal property taxes (vehicles, boats)

NOT deductible: Foreign taxes (under SALT), though foreign tax credit may apply separately.


Mortgage Interest Deduction

Acquisition Debt Limits:

Loan Origination DateMaximum Deductible Debt
On or before December 15, 2017$1,000,000 ($500,000 MFS)
After December 15, 2017$750,000 ($375,000 MFS)

Key Rules:

  • Applies to primary residence plus one second home
  • Home equity interest: Only deductible if proceeds used to buy, build, or substantially improve the qualifying residence
  • Points on home purchase: Fully deductible in year paid
  • Points on refinance: Amortized over loan term

Exam Tip: The $750,000 limit applies to TOTAL acquisition debt across all residences, not per property.


Charitable Contributions

2026 AGI Limits by Donation Type:

Contribution TypePublic CharitiesPrivate Foundations
Cash60% of AGI30% of AGI
Long-term capital gain property (FMV)30% of AGI20% of AGI
Ordinary income property (basis)50% of AGI30% of AGI

Key Rules:

  • Excess contributions carry forward for 5 years
  • From 2026, itemized charitable gifts are deductible only above 0.5% of AGI (26 U.S.C. 170(b)(1)(I))
  • From 2026, taxpayers who do not itemize can deduct up to $1,000 ($2,000 MFJ) of cash gifts to qualifying charities (26 U.S.C. 170(p))
  • Contributions must go to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations
  • Contributions over $250 require written acknowledgment
  • Noncash donations over $500 require Form 8283

Qualified Charitable Distributions (QCDs): Taxpayers age 70 1/2+ can distribute up to $111,000 (2026) directly from an IRA to charity, which counts toward RMDs but is excluded from gross income.


Medical Expenses

  • Deductible only to the extent they exceed 7.5% of AGI
  • Includes premiums, co-pays, prescriptions, and qualifying medical procedures
  • Does not include cosmetic procedures or over-the-counter medications (unless prescribed)

Casualty and Theft Losses

  • Only deductible for losses attributable to federally declared disaster areas
  • Subject to $100 per-incident floor AND 10% of AGI floor
  • Must be reduced by insurance reimbursements

Tax Credits

Tax credits directly reduce tax liability and are more valuable than deductions of equal dollar amounts. Credits are either refundable (can result in a refund) or nonrefundable (can only reduce tax to zero).

Child Tax Credit (2026)

Feature2026 Amount
Credit amount per child$2,200 (OBBBA set $2,200 for 2025; unchanged for 2026)
Child age requirementUnder 17 at year end
Refundable portion (ACTC)Up to $1,700 per child
Phase-out threshold (MFJ)Begins at $400,000
Phase-out threshold (Single/HOH)Begins at $200,000
Phase-out rate$50 reduction per $1,000 of excess income

Qualifying Dependent Credit: $500 nonrefundable credit for qualifying dependents who are not qualifying children (or qualifying children age 17+).


Child and Dependent Care Credit

Helps offset costs of care for children under 13 or disabled dependents while parents work.

2026 Limits:

FeatureAmount
Maximum eligible expenses (1 qualifying person)$3,000
Maximum eligible expenses (2+ qualifying persons)$6,000
Credit percentage20%-50% based on income (OBBBA, from 2026)
Maximum credit (2+ dependents, lowest income)$3,000

Key Rules:

  • Both spouses must have earned income (or be full-time students)
  • Expenses limited to lesser of actual costs or lower-earning spouse's income
  • Must reduce eligible expenses by dependent care FSA contributions
  • Credit is nonrefundable

Education Tax Credits

American Opportunity Tax Credit (AOTC):

Feature2026 Amount
Maximum credit per student$2,500
Calculation100% of first $2,000 + 25% of next $2,000
Refundable portion40% (up to $1,000)
Years availableFirst 4 years of higher education only
MAGI phase-out (Single)$80,000 - $90,000
MAGI phase-out (MFJ)$160,000 - $180,000

Lifetime Learning Credit (LLC):

Feature2026 Amount
Maximum credit per return$2,000
Calculation20% of first $10,000 in expenses
RefundableNo
Years availableUnlimited (graduate school eligible)
MAGI phase-out (Single)$80,000 - $90,000
MAGI phase-out (MFJ)$160,000 - $180,000

Key Distinction: AOTC is per student; LLC is per tax return. Cannot claim both for the same student in the same year.


Refundable vs. Nonrefundable Credits

Credit TypeCan Reduce Tax Below Zero?Examples
RefundableYes—excess creates refundEarned Income Credit, ACTC portion, 40% of AOTC
NonrefundableNo—reduces tax to zero onlyChild/Dependent Care, LLC, most energy credits

Strategic Application: Refundable credits are more valuable for lower-income taxpayers because they provide benefits even when tax liability is minimal.


Deductions vs. Credits: Comparative Value

ItemTypeValue to 22% Bracket Taxpayer
$1,000 deductionReduces taxable income$220 tax savings
$1,000 creditReduces tax directly$1,000 tax savings

Key Insight: A $1,000 credit is always worth more than a $1,000 deduction, regardless of tax bracket. This is why tax planning often focuses on maximizing available credits first.

Test Your Knowledge

A single taxpayer age 68 (not blind) has MAGI of $60,000. What is the total of her 2026 standard deduction and the senior deduction?

A

$16,100

B

$18,150

C

$22,150

D

$24,150

Test Your Knowledge

A married couple filing jointly has AGI of $450,000 and paid $50,000 in state income taxes and property taxes. Under the 2026 SALT rules, how much can they deduct?

A

$10,000 (original TCJA cap)

B

$40,400 (full 2026 cap amount)

C

$25,000 (partial phase-out applies)

D

$50,000 (no cap for high-income taxpayers)

Test Your Knowledge

A taxpayer claims the American Opportunity Tax Credit for her daughter who is a sophomore in college. The taxpayer paid $5,000 in qualified education expenses. What is the maximum credit amount, and is any portion refundable?

A

$2,000 credit; fully nonrefundable

B

$2,500 credit; 40% ($1,000) is refundable

C

$2,500 credit; fully refundable

D

$1,250 credit; 40% ($500) is refundable

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.