PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards

14.2 Elevator Systems: Traction vs. Hydraulic, Core Layout & Sizing

Key Takeaways

  • Elevator selection compares rise, speed, traffic, cost, power, service and architectural space.

  • Manufacturer dimensions and actual stretcher fit govern planning, not a generic car-capacity label.

  • Handling capacity, effective loading, trip time, departure interval and waiting time are distinct traffic measures.

  • Coordinate elevator fire/smoke provisions, while escalators and moving walks do not replace required accessible routes or exits.

Last updated: October 2026

14.2 Elevator Systems: Traction vs. Hydraulic, Core Layout & Sizing

Vertical circulation is the functional spine of multi-story architectural design. Elevator system selection and core configuration dictate building structural efficiency, floor plate leasability, egress paths, vertical shaft fire ratings, and overall spatial geometry. During the schematic design phase, architects must determine the appropriate elevator drive typology (hydraulic, geared traction, gearless traction, or machine-room-less), size hoistways, pits, and overhead clearances, establish bank groupings to optimize passenger traffic flow, and incorporate mandatory life-safety and accessibility codes (ASME A17.1 and IBC Chapter 30).


Elevator Drive Typologies & Operating Physics

Elevator systems are categorized by their mechanical lifting drive mechanisms, which establish strict physical limits on travel height, operational velocity, energy consumption, and structural machine room requirements.

1. Hydraulic Elevators

Hydraulic elevators raise a cab via an incompressible fluid (petroleum-based mineral oil or biodegradable vegetable hydraulic fluid) pumped into a steel cylinder, driving a steel piston (ram/plunger) upward. Descent is achieved entirely through gravity by opening a controlled bypass valve that returns fluid to a fluid reservoir without motor power.

  • Conventional Holed Hydraulic: The hydraulic cylinder extends deep into the ground beneath the hoistway pit inside a drilled well casing. The in-ground borehole depth must equal the total vertical rise of the elevator cab. While structurally stable, drilling boreholes is costly in rocky soils and carries significant environmental risk if petroleum oil leaks into underlying groundwater aquifers.

  • Holeless Hydraulic: Uses single-stage or multi-stage telescopic dual pistons mounted above the pit floor on opposite sides of the cab rail. Eliminates subterranean drilling, making it standard for low-rise construction, contaminated soils, or high water tables.

  • Roped Hydraulic: Pairs a holeless hydraulic cylinder with steel wire ropes and sheaves configured in a 2:1 mechanical ratio. The piston travels half the distance of the cab, extending vertical travel height up to approximately 75 ft75\text{ ft} without sub-grade drilling.

  • Performance Characteristics:

    • Travel Speed: 100 to 150 feet per minute (fpm)100\text{ to }150\text{ feet per minute (fpm)} (maximum 200 fpm200\text{ fpm}).
    • Travel Height: Practical limit of 50 to 60 ft50\text{ to }60\text{ ft} (2 to 5 stories2\text{ to }5\text{ stories}).
    • Energy Profile: High electrical power draw on ascent (30–50 HP30\text{–}50\text{ HP} pump motor), generating waste heat that requires hydraulic oil coolers; zero motor power consumed on descent.
    • Machine Room Location: Located on the lowest level adjacent to or within 50 ft50\text{ ft} of the hoistway pit.

2. Geared Traction Elevators

Traction elevators suspend the cab and a counterweight from high-strength steel wire hoisting ropes or polyurethane-coated steel belts passing over a grooved drive sheave. The counterweight typically equals the empty cab weight plus 40% to 50%40\%\text{ to }50\% of the rated passenger live load. As a result, the electric drive motor only expends energy to lift the net weight imbalance.

  • Mechanical Drive: A high-speed electric motor connects to a mechanical worm-gear reduction box, which turns the drive sheave at lower rotational speed with high torque.

  • Performance Characteristics:

    • Travel Speed: 200 to 500 fpm200\text{ to }500\text{ fpm}.
    • Travel Height: Mid-rise buildings up to 250 ft250\text{ ft} (5 to 15 stories5\text{ to }15\text{ stories}).
    • Machine Room: Traditionally required an overhead machine room penthouse located directly above the hoistway on the building roof to house the motor, gearbox, deflector sheaves, and controller.

3. Gearless Traction Elevators

Gearless traction systems feature a slow-speed, high-torque direct-drive electric motor (typically permanent-magnet synchronous) with the traction drive sheave mounted directly on the motor shaft, completely eliminating the mechanical gearbox.

  • Performance: Gearless traction can serve substantial height and speed, but the selected equipment, traffic zoning and structural conditions impose real limits. It is not literally frictionless or silent; coordinate drive support, guide rails, power, heat, vibration and maintenance access.

4. Machine-Room-Less (MRL) Traction Elevators

The advent of compact, lightweight permanent-magnet synchronous motors (PMSM) revolutionized elevator planning by creating the Machine-Room-Less (MRL) elevator.

  • Spatial Integration: The compact gearless drive motor is mounted directly inside the hoistway—anchored either to the structural guide rails or to an overhead structural beam at the ceiling of the shaft. The digital controller and disconnect switch are housed in a shallow metal cabinet (8 to 12 inches8\text{ to }12\text{ inches} deep) integrated into the wall adjacent to the top landing entrance frame.

  • Architectural Advantages: Eliminates the bulky rooftop penthouse, reducing structural dead weight, eliminating penetrations through roof weatherproofing membranes, and preserving building height under restrictive municipal zoning envelopes.

  • Performance Characteristics:

    • Travel Speed: 150 to 500 fpm150\text{ to }500\text{ fpm}.
    • Travel Height: Up to 250 to 300 ft250\text{ to }300\text{ ft} (20 to 25 stories20\text{ to }25\text{ stories}).
    • Industry Baseline: MRL traction has rapidly become the dominant commercial standard, replacing geared traction and encroaching heavily on low-rise hydraulic markets.

Elevator Typology Comparison Matrix

System TypologyTypical Speed RangeIllustrative Travel RangeFirst CostEnergy EfficiencyMachine Room NeedsIdeal Applications
Holeless Hydraulic100–150 fpm100\text{–}150\text{ fpm}50–60 ft50\text{–}60\text{ ft} (2–52\text{–}5 stories)LowestLowSmall room at lowest floorLow-rise offices, retail, schools, apartments
Geared Traction200–500 fpm200\text{–}500\text{ fpm}200–250 ft200\text{–}250\text{ ft} (5–155\text{–}15 stories)ModerateModerateOverhead rooftop penthouseMid-rise commercial & residential (legacy)
Gearless Traction500–1,800+ fpm500\text{–}1,800+\text{ fpm}High rise, subject to equipment and traffic designHighHighestOverhead room or mechanical floorHigh-rise commercial towers, hospitals, hotels
Machine-Room-Less (MRL)150–500 fpm150\text{–}500\text{ fpm}250–300 ft250\text{–}300\text{ ft} (2–252\text{–}25 stories)ModerateSuperiorNone (shallow wall cabinet at top floor)Contemporary low-to-mid rise offices & multi-family

Core Planning, Sizing & Spatial Clearances

Elevator cores represent permanent structural shear elements that cannot be easily relocated or expanded once constructed. Accurate schematic dimensioning is essential.

Passenger Cabs vs. Service / Freight Cabs

  • Passenger Elevators: Standard commercial capacities range from 2,500 lbs2,500\text{ lbs} (small office/multi-family) to 3,500–4,000 lbs3,500\text{–}4,000\text{ lbs} (corporate office/hotel). Interior cab clear heights are typically 8 ft 0 in.8\text{ ft }0\text{ in.} with 7 ft 0 in.7\text{ ft }0\text{ in.} door heights.

  • Service / Freight Elevators: Rated at 4,000 to 5,000+ lbs4,000\text{ to }5,000+\text{ lbs}, featuring taller interior cab heights (9 to 12 ft9\text{ to }12\text{ ft}) to accommodate furniture, drywall pallets, and tall equipment. Service cars require heavy-duty floor finishes (diamond plate aluminum or heavy vinyl), protective wall pads, and separate service vestibules connected directly to the building loading dock.

Where IBC 3002.4 applies, demonstrate that at least one elevator accommodates the specified 24-by-84-inch stretcher in the required configuration. A 3,500-pound capacity label alone does not prove dimensional fit. Verify cab, door, maneuvering geometry and hoistway with the manufacturer.

Pit Depth & Overhead Clearance Dimensions

  • Pit Depth: The recessed structural depression at the base of the hoistway below the lowest finished landing. It accommodates mechanical car and counterweight buffers (spring buffers for speeds ≤200 fpm\le 200\text{ fpm}; oil buffers for speeds >200 fpm>200\text{ fpm}), safety governors, compensating rope sheaves, and structural safety clearances. Pit depths range from 4 ft 0 in.4\text{ ft }0\text{ in.} for low-speed hydraulic/MRL units up to 8 to 10 ft8\text{ to }10\text{ ft} for high-speed traction cars.

  • Overhead Clearance: The vertical clear distance from the top finished landing to the lowest underside of the hoistway ceiling structure. It provides mandatory run-by safety clearance for maintenance technicians standing atop the cab roof when the counterweight is fully compressed on its buffer. Clearances range from 14 ft 0 in.14\text{ ft }0\text{ in.} for low-speed units up to 20 to 25+ ft20\text{ to }25+\text{ ft} for high-speed traction cars.

Elevator Lobby Sizing & Bank Configurations

Elevator lobby width and bank arrangement are program and traffic-design decisions coordinated with accessible circulation and egress. Test queue depth, opposing flows, furniture, security and wayfinding using the selected equipment. Common planning widths and four-car/eight-car groupings are not universal code minima or absolute functional limits.

Elevator lobby width and bank arrangement are program and traffic-design decisions coordinated with accessible circulation and egress. Test queue depth, opposing flows, furniture, security and wayfinding using the selected equipment. Common planning widths and four-car/eight-car groupings are not universal code minima or absolute functional limits.

Elevator lobby width and bank arrangement are program and traffic-design decisions coordinated with accessible circulation and egress. Test queue depth, opposing flows, furniture, security and wayfinding using the selected equipment. Common planning widths and four-car/eight-car groupings are not universal code minima or absolute functional limits.


Elevator Traffic Analysis & Waiting Intervals

Elevator performance in commercial buildings is governed by two fundamental traffic parameters evaluated during the morning peak arrival period (up-peak traffic):

1. Handling Capacity (HC)

Handling capacity measures the percentage of the total building population that the elevator system can transport in a 5-minute peak period:

  • Commercial Office Buildings: Requires an up-peak handling capacity of 12% to 15%12\%\text{ to }15\% of the building population.

  • Multi-Family Residential: Requires a 5-minute handling capacity of 5% to 7%5\%\text{ to }7\%.

2. Interval / Average Waiting Time (AWT)

The interval is the average elapsed time between successive elevator cars departing the main ground lobby floor during peak periods. The resulting passenger waiting time determines tenant satisfaction:

  • Excellent (Prime Class-A Office): <25 seconds<25\text{ seconds}

  • Good (Standard Commercial Office): 25 to 30 seconds25\text{ to }30\text{ seconds}

  • Fair / Acceptable: 30 to 40 seconds30\text{ to }40\text{ seconds}

  • Residential Multi-Family: 45 to 60 seconds45\text{ to }60\text{ seconds}

Round Trip Time (RTT)

The Round Trip Time (RTT) is the average time (in seconds) required for an elevator to depart the ground lobby, accelerate, make calculated probabilistic intermediate passenger stops, discharge occupants, return express to the ground floor, and reopen its doors. The total number of elevators (NN) required to serve a building zone is calculated as:

N=RTTTarget IntervalN = \frac{RTT}{\text{Target Interval}}


Life Safety, Firefighter's Service & Smoke Control

Under ASME A17.1 / CSA B44 and IBC Section 3003, all passenger elevators must provide dedicated two-phase emergency operations for life-safety response:

Phase I Emergency Recall

Phase I recall is designed to immediately remove elevators from public access during a fire:

  • Activation: Automatically initiated by smoke detectors located in elevator lobbies, hoistways, or elevator machine/control rooms, or manually by a keyed three-position switch (RESET, OFF, ON) at the designated primary recall landing (typically the ground lobby).

  • System Response: All cars in the bank immediately cancel registered car calls, close their doors, and travel non-stop to the primary recall floor. If the fire alarm was initiated by a smoke detector in the ground lobby itself, the cars automatically divert to a pre-designated alternate recall floor (typically the second floor or adjacent grade exit).

  • Arrival: Cars park with doors fully open to allow occupants to exit safely into the lobby. Hall call buttons and in-car passenger buttons are completely disabled.

Phase II Firefighter's In-Car Operation

Phase II operation allows emergency responders to take direct, manual tactical control of individual elevator cars:

  • Activation: Firefighters insert a master key into a locked control cabinet inside the cab and turn the switch to ON.

  • Manual Control: Hall call buttons remain disabled. The car responds only to in-car floor selections made by the firefighter. Crucially, the doors do not open automatically upon arrival at a floor; the firefighter must continuously press and hold the DOOR OPEN button. If smoke or fire is observed outside through the door gap, releasing the button immediately causes the doors to power shut, protecting the crew.

Hoistway Smoke Protection & Pressurization (IBC Section 3006)

Vertical elevator hoistways naturally act as building chimneys, accelerating the upward spread of toxic smoke and hot gases via stack effect during a fire. To prevent hoistways from contaminating upper floors, the International Building Code enforces strict smoke containment rules for buildings where elevator hoistways penetrate more than three stories:

  1. Enclosed Elevator Lobbies (IBC 3006.2): Fire-rated smoke barrier partitions (typically 1-hour fire-resistance rated) with self-closing, gasketed smoke doors enclosing the elevator landing doors at each floor.

Hoistway pressurization can be an allowed smoke-protection alternative when every condition is met. It does not universally remove all lobby requirements, particularly for special elevator categories. Verify pressure, door operation, smoke-control design and the applicable Section 3006/909 provisions.


Worked Example: Equipment Envelope and Traffic

Assume a top landing 94.5 feet above grade, a 115-foot zoning cap, four cars serving 1,000 people, 13 effective passengers per loaded trip and a 115-second round trip. These are supplied project inputs. Manufacturer A’s MRL arrangement needs 16.5 feet from top landing to underside of the hoistway roof and a 2-foot roof construction allowance. Its top is 94.5+16.5+2=11394.5+16.5+2=113 feet, below the stated cap. Manufacturer B’s alternative requires an additional 16-foot overhead room in this exercise, producing 129 feet and failing the same cap. Other equipment configurations require their own dimensions rather than a universal MRL-versus-geared height rule.

Five-minute handling is 4(13)(300)/115=135.654(13)(300)/115=135.65 passengers, or 13.57% of the 1,000 served. Departure interval is 115/4=28.75115/4=28.75 seconds. These are preliminary up-peak checks; they are not identical to average waiting time or proof of acceptable traffic for every use. Confirm the traffic model, car loading, dispatching, accessibility, stretcher fit, pit, overhead, power, fire/smoke operation and maintenance routes before selecting the system.

Escalators and moving walks can carry substantial flows but do not replace required accessible vertical routes or exits. Coordinate their openings, landing space, protection and structural support. Use the applicable elevator and building codes and current manufacturer layouts.

Loading diagram...
Elevator System Selection & Core Design Decision Tree
Test Your Knowledge

An architectural team is designing a 4-story suburban medical office building with a total travel height of 46 feet. The client prioritizes low initial equipment cost and simple maintenance, while municipal zoning imposes a strict total building height cap that prohibits a rooftop elevator penthouse. Which vertical circulation system best satisfies these constraints?

A

An overhead geared traction elevator with a rooftop mechanical penthouse

B

A holeless hydraulic elevator or machine-room-less (MRL) traction elevator

C

A high-speed gearless traction elevator with an underground hoistway drive sheave

D

A conventional in-ground holed hydraulic elevator requiring a 50-foot drilled cylinder

Test Your Knowledge

Smoke is detected at a fifth-floor elevator lobby above the designated recall level, with no condition requiring alternate-level recall. How do Phase I and Phase II differ?

A

The car parks immediately at the fifth floor, opens its doors, and allows occupants to evacuate under Phase I; responders use the building automation system to recall it under Phase II

B

The car ascends to the top floor to evacuate roof occupants under Phase I; responders operate the car automatically from the fire command center under Phase II

C

The car continues normal passenger operation until an occupant presses the emergency stop switch under Phase I; responders operate the hall call buttons under Phase II

D

The car immediately cancels all calls and returns non-stop to the primary designated recall level with doors open under Phase I; firefighters control the car manually via an in-car key switch under Phase II

Test Your Knowledge

Where IBC 3002.4 requires emergency-access stretcher accommodation, what must the elevator layout demonstrate?

A

All elevators must be rated for at least 5,000 lbs with 48-inch center-opening doors and a 14-foot wide clear lobby

B

Elevator lobbies must be fully enclosed with 2-hour fire barriers on all floors regardless of building height or sprinkler protection

C

At least one required car must demonstrate the specified 24-by-84-inch open stretcher fit; cab and door geometry must be verified with the manufacturer

D

Elevators are permitted to omit stretcher accommodation if an exterior fire escape stair with 44-inch landings is provided

Sections you finish are checked off in the contents.