8.1 Construction Types & Fire Resistance
Key Takeaways
- NFPA 220 and the International Building Code (IBC) categorize building construction into five distinct structural types (Types I through V) based on framing noncombustibility and fire-resistance ratings.
- Unprotected steel structural elements in Type II and Type V construction lose approximately 50% of their structural yield strength at 1,000°F (538°C), predisposing them to rapid thermal failure and early collapse during flashover.
- Heavy Timber (Type IV) construction exhibits predictable charring rates (approx. 0.6 mm/min or 1.5 in/hr), forming an insulating surface char layer that preserves the structural core under prolonged fire exposure.
- Balloon framing creates continuous vertical void spaces from foundation to attic, promoting rapid chimney-effect fire spread, whereas platform framing provides natural floor-by-floor fire stopping.
- Modern lightweight engineered wood trusses and I-joists use synthetic adhesives and metal gusset plates that degrade rapidly in fires, causing catastrophic structural collapse in as little as 4 to 8 minutes.
8.1 Construction Types & Fire Resistance
Understanding building construction classifications, structural materials, and fire-resistance ratings is fundamental for fire investigators under NFPA 921 (Guide for Fire and Explosion Investigations) and NFPA 1033 (Standard for Professional Qualifications for Fire Investigator). A building's construction type dictates how fire spreads, how structural assemblies fail under thermal stress, how compartmentation contains or propagates smoke and fire, and what structural collapse hazards confront investigators during scene processing.
Building Construction Classifications (NFPA 220 & IBC)
Both NFPA 220 (Standard on Types of Building Construction) and the International Building Code (IBC) classify structures into five primary construction types based on the combustibility of structural elements and their minimum fire-resistance ratings (measured in hours). NFPA 220 further uses a three-digit sub-classification system (e.g., Type I-443, Type II-111) to specify ratings for exterior bearing walls, structural framing, and floor/roof assemblies.
NFPA 220 Sub-Classification Code Example: Type I (443)
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ 4 = Exterior Bearing Walls Fire Resistance Rating (Hours) │
│ 4 = Structural Frame / Columns / Beams Rating (Hours) │
│ 3 = Floor Construction Fire Resistance Rating (Hours) │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Type I: Fire-Resistive Construction (Noncombustible)
In Type I construction, all structural elements—including load-bearing walls, structural frames, columns, beams, floor decks, and roof assemblies—are constructed of noncombustible materials such as reinforced concrete, post-tensioned concrete, or structural steel protected by spray-applied fire-resistive materials (SFRM), concrete encapsulation, or intumescent coatings.
- Fire Resistance Ratings: Typically 3 to 4 hours for structural framing and exterior walls; 2 to 3 hours for floor assemblies.
- Structural Behavior in Fire: Type I structures rarely suffer total structural collapse early in a fire due to massive thermal inertia and noncombustible framing. However, investigators must evaluate localized structural degradation:
- Steel Thermal Expansion & Yield Depletion: Unprotected or damaged steel members expand approximately 1 inch per 100 feet per 1,000°F temperature rise. At 1,000°F (538°C), structural steel loses approximately 50% of its yield strength, and at 1,200°F (649°C), it loses over 75%, leading to beam sagging, column buckling, and severe lateral thrusting against exterior masonry walls.
- Concrete Spalling: High ambient fire temperatures cause moisture trapped within concrete pores to vaporize rapidly into high-pressure steam. When steam pressure exceeds the tensile strength of the concrete matrix, explosive spalling occurs, shearing off concrete layers and exposing internal steel reinforcing rebar to direct flame contact.
Type II: Noncombustible Construction (Unprotected or Lightly Protected)
In Type II construction, structural members are made of noncombustible materials (steel, iron, concrete, masonry) similar to Type I, but the fire-resistance ratings are significantly lower or zero.
- Sub-Classifications: Type II-222 (Protected), Type II-111 (Protected 1-hour), and Type II-000 (Unprotected).
- Structural Behavior in Fire: Type II-000 buildings (common in commercial big-box retail stores, light industrial warehouses, and strip malls) possess zero rated fire protection on open-web steel roof bar joists and metal roof decking. Under flashover conditions (gas temperatures > 1,100°F / 600°C), unprotected bar joists can soften, twist, and undergo catastrophic roof collapse in as little as 10 to 15 minutes of direct fire exposure.
Type III: Ordinary Construction (Exterior Noncombustible, Interior Combustible)
In Type III construction (historically termed "ordinary" or "masonry and frame"), exterior load-bearing walls are noncombustible (brick, stone, concrete block, tilt-up concrete), while interior structural framing, columns, floors, and roofs are constructed of combustible wood or heavy timber framing.
- Sub-Classifications: Type III-211 (1-hour protected interior) and Type III-200 (unprotected interior).
- Fire Spread Dynamics: The principal investigative concern in Type III buildings is rapid, hidden fire spread through concealed combustible void spaces. Pipe chases, joist channels, dropped ceilings, and unstopped wall cavities allow fire and hot gases to migrate horizontally and vertically beyond the compartment of origin while remaining concealed behind interior lath and plaster or drywall membranes.
Type IV: Heavy Timber Construction (Mill Construction)
Type IV construction features exterior noncombustible load-bearing walls (masonry or concrete) and solid or laminated heavy timber interior framing without concealed spaces.
- Dimensional Requirements: NFPA 220 mandates minimum cross-sectional dimensions for heavy timber members: columns must be at least 8 × 8 inches (200 × 200 mm), floor beams must be at least 6 × 10 inches (150 × 250 mm), and wood floor decking must be solid tongue-and-groove planks at least 3 inches thick.
- Thermal Charring Mechanism: Heavy timber exhibits high structural stability during severe fires. Wood burns by forming a carbonized char layer at a predictable rate of approximately 0.6 mm/minute (1.5 inches/hour) under standard ASTM E119 fire conditions. The char layer acts as a thermal insulator, preventing heat penetration into the unburned solid core wood beneath, thereby maintaining structural load capacity for extended durations.
Type V: Wood-Frame Construction (Combustible)
In Type V construction, exterior walls, structural framing, floors, and roofs are constructed entirely of wood or other combustible materials.
- Sub-Classifications: Type V-A (Protected: 1-hour fire resistance achieved via 5/8-inch Type X gypsum wallboard application) and Type V-B (Unprotected: 0-hour rating).
- Prevalence & Collapse Risk: Type V is standard for single-family residences, townhouses, and multi-family apartment complexes. Unprotected Type V structures present high fuel load contributions from the framing itself, leading to rapid fire involvement and total structural destruction.
Fire Resistance Testing & Assembly Ratings (ASTM E119 / UL 263)
Fire-resistance ratings are determined experimentally through standardized full-scale furnace endurance tests under ASTM E119 (Standard Test Methods for Fire Tests of Building Construction and Materials) and UL 263.
Standard Time-Temperature Curve
The furnace temperature is regulated to follow a strict time-temperature relationship during testing:
- 5 Minutes: 1,000°F (538°C)
- 30 Minutes: 1,550°F (843°C)
- 1 Hour: 1,700°F (927°C)
- 2 Hours: 1,850°F (1,010°C)
- 4 Hours: 2,000°F (1,093°C)
ASTM E119 Standard Time-Temperature Profile
2000°F ─────────────────────────────────────────────── (4 Hours: 2000°F)
1850°F ───────────────────────────────────── (2 Hours: 1850°F)
1700°F ────────────────────────── (1 Hour: 1700°F)
1000°F ── (5 Min)
0°F ┴─────┬──────────┬──────────┬──────────┬──────────►
0 30m 1h 2h 3h 4h
Acceptance Criteria for Rated Assemblies
To achieve a rated classification (e.g., 1-hour or 2-hour wall assembly), the test specimen must meet three critical failure thresholds:
- Structural Integrity: The assembly must support its rated structural design load without collapse or excessive deflection.
- Thermal Insulation (Temperature Rise Limit): Transmission of heat through the assembly must not raise the average temperature on the unexposed surface by more than 250°F (139°C) above its initial ambient temperature, nor single-point temperature by more than 325°F (181°C).
- Flame Passage & Hose Stream Resistance: The assembly must prevent the passage of flame or gases hot enough to ignite cotton waste. Wall assemblies rated for 1 hour or greater must also withstand the impact, erosion, and cooling effect of a standardized solid-stream fire hose nozzle test immediately following furnace exposure.
Structural Framing Systems & Fire Propagation Paths
Fire investigators must analyze the framing technique employed in wood-frame (Type III and Type V) construction, as framing geometry fundamentally governs vertical fire spread.
Balloon Framing vs. Platform Framing
| Framing Feature | Balloon Framing | Platform Framing |
|---|---|---|
| Stud Continuity | Continuous exterior studs run uninterrupted from foundation sill plate to roof rafter plate. | Wall studs terminate at each floor level, resting on a sole plate and top plate. |
| Floor Support | Floors are supported by ribbon boards (ledger boards) notched into continuous studs. | Floor joists rest directly on top of the lower-floor wall assembly platform. |
| Concealed Void Channels | Open, continuous vertical stud cavities act as unobstructed chimneys. | Floor plates provide inherent, full-width solid wood fire stops at each story level. |
| Fire Spread Characteristics | Fire in a basement or lower floor travels rapidly upward inside wall bays, bypassing intermediate floors to vent into attic spaces. | Fire is restricted within the compartment of origin until interior wall/ceiling linings fail. |
| Era of Use | Dominant from mid-19th century through early-to-mid 20th century. | Modern standard for wood-frame construction since mid-20th century. |
Modern Lightweight Engineered Wood Construction
Modern construction relies heavily on engineered wood components:
- Wood I-Joists (TJI): Composed of solid sawn lumber or laminated veneer lumber (LVL) flanges bonded to a thin (3/8-inch) Oriented Strand Board (OSB) web using synthetic adhesives.
- Light-Frame Wood Trusses: Top and bottom chords connected by web members fastened with stamped metal gusset plates (gang-nail plates). Metal gusset teeth penetrate the wood only 1/4 to 3/8 inch (6 to 10 mm).
Failure Mechanism Under Fire Exposure
- Adhesive Degradation: Polyurethane and phenol-resorcinol resins in OSB webs degrade rapidly at temperatures above 400°F–500°F (204°C–260°C), leading to Web-Flange separation.
- Gusset Plate Curling: Thin metal gusset plates absorb and conduct heat rapidly into the wood surrounding the teeth. Pyrolysis of wood around teeth destroys holding friction, while differential thermal expansion causes the metal plate to curl and pop off the wood surface.
- Early Structural Collapse: Unprotected lightweight truss and I-joist floor/roof assemblies lose structural load capacity and suffer catastrophic collapse within 4 to 8 minutes of direct flame exposure, long before traditional dimensional lumber (2 × 10 inch joists) fails.
Forensic Scene Safety & Collapse Indicators (NFPA 921 Chapter 13)
Prior to entering a fire scene for origin and cause investigation, NFPA 1033 requires investigators to perform a thorough structural safety assessment. Investigators must document and recognize critical structural collapse indicators:
- Masonry Exterior Walls: Out-of-plumb bowing or leaning walls; cracked lintels over window/door headers; missing mortar; pulling away of floor joists from masonry wall pockets (fire-cut joist failure).
- Concrete Structures: Deep spalling exposing rebar; major shear cracking in primary load-bearing columns; sagging post-tensioned floor slabs.
- Steel Framing: Visible twisting, deflection, or severe sagging of steel roof trusses and girders; broken beam-to-column bolted/welded connection joints.
- Wood Construction: Floor sag or spongy feel; char depth exceeding 50% of dimensional lumber thickness; dislodged metal gusset plates on exposed attic trusses.
| Construction Type (NFPA 220) | Frame / Wall Material | Exterior Bearing Rating | Structural Frame Rating | Floor Rating | Primary Fire Investigation Considerations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type I (Fire-Resistive) | Reinforced Concrete, Protected Steel | 3-4 Hours | 3-4 Hours | 2-3 Hours | High structural integrity; steel expansion (1" per 100' @ 1000°F); concrete spalling exposing rebar. |
| Type II (Noncombustible) | Unprotected Steel, Iron, Masonry | 1-2 Hours | 0-1 Hours | 0-1 Hours | Rapid roof collapse (10-15 min) in Type II-000 due to unprotected open-web steel bar joists. |
| Type III (Ordinary) | Noncombustible Exterior / Wood Interior | 2 Hours | 0-1 Hours | 0-1 Hours | Rapid hidden fire spread through continuous vertical and horizontal concealed combustible voids. |
| Type IV (Heavy Timber) | Noncombustible Exterior / Solid Wood | 2 Hours | 2HH (Heavy Timber) | 2HH (Solid Plank) | High fire endurance; predictable wood charring rate (~0.6 mm/min or 1.5 in/hr) preserves inner core. |
| Type V (Wood Frame) | Wood Framing & Combustible Materials | 0-1 Hours | 0-1 Hours | 0-1 Hours | High framing fuel load contribution; early collapse (4-8 min) with lightweight I-joists and gusset trusses. |
At what approximate temperature does structural steel lose 50% of its structural yield strength, presenting severe collapse hazards to fire investigators?
In Type IV Heavy Timber construction under standard ASTM E119 fire test conditions, wood charring occurs at what predictable rate?
Which building framing method is characterized by continuous vertical wall studs running uninterrupted from the foundation sill plate to the roof rafter line, creating open chimney-like void spaces?
Why do modern lightweight engineered wood floor assemblies (light-frame trusses with metal gusset plates and wood I-joists) fail significantly faster during a fire than legacy solid sawn lumber joists?