All Practice Exams

Free Practice Questions for Slovak Certified Accountant

Exam-style questions and explanations by OpenExamPrep.

✓ No registration✓ No credit card
100+ Questions
100% Free

Loading practice questions...

Exam Review

Key Facts: Slovak Certified Accountant Exam

13 Subjects

Eight Level 1 and five Level 2 subject examinations

SKCÚ qualification structure

50 / 100

Pass mark for each written subject examination

SKCÚ Examination Rules (Zásady skúšok)

3 Hours

Time limit for each written subject examination

SKCÚ Examination Rules (Zásady skúšok)

€60

Fee per subject examination (including resits)

SKCÚ fee schedule

7 / 5 Years

Completion limits for Level 1 / Level 2

SKCÚ Examination Rules (Zásady skúšok)

€66.95

One-off initial registration fee

SKCÚ fee schedule

The SKCÚ certification program offers two qualification levels across 13 written subject examinations in Slovak (3 hours each, 50/100 pass mark). This resource provides an independent English-language multiple-choice study adaptation of the official curriculum.

Sample Slovak Certified Accountant Practice Questions

Try these sample questions to review concepts for the Slovak Certified Accountant exam. Each question includes a detailed explanation. Start the interactive quiz above for the full 100+ question experience with AI tutoring.

1Under Act No. 431/2002 Z. z. on Accounting, which principle requires an entity to record revenues and expenses in the period to which they relate in time and substance (časovo a vecne súvisia), regardless of when they are paid or collected?
A.The cash principle, which records items when money is received or paid
B.The prudence principle (zásada opatrnosti)
C.The accrual principle (časová a vecná súvislosť)
D.The historical cost principle (oceňovanie v historických cenách)
Explanation: Section 3(1)–(2) of Act No. 431/2002 Z. z. requires an entity to account for transactions in the period with which they are connected in time and substance, and to record costs and revenues in the period in which they arise regardless of the day of payment or collection. This accrual principle is the reason Slovak entities use the deferral and accrual accounts 381–385.
2Section 10(1) of Act No. 431/2002 Z. z., as in force in 2026, lists the mandatory elements of an accounting voucher (účtovný doklad). Which of the following is one of those elements?
A.A word and numerical designation of the voucher (slovné a číselné označenie)
B.The designation of the accounts on which the transaction will be posted
C.The signature record of the person responsible for posting the transaction
D.The VAT identification numbers (IČ DPH) of all parties to the transaction
Explanation: The current § 10(1) requires a voucher to contain its word and numerical designation; the content of the transaction and its participants; the monetary amount or unit price and quantity; the date it was prepared; the date of the transaction if different; and the signature record of the person responsible for the transaction, unless verification is secured under § 32(3)(b) or (c). Earlier wording also required the account designation and the signature of the person responsible for posting, but those items are no longer in the list.
3An entity using double-entry bookkeeping in Slovakia accounts for raw material purchases under method A (spôsob A). When an invoice for raw materials is received from a domestic supplier before the material is taken into stock, which entry is posted (excluding VAT)?
A.Debit 501 (Spotreba materiálu) / Credit 321 (Dodávatelia)
B.Debit 112 (Materiál na sklade) / Credit 111 (Obstaranie materiálu)
C.Debit 111 (Obstaranie materiálu) / Credit 221 (Bankové účty)
D.Debit 111 (Obstaranie materiálu) / Credit 321 (Dodávatelia)
Explanation: Under inventory method A, purchase costs are first collected on clearing account 111 (Obstaranie materiálu), so the supplier invoice is posted Debit 111 / Credit 321 (Dodávatelia). When the material is taken into the warehouse, Debit 112 / Credit 111 follows, and consumption is later posted Debit 501 / Credit 112.
4A Slovak company buys production machinery for €24,000, pays transport of €1,200 and installation of €1,800. What acquisition cost (obstarávacia cena) is transferred from account 042 to account 022 when the machine is put into use?
A.€24,000, because transport and installation are expensed immediately
B.€25,200, because only transport forms part of acquisition cost
C.€27,000, the purchase price plus all costs connected with the acquisition
D.€24,000, with transport and installation deferred on account 381 and released over the machine's life
Explanation: Act No. 431/2002 Z. z. defines acquisition cost as the price at which the asset was acquired plus the costs connected with its acquisition, such as transport and installation. Acquisition cost = €24,000 + €1,200 + €1,800 = €27,000, capitalised by Debit 022 / Credit 042 when the machine is put into use.
5Cash is withdrawn from the company's bank account to top up the cash register, and the cash receipt and the bank statement are processed on different days. Which account bridges the timing difference between the two documents?
A.Account 213 (Ceniny)
B.Account 261 (Peniaze na ceste)
C.Account 379 (Iné záväzky)
D.Account 315 (Ostatné pohľadávky)
Explanation: Account 261 (Peniaze na ceste, money in transit) belongs to account group 26, transfers between financial accounts. It is used when money moves between the cash register (211) and a bank account (221) and the two vouchers are processed at different times, so each side can be posted against 261 until the other document arrives.
6A Slovak company acquires specialised software in March 2026 for €18,000. Its depreciation plan (odpisový plán) sets straight-line accounting depreciation over 36 months starting in the month the software is put into use. What is the monthly accounting depreciation posted to account 551?
A.€300
B.€600
C.€1,500
D.€500
Explanation: Accounting depreciation follows the entity's own depreciation plan. Monthly depreciation = €18,000 / 36 months = €500, posted Debit 551 (Odpisy dlhodobého nehmotného majetku a dlhodobého hmotného majetku) / Credit 073 (Oprávky k softvéru).
7On 10 April 2026 a Slovak company books a Czech supplier's invoice for CZK 250,000 at the applicable ECB reference rate of €1 = CZK 25.000, so the payable is €10,000. On 25 April 2026 it pays the invoice from its euro account and the bank debits €9,900.99. How is the €99.01 exchange difference posted?
A.Debit 321 (Dodávatelia) / Credit 663 (Kurzové zisky)
B.Debit 563 (Kurzové straty) / Credit 321 (Dodávatelia)
C.Debit 321 (Dodávatelia) / Credit 563 (Kurzové straty)
D.Debit 663 (Kurzové zisky) / Credit 221 (Bankové účty)
Explanation: A payable recorded at €10,000 is settled with €9,900.99, so the €99.01 difference is a realised exchange gain. The settlement is Debit 321 €9,900.99 / Credit 221 €9,900.99, and the remaining balance on 321 is cleared by Debit 321 / Credit 663 (Kurzové zisky) €99.01. Under § 24(2)(a) of Act No. 431/2002 Z. z., the transaction-date rate is the ECB or NBS reference rate published on the day before the transaction.
8In December 2026 an enterprise receives and pays an invoice of €3,000 for renting office premises for January to March 2027. How is the amount classified at 31 December 2026?
A.Prepaid expenses (Náklady budúcich období) on account 381
B.Accrued expenses (Výdavky budúcich období) on account 383
C.Deferred revenues (Výnosy budúcich období) on account 384
D.Accrued revenues (Príjmy budúcich období) on account 385
Explanation: Account 381 (Náklady budúcich období) is used when the payment happens in the current period but the expense relates to a future period, here rent for the first quarter of 2027. The entry is Debit 381 / Credit 321 (or 221), and the amount is released to account 518 in 2027.
9A publisher receives €12,000 on 1 November 2026 for a customer's annual subscription to a trade journal delivered monthly from November 2026 to October 2027. What balance must remain on account 384 (Výnosy budúcich období) at 31 December 2026?
A.€0, because subscription cash is recognised as revenue when received
B.€2,000, representing November and December 2026
C.€10,000, representing the ten issues to be delivered in 2027
D.€12,000, until the whole subscription year ends in October 2027
Explanation: Monthly revenue is €12,000 / 12 = €1,000. Two months (€2,000) are earned in 2026 and transferred to account 602; the ten months relating to 2027 (10 × €1,000 = €10,000) stay deferred on account 384 at 31 December 2026.
10Under the Slovak chart of accounts for entrepreneurs (rámcová účtová osnova pre podnikateľov), how do balance sheet accounts and profit and loss accounts differ at the start of a new financial year?
A.Both groups of accounts open with their prior-year closing balances carried forward
B.Profit and loss accounts open with prior-year balances, while balance sheet accounts start again at zero
C.Only cash and bank accounts carry opening balances; all other accounts start the year at zero
D.Balance sheet accounts reopen via account 701 (Začiatočný účet súvahový); P&L accounts start at zero
Explanation: Balance sheet accounts (classes 0–4) carry their balances forward: they are closed through account 702 (Konečný účet súvahový) and reopened on the first day of the new period through account 701 (Začiatočný účet súvahový). Expense accounts (class 5) and revenue accounts (class 6) measure one period's flows, are closed to account 710 and start each year at zero.

About the Slovak Certified Accountant Exam

The Slovak Certified Accountant system (Projekt certifikácie profesie účtovník v SR) is a voluntary professional qualification run by the Slovenská komora certifikovaných účtovníkov (SKCÚ), which states that the project is accredited by the Slovak Ministry of Education and by ACCA. It awards Kvalifikovaný účtovník at Level 1 after eight subject examinations and Účtovník expert at Level 2 after five more, together with verified professional practice. The official examinations are three-hour written papers in Slovak, which SKCÚ says can also be taken online. This resource is an independent English-language multiple-choice study adaptation of the curriculum, not an official translation or exam simulation.

Exam sponsor: Slovenská komora certifikovaných účtovníkov (SKCÚ). The requirements and fees below concern the certification or admission exam, separate from our free practice resources.

Assessment

Level 1 (Kvalifikovaný účtovník) comprises 8 written examinations: Účtovníctvo I, Kvantitatívne metódy – IT, Manažérska ekonomika, Dane, Právo, Účtovníctvo II, Profesijné správanie a komunikácia, and Manažérske financie (7-year completion window). Level 2 (Účtovník expert) comprises 5 written examinations: Manažérske účtovníctvo, IFRS, Finančné riadenie, Auditing a vnútorná kontrola, and Podnikový manažment (5-year completion window). Candidates choose their own pace and order, except that Účtovníctvo II follows Účtovníctvo I and Manažérske financie follows Manažérska ekonomika. Each subject examination lasts 3 hours, is scored out of 100 points and has a fixed pass mark of 50 points; only writing materials, a calculator and a ruler are allowed.

Time Limit

3 hours per written subject examination

Passing Score

At least 50 points out of 100 on each subject examination

Exam / Certification Fees

€60 per examination (including resits), plus €66.95 one-off registration fee and €47.80 annual administrative fee (all incl. VAT)

Exam sponsor website

Fees, eligibility, and exam policies can change. Confirm them with the exam sponsor before applying or paying.

Our practice resources: topics covered

We aim to reflect publicly available exam outlines and topic information in our study resources. Coverage, format, and difficulty may differ from the actual exam, and we cannot guarantee that every detail is accurate or current. Confirm exam requirements, fees, and policies with the official exam sponsor.

Separate paper

Účtovníctvo I

Core double-entry bookkeeping, posting conventions, balance sheet and P&L accounts, standard journal entries, accruals and deferrals, and period-end closing.

Separate paper

Kvantitatívne metódy – IT

Information systems and controls over accounting data, statistics and indices, probability and sampling, financial and insurance mathematics, and national accounts.

Separate paper

Manažérska ekonomika

Enterprise goals, production economics, fixed and variable cost dynamics, contribution margins, break-even point analysis, and operational efficiency.

Separate paper

Dane

Corporate income tax (including statutory tax rates and non-deductible items), VAT mechanism and registration thresholds, local taxes, and mandatory insurance.

Separate paper

Právo

Commercial Code provisions on corporate entities (s.r.o. and a.s.), statutory reserve requirements, commercial contracts, and employment law essentials.

Separate paper

Účtovníctvo II

Financial statements preparation under Slovak GAAP, cash flow statements, notes disclosures, introductory IFRS differences, simple consolidation, and ratio analysis.

Separate paper

Profesijné správanie a komunikácia

Professional ethics principles (integrity, objectivity, competence, confidentiality), resolving ethical conflicts, stakeholder communication, and professional conduct.

Separate paper

Manažérske financie

Working capital optimisation, cash conversion cycles, capital budgeting metrics (NPV, IRR), sources of capital, and financial valuation basics.

Separate paper

Manažérske účtovníctvo

Cost systems, absorption vs variable costing, CVP analysis, budget preparation, standard costing, variance calculation, and relevant costing decisions.

Separate paper

IFRS

International Financial Reporting Standards: presentation (IAS 1), inventories (IAS 2), tangible and intangible assets (IAS 16, 38), revenue (IFRS 15), and leases (IFRS 16).

Separate paper

Finančné riadenie

Long-term financial policy, Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC), capital structure theories, corporate valuation models, M&A, and financial risk hedging.

Separate paper

Auditing a vnútorná kontrola

External audit objectives, International Standards on Auditing (ISA), audit risk models, internal control systems (COSO), internal audit, and substantive testing.

Separate paper

Podnikový manažment

Strategic planning frameworks, competitive analysis (SWOT, Porter), organizational architecture, corporate governance, change management, and leadership.

Preparing for the Slovak Certified Accountant Exam

What You Need to Know

  • Passing score: At least 50 points out of 100 on each subject examination
  • Assessment: Level 1 (Kvalifikovaný účtovník) comprises 8 written examinations: Účtovníctvo I, Kvantitatívne metódy – IT, Manažérska ekonomika, Dane, Právo, Účtovníctvo II, Profesijné správanie a komunikácia, and Manažérske financie (7-year completion window). Level 2 (Účtovník expert) comprises 5 written examinations: Manažérske účtovníctvo, IFRS, Finančné riadenie, Auditing a vnútorná kontrola, and Podnikový manažment (5-year completion window). Candidates choose their own pace and order, except that Účtovníctvo II follows Účtovníctvo I and Manažérske financie follows Manažérska ekonomika. Each subject examination lasts 3 hours, is scored out of 100 points and has a fixed pass mark of 50 points; only writing materials, a calculator and a ruler are allowed.
  • Time limit: 3 hours per written subject examination
  • Exam / certification fees: €60 per examination (including resits), plus €66.95 one-off registration fee and €47.80 annual administrative fee (all incl. VAT) Official sources

Using Our Practice Resources

  • Work through all 100 available questions
  • Review every answer and explanation
  • Track weak areas and revisit them
  • Use our AI tutor for tough concepts

Slovak Certified Accountant: Suggested Study Strategy

1Master Slovak accounting procedures under Measure MF SR No. 23054/2002-92 and Act No. 431/2002 Z. z., focusing heavily on double-entry postings, accruals, and year-end closing entries.
2Review current Slovak tax legislation (Act No. 595/2003 Z. z. and Act No. 222/2004 Z. z.) effective for 2026, noting the 23% standard VAT rate and the tiered corporate income tax rates.
3Practice multi-step numerical problems under timed conditions, especially for quantitative methods, break-even analysis, variance analysis, and capital budgeting (NPV/IRR).
4Dedicate balanced study time across both Level 1 foundation disciplines (accounting, tax, law) and Level 2 advanced topics (IFRS, financial management, auditing, and corporate strategy).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Slovak Certified Accountant (SKCÚ) qualification?

It is a two-tier professional certification governed by the Slovenská komora certifikovaných účtovníkov (SKCÚ) in Slovakia. Level 1 awards the designation Kvalifikovaný účtovník (Qualified Accountant) across 8 subject examinations, and Level 2 awards Účtovník expert (Expert Accountant) across 5 subject examinations, combined with verified professional practice.

How are official SKCÚ examinations conducted and scored?

Each subject examination is a 3-hour written paper scored out of 100 points, and candidates are identified only by a drawn number code. The pass mark is 50 points and the examiner cannot change it. Papers are in Slovak and, depending on the subject, combine short test questions, open questions, structured calculations and case studies. SKCÚ states that the exams can be taken online, and results are announced within 40 days.

What are the fees for the SKCÚ certification program?

Current fees (including VAT) include a one-off registration fee of €66.95, an annual administrative fee of €47.80, and €60 for each subject examination (including resits). Practice recognition and exam recognition fees are €39.83 each, and certificate issuance is €79.67.

What are the time limits for completing the qualification levels?

Candidates have 7 years from registration to complete all 8 Level 1 subject examinations, and 5 years from registration into Level 2 to complete its 5 examinations. If a candidate does not pass all the prescribed exams within the period, the exams already passed or recognised are annulled.

What professional practice is required to earn the SKCÚ certificate?

For Level 1, candidates must document at least 4 years of prior accounting practice or complete 2 years of supervised workplace practice (3 years with an external consultant). For Level 2, candidates require at least 6 years of prior practice or 1 year of supervised practice (1.5 years with a consultant).

In what language are official SKCÚ examinations taken?

Official SKCÚ examinations are written papers administered in Slovak. This English-language four-option MCQ question bank provides an independent study adaptation designed to help candidates test conceptual mastery and calculation skills; it is not an official translation or exam simulation.