Career upgrade: Learn practical AI skills for better jobs and higher pay.
Level up
All Practice Exams

100+ Free SCA Roasting Practice Questions

Pass your SCA Roasting Skills Foundation / Intermediate / Professional exam on the first try — instant access, no signup required.

✓ No registration✓ No credit card✓ No hidden fees✓ Start practicing immediately
High at Foundation; progressively lower at Intermediate and Professional (SCA does not publish official per-level statistics) Pass Rate
100+ Questions
100% Free
1 / 100
Question 1
Score: 0/0

What is the approximate temperature range at which coffee oils begin to migrate visibly to the bean surface during roasting?

A
B
C
D
to track
2026 Statistics

Key Facts: SCA Roasting Exam

100

FREE Practice Questions

OpenExamPrep SCA Roasting Skills question bank

20 Qs / 60%

Foundation Exam

SCA CSP Roasting Foundation — written MCQ only, no practical

196–205°C

First Crack Temperature

SCA Roasting curriculum — exothermic CO2 and steam pressure expansion

9–12%

Specialty Green Coffee Moisture

SCA green coffee standards for roaster-ready beans

DTR

Development Time Ratio

First-crack-to-drop ÷ total roast time × 100% — key QC metric

5 / 10 / 25

CSP Points (Foundation / Intermediate / Professional)

SCA Coffee Skills Program — 100+ points earns the Diploma

The SCA Roasting Skills program is a three-level progressive certification from the Specialty Coffee Association — Foundation (5 points, 7 hrs), Intermediate (10 points, 14 hrs + practical), and Professional (25 points, 21 hrs + practical). Foundation requires a 20-question MCQ at 60%; Intermediate requires 35 Qs + 3-hr practical at 70%; Professional requires 30 Qs + 200-min practical at 80%. Content covers green coffee physical attributes (~15%), roaster types (~10%), heat transfer (~12%), roast phases (~18%), roast chemistry (~15%), roast profiling and DTR (~18%), roast defects (~12%), and production QC (~18%). Fees are ~$300–$1,500 per level depending on AST and region.

Sample SCA Roasting Practice Questions

Try these sample questions to test your SCA Roasting exam readiness. Each question includes a detailed explanation. Start the interactive quiz above for the full 100+ question experience with AI tutoring.

1What is the typical moisture content range for specialty-grade green coffee beans?
A.3–6%
B.9–12%
C.15–18%
D.20–25%
Explanation: Specialty-grade green coffee typically contains 9–12% moisture. This range supports uniform heat transfer during roasting and enables the Maillard reaction and caramelization to proceed correctly. Beans below 9% can scorch or develop unevenly; beans above 12% risk mold and inconsistent roasting.
2Bean density in green coffee primarily affects which aspect of the roasting process?
A.The color of the roasted bean only
B.Heat transfer rate — denser beans require more energy and time to roast through
C.The amount of CO2 produced during degassing
D.The caffeine content of the final brew
Explanation: Denser beans have a tighter cell structure, which slows heat penetration from the surface to the core. This means dense, high-altitude coffees typically require higher charge temperatures or longer roast times to develop fully. Ignoring density differences between coffees leads to uneven roasts and flavor inconsistency.
3Water activity (Aw) is an important green coffee storage parameter because it measures:
A.The total volume of water absorbed during washing
B.The availability of free water that supports microbial growth and chemical degradation
C.The speed at which moisture escapes during the drying phase
D.The ratio of bound water to total weight of the bean
Explanation: Water activity (Aw) measures free, unbound water available for microbial activity and chemical reactions. Even at similar moisture percentages, a high Aw indicates higher spoilage and mycotoxin risk. Safe storage of green coffee requires Aw below ~0.70 to inhibit mold growth and ochratoxin A (OTA) formation.
4Which structural layer of the green coffee bean acts as the primary barrier to heat penetration during roasting?
A.The silverskin (spermoderm)
B.The outer waxy cuticle and dense endosperm cell walls
C.The mucilage layer
D.The parchment (endocarp)
Explanation: The coffee seed's endosperm consists of tightly packed, cellulose-rich cell walls that create significant thermal resistance. Heat must conduct from the outer surface through these walls into the bean's core — a process controlled by density and moisture. The silverskin and parchment are shed before or early in roasting and do not significantly impede heat in finished green coffee.
5The main distinction between a drum roaster and a fluid-bed roaster is:
A.Drum roasters use only radiation; fluid-bed roasters use only conduction
B.Drum roasters primarily use conduction and convection from a rotating drum; fluid-bed roasters suspend beans in hot air, relying mainly on convection
C.Fluid-bed roasters roast slower because air is a poor heat conductor
D.Drum roasters can only roast light; fluid-bed roasters can only roast dark
Explanation: In a drum roaster, beans tumble inside a rotating drum where they contact the hot drum surface (conduction) and receive hot air (convection). Fluid-bed (air) roasters levitate and agitate beans entirely in a stream of hot air, making convection the dominant heat-transfer mode. This difference in heat-transfer ratio affects roast character and operator control.
6A recirculating roaster differs from a standard drum roaster primarily because it:
A.Uses water injection to control bean temperature
B.Recycles a portion of exhaust air back through the roasting chamber to improve fuel efficiency and heat consistency
C.Roasts only one batch per hour for quality control
D.Uses a perforated drum to allow flames to directly contact the beans
Explanation: Recirculating (or recirculation) roasters route a portion of exhaust air back into the roasting environment, capturing heat that would otherwise be lost. This improves energy efficiency and can contribute to roast consistency by moderating temperature fluctuations. The recirculated air must be monitored for chaff and smoke buildup.
7Which three modes of heat transfer are active during coffee roasting?
A.Absorption, reflection, and diffusion
B.Conduction, convection, and radiation
C.Osmosis, sublimation, and evaporation
D.Induction, capacitance, and resistive heating
Explanation: Conduction transfers heat through direct contact between beans and the drum surface. Convection transfers heat via hot air moving through and around the bean mass. Radiation transfers heat from the infrared energy of the hot drum and heating elements. All three modes occur simultaneously in drum roasting, with their relative contributions varying by roaster design and settings.
8During the drying phase of a roast, the primary physical process occurring in the bean is:
A.Caramelization of sucrose
B.First crack — sudden expansion from internal steam pressure
C.Evaporation of free and bound water, causing the bean to lose mass and shrink slightly
D.Formation of melanoidins that produce brown color
Explanation: In the drying phase (roughly from charge to ~160°C bean temperature), the bean's moisture evaporates. This endothermic process absorbs significant heat energy, keeping bean temperature low while the interior dries and prepares for subsequent chemical reactions. Proper drying-phase management prevents underdevelopment and roast defects.
9The Maillard reaction in coffee roasting involves which reactants?
A.Sucrose and water at temperatures above 200°C
B.Amino acids and reducing sugars reacting under heat to form brown pigments and aromatic compounds
C.Chlorogenic acids breaking down into quinic acid and caffeic acid
D.Trigonelline oxidizing in the presence of oxygen
Explanation: The Maillard reaction is a non-enzymatic browning reaction between amino acids (proteins) and reducing sugars that begins around 150°C. It produces hundreds of flavor- and aroma-active compounds, including furans, pyrazines, and melanoidins — the brown polymers that give roasted coffee its characteristic color and body.
10First crack in coffee roasting occurs at approximately what bean temperature and is caused by:
A.~130°C — steam escaping through the silverskin
B.~196–205°C — internal steam and CO2 pressure exceeding the structural strength of the bean cell walls
C.~220–230°C — oils migrating to the surface and igniting
D.~160°C — rapid caramelization releasing gas
Explanation: First crack occurs roughly between 196–205°C (385–400°F) when internal steam and CO2 pressure built up during the drying and Maillard phases exceeds the tensile strength of the bean's cell walls, causing an audible cracking and a sudden exothermic expansion. This marks the transition from an endothermic to a more complex roast phase.

About the SCA Roasting Exam

The SCA Roasting Skills program is a three-level progressive certification (Foundation 5 points, Intermediate 10 points, Professional 25 points) from the Specialty Coffee Association's Coffee Skills Program. Foundation (7 hrs, 20-question MCQ, 60% pass) introduces fundamental roasting concepts, roast cycle, roaster types, and safety. Intermediate (14 hrs, 35-question MCQ + 3-hr practical, 70% pass) advances profile control, heat transfer, physical and chemical changes, sample roasting, and maintenance. Professional (21 hrs, 30-question MCQ + 200-min practical, 80% pass) masters advanced profile development, roast chemistry (glass transition, thermodynamics, chemical causes of color and solubility changes), production quality control, blending, and sensory analysis. Content spans green coffee physical attributes (moisture 9–12%, density, water activity, OTA), roaster types (drum, fluid-bed, recirculating), heat transfer (conduction, convection, radiation, heat diffusion), roast phases (drying, yellowing, Maillard, first crack, development time/DTR, second crack), roast chemistry (caramelization, chlorogenic acid degradation, melanoidins, trigonelline, CO2, degassing, acrylamide), roast profiling (RoR, DTR, charge, turning point, drop, Agtron color), roast defects (tipping, scorching, baking, underdevelopment), and production QC (batch consistency, sample roasting, cupping for QC, blending, safety, roast logging). Foundation has no prerequisites; Intermediate recommends Foundation; Professional requires Intermediate.

Questions

100 scored questions

Time Limit

Foundation 7 hrs (32-min written); Intermediate 14 hrs (37-min written + 3-hr practical); Professional 21 hrs (32-min written + 200-min practical)

Passing Score

Foundation 60% written; Intermediate 70% written + 70% practical; Professional 80% written + 80% practical

Exam Fee

~$300–$1,500 per level depending on AST and region (SCA 2026 — verify current schedule) (Specialty Coffee Association (SCA) — delivered by Authorized SCA Trainers (ASTs))

SCA Roasting Exam Content Outline

~15%

Green Coffee for Roasting

Moisture content (9–12% specialty range), water activity (Aw) and ochratoxin A (OTA/mold risk), bean density and its effect on heat penetration, endosperm cell wall structure, physical attribute assessment (moisture meter, density cup), green coffee storage (15–25°C, 50–60% RH), quakers (unripe/underdeveloped beans), and green coffee aging effects on flavor precursors.

~10%

Roaster Types

Drum roasters (conduction + convection + radiation, rotating drum), fluid-bed/air roasters (convection dominant, beans levitated in hot air), recirculating roasters (exhaust air recycled for fuel efficiency), drum rotation purpose and RPM, roaster maintenance basics (gaskets, burner, bearings), and how roaster type shapes heat transfer ratios and profile dynamics.

~12%

Heat Transfer

Three modes — conduction (bean-to-drum surface), convection (hot air through bean mass), and radiation (infrared from drum walls); heat diffusion from bean surface to core; moisture as a thermal moderator; glass transition of bean's carbohydrate matrix; density and moisture effects on heat penetration rate; altitude (lower atmospheric pressure → lower first-crack temperature) and environmental variables.

~18%

Roast Phases

Charge and turning point (TP); drying/evaporation phase (endothermic, ~100–160°C); yellowing (chlorophyll degradation, ~160–175°C); Maillard/browning window (~150–200°C); first crack (~196–205°C, exothermic steam and CO2 expansion); development time (first crack to drop); second crack (~220–230°C, CO2 fractures hemicellulose); surface oil migration beyond second crack; cooling after drop to halt the roast.

~15%

Roast Chemistry

Maillard reaction (amino acids + reducing sugars → melanoidins, furans, pyrazines); caramelization (sucrose ~170°C → caramel compounds, CO2); chlorogenic acid degradation (CGA → quinic acid + caffeic acid — acidity decreases with roast degree); trigonelline → nicotinic acid (niacin/B3) + pyridines; melanoidins (brown polymers, body, mild bitterness); CO2 formation and post-roast degassing; acrylamide (asparagine + reducing sugars, higher in lighter roasts); porosity increase; extractability and solubility changes.

~18%

Roast Profiling

Rate of Rise (RoR) in °C/min; DTR (Development Time Ratio) = first-crack-to-drop ÷ total roast time × 100%; RoR flick (spike near first crack — excess heat risk) and RoR crash (near-zero — baking risk); charge temperature strategy; airflow/damper management (smoke removal, convective heat balance); roasting software (Cropster, Artisan — logging, overlay, live RoR); Agtron spectrophotometry (whole bean vs. ground; lower score = darker roast); roast log documentation (charge, TP, RoR, first crack, DTR, drop, weight).

~12%

Roast Defects

Tipping (carbonized bean tips from high charge temperature or poor agitation); scorching (flat-face/crease burns from sustained drum contact); baking (flat, cereal-like, low-aroma — stalled RoR through Maillard window); underdevelopment (grassy, vegetal, sharp — early drop); smoky/tarry (restricted airflow, smoke reabsorption); distinguishing roast defects from green coffee defects (fermented, earthy/musty/OTA, potato taste defect/PTD) during cupping QC.

~18%

Production & QC

Batch consistency (document and replicate: charge, TP, RoR, first crack, DTR, drop, weight); batch sequence thermal mass effects; sample roasting for green lot evaluation; cupping for roast QC (clean cup, defect identification); blending (post-roast blend for component-optimized profiles); roasted coffee storage (degassing valve bags, cool/dark, 4–8 weeks freshness window); weight loss/shrinkage (12–20%); scaling sample to production; chaff/cyclone fire safety and cleaning; gas safety and CO monitoring; SCA exam formats (Foundation 20 Qs/60%, Intermediate 35 Qs/70%, Professional 30 Qs/80%); CSP points (5/10/25); Coffee Skills Diploma (100+ points); Roastery Diploma pathway.

How to Pass the SCA Roasting Exam

What You Need to Know

  • Passing score: Foundation 60% written; Intermediate 70% written + 70% practical; Professional 80% written + 80% practical
  • Exam length: 100 questions
  • Time limit: Foundation 7 hrs (32-min written); Intermediate 14 hrs (37-min written + 3-hr practical); Professional 21 hrs (32-min written + 200-min practical)
  • Exam fee: ~$300–$1,500 per level depending on AST and region (SCA 2026 — verify current schedule)

Keys to Passing

  • Complete 500+ practice questions
  • Score 80%+ consistently before scheduling
  • Focus on highest-weighted sections
  • Use our AI tutor for tough concepts

SCA Roasting Study Tips from Top Performers

1Roast phase sequence to memorize — charge → turning point (lowest probe reading) → drying/evaporation (~100–160°C, endothermic) → yellowing (chlorophyll degradation, ~160–175°C) → Maillard browning (~150–200°C, amino acids + reducing sugars) → first crack (~196–205°C, exothermic) → development time (first crack to drop) → drop → rapid cooling. DTR = (first crack to drop) ÷ total roast time × 100%.
2RoR management is critical — Rate of Rise (°C/min) should follow a gentle declining curve after the turning point. An RoR flick (sudden upward spike near first crack) indicates too much heat input and risks over-development. An RoR crash (abrupt drop to near-zero) before or at first crack risks a baked, flat, cereal-like cup. Manage gas/airflow proactively to maintain a smooth, controlled RoR trajectory.
3Green coffee physical attributes drive profile decisions — specialty-grade green coffee targets 9–12% moisture and is measured by density cup (g/L). Dense, high-altitude beans (e.g., ~780 g/L) resist heat penetration and need more energy and time; lower-density, low-moisture beans heat through faster with less buffer and risk tipping/scorching if charge temperature is too high. Always adjust profile for each new lot.
4Roast defects and their causes — tipping: bean tips burned by too-high charge temp or insufficient agitation; scorching: flat-face burns from sustained drum contact; baking: flat/cereal cup from stalled Maillard energy (RoR crash); underdevelopment: grassy/vegetal from too-early drop; smoky/tarry: restricted airflow causing smoke reabsorption. Each defect maps to a specific profile intervention.
5Exam format facts — Foundation: 20 Qs, 32 min, 60% pass, no practical; Intermediate: 35 Qs, 37 min, 70% pass + 3-hr practical; Professional: 30 Qs, 32 min, 80% pass + 200-min practical. CSP points: Foundation = 5, Intermediate = 10, Professional = 25. Coffee Skills Diploma requires 100+ points total across CSP modules.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SCA Roasting Skills program?

The SCA Roasting Skills program is a three-level progressive certification from the Specialty Coffee Association's Coffee Skills Program (CSP) — Foundation (5 points), Intermediate (10 points), and Professional (25 points). Each level combines a written multiple-choice examination with practical roasting skills assessed by an Authorized SCA Trainer (AST). Topics span green coffee physical attributes, roaster types, heat transfer, roast phases, roast chemistry, profile control (RoR, DTR, Agtron color), defect identification, and production quality control.

What are the prerequisites for SCA Roasting Foundation?

SCA Roasting Foundation has no formal prerequisites — it is open to coffee professionals and enthusiasts at all experience levels. Introduction to Coffee is recommended for useful context. The SCA notes that candidates with more than one year of professional roasting experience may opt out of Foundation and begin at Intermediate with trainer approval. Intermediate recommends Foundation completion; Professional requires Intermediate.

What is the format of the SCA Roasting exam at each level?

Foundation: 20-question online MCQ, 32-minute time limit, 60% passing score — written only, no practical exam. Intermediate: 35-question written MCQ (37 min, 70%) plus a 3-hour practical exam (70% required across three sections). Professional: 30-question written MCQ (32 min, 80%) plus a 200-minute practical exam (80%). Both written and practical components must be passed separately at each level.

How much does SCA Roasting Skills cost in 2026?

Course and assessment fees are set by each Authorized SCA Trainer (AST) and vary by region, typically ranging from ~$300–$1,500 per level. Professional is usually the most expensive due to its longer course length and practical equipment requirements. Fees generally include training, bench time, the written exam, the practical assessment, and the SCA certificate upon passing. Always confirm current pricing directly with your AST.

Do SCA Roasting certificates expire?

No — SCA Coffee Skills Program certificates do not expire. Once earned, Foundation, Intermediate, and Professional certificates remain valid indefinitely. CSP points earned from Roasting (5 + 10 + 25 = 40 points) accumulate toward the SCA Coffee Skills Diploma (100+ points) or the specialized Roastery Diploma, which additionally requires all three Sensory Skills levels, Green Coffee Foundation, Brewing Foundation, and Water and Preventive Maintenance Foundation.

What are the highest-yield topics for the SCA Roasting exam?

High-yield topics include: roast phases (drying, Maillard, first crack at 196–205°C, DTR, second crack at 220–230°C); Rate of Rise (RoR) and its management (flick vs. crash); Development Time Ratio (DTR = first-crack-to-drop ÷ total time × 100%); roast defects (tipping, scorching, baking, underdevelopment); green coffee physical attributes (moisture 9–12%, density, water activity/OTA); Agtron color measurement; roast chemistry (Maillard, caramelization, chlorogenic acid degradation, melanoidins, CO2/degassing); and SCA exam formats, CSP points, and diploma requirements.

What is the Roastery Diploma and how does it relate to SCA Roasting?

The SCA Roastery Diploma is a specialized credential recognizing mastery of the roasting profession. It requires: all three Roasting levels (Foundation, Intermediate, Professional), all three Sensory Skills levels, Green Coffee Foundation, Brewing Foundation, Water and Preventive Maintenance Foundation, and the Coffee Sustainability Foundation. The standard SCA Coffee Skills Diploma requires 100+ CSP points from any combination of modules across the CSP.

How should I study for SCA Roasting Foundation?

Focus on the roast cycle phases (drying → yellowing → Maillard → first crack → development → drop), the three heat transfer modes (conduction, convection, radiation), green coffee physical attributes (moisture 9–12%, density and its effect on heat penetration), roast defects (tipping, scorching, baking, underdevelopment), roaster types (drum vs. fluid-bed vs. recirculating), basic roast chemistry (Maillard, caramelization, CO2/degassing), and roastery safety (chaff fire risk, gas safety). The Foundation written exam is 20 MCQ with a 60% passing score.