Career upgrade: Learn practical AI skills for better jobs and higher pay.
Level up
Healthcare15 min read

CCMA Salary, Job Outlook & Career Path 2026: What a Certified Clinical Medical Assistant Really Earns

A data-first 2026 look at CCMA pay: BLS national and by-state medical assistant wages, the certification pay bump, the highest-paying settings and metros, the 12% job-growth outlook, and the realistic MA-to-RN career ladder.

Ran Chen, EA, CFP®May 15, 2026

Key Facts

  • The U.S. median annual wage for medical assistants was $44,200 in May 2024, about $21.25 per hour. Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook (SOC 31-9092).
  • The lowest 10% of medical assistants earned under $35,020 and the highest 10% earned over $57,830 in May 2024. Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.
  • Medical assistant employment is projected to grow 12% from 2024 to 2034, adding about 101,200 jobs, much faster than average. Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.
  • About 112,300 medical assistant job openings are projected each year on average over the 2024–2034 decade. Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.
  • Medical assistants in outpatient care centers had the highest 2024 median wage at $47,560, versus $43,880 in physicians' offices. Source: BLS OOH industry data (May 2024).
  • Washington had the highest 2024 state median MA wage at about $55,120, followed by Alaska near $51,860 and Oregon near $49,900. Source: BLS OEWS state data (May 2024).
  • The Vallejo, California metro area had the highest 2024 median MA wage at about $75,180. Source: BLS OEWS metropolitan data (May 2024).
  • There were 233,190 active NHA CCMA certifications as of December 31, 2024, the largest active medical assistant credential pool. Source: NHA 2024 Pass Rates report.
  • Bridging from medical assistant to registered nurse raises median pay sharply, since RNs had a U.S. median wage well above $90,000 in 2024. Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook (Registered Nurses).
  • About 97% of full-time medical assistants receive employer benefits such as health coverage, paid leave, and retirement plans. Source: American Association of Medical Assistants (AAMA).

What a CCMA Actually Earns in 2026 — Start With the Federal Number

If you want one trustworthy answer: the U.S. median wage for medical assistants was $44,200 a year (about $21.25 an hour) as of May 2024, the most recent official figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The middle half of the field earned roughly $37,610 to $48,160; the bottom 10% under $35,020 and the top 10% over $57,830.

"CCMA" is a certification, not a separate occupation, so the BLS does not publish a CCMA-specific wage — CCMA-holders are counted inside Medical Assistants (SOC 31-9092). The practical implication matters: certified MAs consistently land at or above the median, because certification is both a hiring gate and a pay signal. Job-board averages floating around $44,000–$45,000 are simply the BLS median restated. This guide takes that federal baseline and shows you exactly how to move up from it — by state, by setting, by stacked skills, and by the career ladder that ends in a much larger paycheck.

This is the career-and-money companion to our NHA CCMA exam guide. If you are still choosing a credential, see CCMA vs CMA vs RMA vs NCMA; this post assumes you are heading toward the CCMA and want to know what it pays and where it leads.

Does the CCMA actually raise your pay? Yes — here is the mechanism

The CCMA does not set a wage. It does two things that move income:

  1. It opens jobs. Many clinical MA roles list a certification (CCMA/CMA/RMA) as required or strongly preferred. Without one, you are excluded from a large slice of postings before pay is even discussed.
  2. It lifts the offer. Employer and association surveys consistently report certified medical assistants out-earn non-certified ones — commonly cited as a high single-digit to roughly 10% premium — and a large majority of full-time MAs (AAMA reports about 97%) receive benefits like health coverage, paid leave, and retirement contributions.

Think of the CCMA as raising the floor of jobs you qualify for and accelerating raises, not as a fixed dollar add-on. The dollar amount comes from the four levers below.

Lever 1: State — same job, very different pay

Medical assistant wages vary dramatically by state. Using BLS May 2024 state data, the highest-paying states (median annual) were:

StateMedian MA wage (2024)
Washington~$55,120
Alaska~$51,860
Oregon~$49,900
District of Columbia~$49,740
Minnesota~$49,380
Massachusetts~$48,540
California~$48,050
Wisconsin~$47,610

The lowest-paying states cluster in the rural South — Mississippi, Alabama, Louisiana, and West Virginia all sat near or below $35,000 median. That is a swing of roughly $20,000 a year for the same role.

The catch is cost of living. California posts top-decile earners above $75,000 (the Vallejo, CA metro had the highest metro median at about $75,180), but its cost-of-living index is among the highest in the country, so real purchasing power is lower than the headline. Washington and Minnesota tend to offer a stronger pay-to-cost ratio. When you compare offers across states, normalize for housing and taxes, not just the gross wage.

Lever 2: Setting — outpatient and hospitals pay more than small practices

By BLS May 2024 industry medians, where you work changes pay meaningfully:

SettingMedian MA wage (2024)Share of MAs
Outpatient care centers$47,560~10%
Hospitals (state, local, private)$45,930~17%
Offices of physicians$43,880~57%
Offices of other health practitioners$37,510~7%

Most medical assistants — about 57% — work in physicians' offices, which sit in the middle of the pay range. The single most reliable non-degree raise is moving from a small private practice or chiropractic/optometry office to an outpatient care center, urgent care, or hospital system. Same credential, same core duties, materially higher base — plus hospitals more often add shift differentials and stronger benefits.

Lever 3: Stacked certifications and specialty

The CCMA is clinically weighted by design, which makes add-on credentials natural and quick:

  • Phlebotomy (CPT) and EKG (CET) certifications make you immediately more billable in clinics that need draw stations and cardiac testing.
  • Patient Care Technician (CPCT/A) broadens you toward higher-acuity settings.
  • Specialty clinics — cardiology, oncology, dermatology, orthopedics, surgery — generally pay above general primary care because the work is higher-complexity and harder to staff.

Stacking a phlebotomy or EKG cert on top of the CCMA and targeting a specialty clinic is one of the highest-return moves available without going back for a degree.

Lever 4: The career ladder — where the real money is

A CCMA is a launchpad, not a ceiling. The realistic ladder, roughly in order of pay impact:

  1. Lead MA / MA supervisor. A modest base increase plus scheduling, onboarding, and training responsibilities. Often the first promotion within 1–3 years.
  2. Clinical specialization. Move into a cardiology, oncology, surgical, or dermatology practice; pair with stacked certs. Higher base, more durable demand.
  3. Administrative track. Medical office coordinator → practice manager. This is a larger jump, trading bedside work for operations and people management.
  4. Clinical bridge — the biggest lever. MA → LPN/LVN (commonly a ~12–18 month program), then LPN → RN via an ADN or BSN bridge. Registered nurses had a U.S. median wage well above $90,000 in May 2024, versus the $44,200 MA median — roughly double. Your CCMA clinical experience makes nursing prerequisites, clinicals, and patient-care coursework far more manageable, and many employers offer tuition assistance that can fund the bridge.

If long-term income is the goal, plan from day one to use the CCMA as step zero toward LPN or RN. The clinical reps you log as a CCMA are exactly the foundation nursing programs assume.

Job outlook: this is a growth field, by the official numbers

This is not hype — it is the BLS projection:

  • +12% employment growth, 2024–2034 — much faster than the 3% average for all occupations.
  • +101,200 new jobs over the decade (from about 811,000 in 2024 toward 912,200 by 2034).
  • ~112,300 openings per year, on average, including replacement needs.

Drivers: an aging population needing more outpatient and chronic-care visits, the continued shift to team-based and outpatient care, and broad reliance on MAs to keep practices running. Demand is durable and geographically broad, which also gives you negotiating leverage and the freedom to relocate toward higher-wage states.

On the credential side, the CCMA is the largest active MA credential in the country — 233,190 active certifications as of December 31, 2024 per the NHA 2024 Pass Rates report, with 78,681 exams administered that year. A large, well-recognized credential pool means broad employer familiarity and portability.

CCMA pay vs other entry-level healthcare roles

If you are weighing medical assisting against adjacent allied-health jobs that require similar (short) training, here is how the BLS May 2024 medians line up:

RoleMedian annual wage (2024)Projected growth 2024–34
Physical Therapist Assistant~$65,510~+22% (PTA programs are longer/associate-level)
Dental Assistant~$47,300mid-single-digit
Medical Assistant (CCMA path)$44,200+12% (much faster than average)
Phlebotomist~$43,660low-single-digit
Nursing Assistant (CNA)~$39,530mid-single-digit

Medical assisting is not the highest-paid entry role, but it has the strongest combination of fast entry, high projected growth (+12%), broad employer demand, and clean ladders upward — particularly the bridge into nursing. A CNA earns less and a phlebotomist is narrower in scope; the PTA earns more but requires a longer associate program. The CCMA hits the sweet spot of speed-to-income plus optionality.

Hourly vs. annual: how CCMA offers are actually structured

Most CCMA roles are quoted hourly, not as a salary. The BLS median of $44,200/year works out to about $21.25/hour at full-time hours. When you evaluate an offer, convert everything to a true hourly comparison and then add the parts employers often under-explain:

  • Shift differentials. Evenings, nights, weekends, and holidays in 24/7 facilities (hospitals, urgent care) typically add a per-hour premium. A hospital base that looks equal to a clinic base can be meaningfully higher after differentials.
  • Overtime eligibility. MA roles are generally hourly and overtime-eligible; a busy clinic with predictable OT changes effective annual pay.
  • On-call / float pay. Float-pool MAs who cover multiple clinics sometimes earn a premium for flexibility.
  • Benefits load. With about 97% of full-time MAs receiving benefits (AAMA), the employer's health-plan quality, paid time off, and retirement match can be worth several thousand dollars a year — value them explicitly.
  • Tuition assistance. This is the highest-leverage hidden benefit for a CCMA, because it can fund the LPN/RN bridge that roughly doubles your income later.

A clinic offering a slightly higher base with no differentials and weak benefits can be a worse deal than a hospital offering a modestly lower base with strong differentials, OT, and tuition assistance. Build the full picture before comparing numbers.

How to negotiate a CCMA offer

Medical assistant pay has more negotiating room than candidates assume, especially in a +12%-growth, openings-every-year market. Practical levers:

  1. Lead with the credential and stacked certs. Holding the CCMA plus phlebotomy/EKG is a concrete, billable differentiator — name it.
  2. Use BLS as your anchor. Cite the relevant state/metro median, not the national one. In a high-wage metro, the national $44,200 understates the market and weakens you.
  3. Negotiate the package, not just base. If base is fixed by a pay band, push on shift differential eligibility, a sign-on bonus, a faster review cycle, or tuition assistance enrollment from day one.
  4. Get the raise path in writing. Ask when the first review is and what the lead-MA pay band is — a clear ladder is worth more than a small base bump.
  5. Leverage demand. With ~112,300 openings projected per year, you usually have alternatives; a second offer is the strongest negotiating tool.

A realistic 5-year income trajectory

Illustrative, not a guarantee — but grounded in the levers above:

  • Year 0: Pass the CCMA. Enter at or modestly above the ~$44,200 median, higher in WA/OR/MN/CA, lower in the rural South.
  • Year 1–2: Add phlebotomy and EKG certs; move to an outpatient or hospital setting → meaningfully above the median.
  • Year 2–3: Promote to lead MA or move into a specialty clinic → upper-quartile MA pay ($48K+ nationally, more in high-wage states).
  • Year 3–5: Start an LPN/LVN bridge with employer tuition assistance while working; on completion, step toward RN — where median pay roughly doubles the MA baseline.

The compounding move is using the job's benefits (tuition assistance, scheduling flexibility) to fund the next rung while you earn.

Start your free CCMA prep on OpenExamPrep

CCMA practice question bankPractice questions with detailed explanations

Official Sources

Wage figures reflect BLS May 2024 estimates, the most recent official data; BLS revises annually. Always confirm current state and metro wages on the BLS site, and current fees and policies with NHA.

Test Your Knowledge
Question 1 of 1

According to BLS May 2024 data, which work setting had the HIGHEST median annual wage for medical assistants?

A
Offices of physicians ($43,880)
B
Offices of other health practitioners ($37,510)
C
Outpatient care centers ($47,560)
D
Hospitals; state, local, and private ($45,930)
Learn More with AI

10 free AI interactions per day

CCMA salarymedical assistant salaryCCMA career pathmedical assistant job outlookNHA CCMAMA to RN bridgemedical assistant salary by stateBLS 31-9092clinical medical assistant pay2026

Related Articles

Stay Updated

Get free exam tips and study guides delivered to your inbox.

Free exam tips & study guides. Unsubscribe anytime.