PracticeVideosBlogFlashcards
Healthcare28 min read

FREE NHA CCMA Exam Guide 2026: Cost, Pass Rate, Blueprint, and 8-Week Study Plan

Complete FREE 2026 guide to the NHA CCMA exam: 180 questions, 3 hours, 390 passing score, $169 fee, 82% pass rate, full domain blueprint, CCMA vs CMA vs RMA, 8-week study plan, and salary data.

Ran Chen, EA, CFP®April 21, 2026

✓Key Facts

  • •The NHA CCMA exam contains 180 multiple-choice questions (150 scored plus 30 unscored pretest items) (NHA CCMA Test Plan).
  • •The NHA CCMA exam allows 3 hours to complete all 180 questions (NHA CCMA Test Plan).
  • •The CCMA passing score is 390 on a 200-to-500 scaled score range (NHA Candidate Handbook).
  • •The 2025 CCMA pass rate was 81.73% across 98,609 examinations administered (NHA Annual Pass Rates).
  • •The 2026 CCMA exam fee is $169 per attempt, payable at registration (NHA store, October 2026).
  • •The NHA CCMA renewal fee is $195 every 2 years, with a separate fee for each additional NHA certification (NHA renewal page).
  • •The CCMA requires 10 continuing education credits every 2 years to maintain certification (NHA Candidate Handbook).
  • •Clinical Patient Care is the largest CCMA domain at 84 scored items, or 56% of the exam (NHA Test Plan).
  • •CCMA eligibility requires a HS diploma plus MA training within 5 years or 1 year of supervised experience (NHA).
  • •The BLS reports a May 2025 median annual wage of $45,690 for medical assistants (BLS OOH).

📺 Watch the Video

FREE NHA CCMA Exam Guide 2026: Everything You Need to Pass First Try

The Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA) credential from the National Healthcareer Association (NHA) is the largest of the four major medical assistant certifications — with 278,295 active certifications as of December 2025 and an 81.73% pass rate across all 2025 exams (NHA Annual Pass Rates report). If you want a nationally recognized credential that opens doors in clinics, urgent care, outpatient surgery centers, and specialty practices, the CCMA is a flexible path, with both a training route and a work-experience route.

This 2026 guide is built from the official NHA CCMA Detailed Test Plan (based on the 2022 Job Analysis Study), current NHA fee schedules, and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2025 wage data. Everything you see below is designed to help you pass on the first attempt and start working as a CCMA.

CCMA Exam At-a-Glance (2026)

ComponentDetails
CredentialCertified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA)
VendorNational Healthcareer Association (NHA)
Total Questions180 (150 scored + 30 unscored pretest)
Time Limit3 hours
Passing Score390 on a 200-500 scale (scaled by form difficulty, not a fixed percentage)
2025 Pass Rate81.73% (98,609 exams administered)
Exam Fee (2026)$169 per attempt (NHA store)
Recertification Fee$195 every 2 years
CE Requirement10 continuing education credits every 2 years
DeliveryYour school (if it is an NHA testing site), PSI testing centers nationwide, OR Live Remote Proctoring (LRP) via NHA portal
EligibilityHS diploma/GED + MA training program (last 5 yrs) OR 1 yr MA experience (last 3 yrs)
Question FormatMultiple choice, scenario-based, and multi-step reasoning
Retake Policy30-day wait after fail (attempts 2 & 3); 1-year wait after third fail

Start Your FREE NHA CCMA Prep Today

Start FREE NHA CCMA Practice QuestionsPractice questions with detailed explanations

Our comprehensive question bank covers all 7 CCMA domains with exam-style wording and detailed explanations — 100% FREE, no credit card required.


Why the CCMA Matters in 2026

The CCMA is accredited by the National Commission for Certifying Agencies (NCCA) — the same body that accredits the CMA (AAMA), RMA (AMT), and NCMA (NCCT) programs, so all four major MA credentials meet the same independent accreditation standard.

How the CCMA compares with the other main MA credentials:

  1. Flexible eligibility. Unlike the CMA (AAMA), which requires a CAAHEP- or ABHES-accredited program (or AAMA's Alternative Pathway), the CCMA accepts graduates of a medical assistant program from any accredited or state-recognized provider completed in the last 5 years — or 1+ year of supervised MA work experience.
  2. Mid-range cost. At $169, the CCMA costs more than the NCMA ($119), the RMA ($150, which includes AMT's first annual fee) and the AAMA-member CMA ($125), but less than the CMA non-member fee of $250.
  3. Clinical focus. As the name suggests, "Clinical" Medical Assistant means the exam emphasizes direct patient care — 56% of the exam tests clinical skills like phlebotomy, EKG, vital signs, injections, and infection control.

According to NHA's 2025 Industry Outlook, 96% of employers require or encourage certification for medical assistants, 85% of healthcare employers say they would be more likely to interview and hire a candidate with a nationally recognized certification, and 74% of employers increase pay when an employee earns a professional certification. Getting certified is not optional if you want the best jobs.

Who Should Take the CCMA Exam?

The CCMA is the right choice if you fall into one of these profiles:

  • Recent medical assistant program graduates. Whether you attended a community college, career school, or online program (Stepful, Advanced eClinical Training, Clinical Skills Institute, etc.), the CCMA is almost certainly the exam your program prepared you for.
  • Experienced MAs without formal training. If you learned on the job and have at least 1 year of supervised MA experience in the last 3 years (or 2 years in the last 5), you qualify through the experience pathway — no degree required.
  • Career changers from retail, hospitality, or customer service. Medical assisting is one of the fastest entry points into healthcare. BLS projects 13% job growth from 2025 to 2035 with 107,600 new jobs — much faster than average.
  • Pre-nursing, pre-PA, and pre-med students. A CCMA gives you real patient-care experience and pays while you finish prerequisites. Many PA schools count MA hours toward clinical experience requirements.
  • High school health science students. NHA has a specific pathway for students scheduled to earn their diploma or GED within the next 18 months.

CCMA Eligibility in 2026: Two Clear Pathways

You must meet both of the following:

1. Education baseline

  • Possess a high school diploma or GED/high school equivalency, OR
  • Be scheduled to earn a high school diploma or GED within the next 18 months.

2. Training OR experience

Pathway A — Training (most candidates):

  • Complete a medical assistant training or education program from an accredited or state-recognized provider (or a registered apprenticeship, U.S. military medical services training, or an employer program) within the last 5 years.
  • The program does NOT need to be CAAHEP or ABHES accredited (this is a key difference from the CMA AAMA).

Pathway B — Experience:

  • 1 year of supervised work experience in a medical assisting field within the last 3 years, OR
  • 2 years of supervised work experience within the last 5 years.
PathwayRequiredTypical Candidate
A: TrainingHS diploma + MA program within 5 yrsRecent program graduate
B: ExperienceHS diploma + 1-2 yrs supervised MA workSelf-taught / on-the-job trained MA

Application steps

  1. Create a candidate profile at nhanow.com.
  2. Submit documentation (diploma/GED, program completion certificate OR employer verification of experience).
  3. Pay the $169 exam fee.
  4. Agree to NHA's Attestation Agreement.
  5. Schedule your exam at your school (if it is an NHA testing site), a PSI testing center, or via Live Remote Proctoring.
  6. Note: individual candidates can book a PSI or remote appointment as soon as the application and payment are complete; if you test at your school, the school sets the date.

Official CCMA Test Plan: 7 Domains, 150 Scored Items

The following domain weights come directly from NHA's CCMA Detailed Test Plan (based on the 2022 Job Analysis). This is what you should plan your study time around:

#DomainItems% of Exam
1Foundational Knowledge and Basic Science1510%
2Anatomy and Physiology85%
3Clinical Patient Care8456%
4Patient Care Coordination and Education128%
5Administrative Assisting128%
6Communication and Customer Service128%
7Medical Law and Ethics75%
Total150100%

The brutal truth: 56% of your exam is Clinical Patient Care. If you master Domain 3, you can miss a meaningful number of questions in every other domain and still pass. If you neglect Domain 3, you will fail no matter how well you know medical ethics or terminology.

Domain 1 — Foundational Knowledge and Basic Science (15 items, 10%)

Covers the building blocks that support every other domain:

  • A. Health care systems and settings — primary vs specialty care, ambulatory vs inpatient, insurance types (HMO, PPO, Medicare A/B/C/D, Medicaid).
  • B. Medical terminology — prefixes, suffixes, roots, word-building and parsing ("cardiomyopathy" → cardio + myo + pathy).
  • C. Basic pharmacology — drug classifications, major brand/generic pairs, common side effects, the "six rights" of medication administration (right patient, drug, dose, route, time, documentation).
  • D. Nutrition — macronutrients, therapeutic diets (diabetic, low-sodium, renal), BMI calculation.
  • E. Psychology — growth and development stages (Erikson, Piaget, Maslow's hierarchy), coping mechanisms.

High-yield move: master medical terminology early — it accelerates every other domain.

Domain 2 — Anatomy and Physiology (8 items, 5%)

Small domain, big leverage because A&P language appears in every clinical scenario.

  • A. Body structures and organ systems — all 11 systems at a clinical-exam level (not medical-school depth).
  • B. Pathophysiology and disease processes — hypertension, diabetes, asthma, COPD, CAD, CHF, UTI, anemia, thyroid disorders.
  • C. Microbiology — chain of infection, aerobic vs anaerobic, gram +/-, common pathogens (Staph aureus, E. coli, C. difficile, Influenza, HIV, HepB/C).

Domain 3 — Clinical Patient Care (84 items, 56%) — THE EXAM

This is the exam. NHA breaks it into 6 subdomains:

SubdomainItems% of Exam
3A. Patient Intake and Vitals14~9%
3B. General Patient Care28~19%
3C. Infection Control and Safety1510%
3D. Point of Care Testing and Lab Procedures96%
3E. Phlebotomy128%
3F. EKG and Cardiovascular Testing64%

What to drill:

  • Vital signs — normal adult ranges (temp 97.0-99.0°F, pulse 60-100, resp 12-20, BP <120/80). Know pediatric and geriatric variations. Know orthostatic BP protocol.
  • Phlebotomy order of draw — memorize: Yellow → Light Blue → Red (plain) → Gold/Tiger → Green → Lavender/EDTA → Gray. The mnemonic "Boys Love Ravishing Girls Like Sisters Generally" maps to Blood culture → Light blue → Red → Gold/SST → Green → Lavender → Gray.
  • EKG lead placement — V1 (4th ICS right sternal border), V2 (4th ICS left sternal border), V4 (5th ICS mid-clavicular), V3 (between V2 and V4), V5 (5th ICS anterior axillary), V6 (5th ICS mid-axillary). Limb leads: RA, LA, LL, RL ("white on right, smoke over fire, and ground on right leg").
  • Injection sites and angles — IM (90° deltoid/vastus lateralis/ventrogluteal, 22-25 ga, 1-1.5 in), SubQ (45°, 25-27 ga, 5/8 in), ID (10-15°, 26-27 ga, 3/8 in). Z-track technique for irritating IM meds.
  • Infection control — Standard Precautions, transmission-based precautions (Contact, Droplet, Airborne), hand hygiene (alcohol-based rub if hands not visibly soiled, soap and water for C. diff), PPE donning and doffing order.
  • Point-of-care testing (POCT) — urinalysis dipstick, glucometer, rapid strep, hCG, hemoglobin, INR, occult blood.
  • Sterile technique — sterile field boundaries (1-inch edge contaminated), never turn your back, above waist only, dry field = contaminated field.
  • Assisting with physical exams — patient positioning (supine, prone, Fowler's, semi-Fowler's, Sims', lithotomy, Trendelenburg, knee-chest), draping, equipment prep.
  • Medication administration routes and calculations — PO, SL, buccal, topical, transdermal, inhalation, rectal, ophthalmic, otic. Basic dosage math: desired/have × quantity; pediatric weight-based dosing.
  • Wound care — sterile vs clean technique, types of wounds, signs of infection (redness, warmth, edema, purulent drainage, fever).
  • CPR/BLS awareness — you don't take a BLS class on the exam, but questions test when to activate EMS, compression depth (2-2.4 inches adults), rate (100-120/min), AED usage.

Domain 4 — Patient Care Coordination and Education (12 items, 8%)

  • Transitions of care, care navigation, referral processes.
  • Preventative medicine and wellness (immunization schedules, cancer screenings by age).
  • Patient self-management education (teach-back method, health literacy).
  • Social determinants of health and barriers to care.
  • Tracking/reporting technologies, patient portals.
  • Team roles: MD, PA, NP, RN, LPN, MA — know scope boundaries.

Domain 5 — Administrative Assisting (12 items, 8%)

  • ICD-10 and CPT coding basics — know the difference (ICD-10 = diagnoses, CPT = procedures). You don't need to code from memory; you need to recognize what each does.
  • Scheduling systems — wave, modified wave, cluster, open-access. Urgency triage for appointment types.
  • Insurance & billing — CMS-1500, superbill, ABN (Advance Beneficiary Notice), authorizations, EOB, write-offs, aging reports.
  • EHR documentation — SOAP notes, chart corrections (never delete — strike through, initial, date), ROI (release of information).
  • Supply inventory, equipment logs, telehealth troubleshooting.

Domain 6 — Communication and Customer Service (12 items, 8%)

  • Therapeutic communication — open-ended questions, reflection, clarification, silence. Avoid "why" questions.
  • Active listening and empathy — no judging, advising, or false reassurance.
  • De-escalation — acknowledge feelings, lower voice, offer options, involve supervisor when needed.
  • Cultural sensitivity — LEP (Limited English Proficiency) requires qualified interpreter; avoid family members for sensitive info.
  • Telephone etiquette and triage — identify yourself, document every call, never diagnose.
  • Scope of permitted questions — MAs cannot provide medical advice or diagnosis.

Domain 7 — Medical Law and Ethics (7 items, 5%)

  • HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules — minimum necessary standard, PHI, authorized disclosures, patient rights (access, amend, accounting of disclosures).
  • Informed consent — elements (nature, risks, benefits, alternatives, right to refuse); MA can witness, but physician obtains.
  • Scope of practice — MA cannot triage, diagnose, interpret tests, or delegate. Medication administration rules vary by state.
  • Mandatory reporting — child abuse, elder abuse, certain communicable diseases, gunshot wounds.
  • Advance directives — living will, DPOA, MOLST/POLST forms.
  • Confidentiality, records retention, malpractice, HIPAA breach response.
  • Ethics — adhering to professional codes of ethics (a test-plan task).

High-yield memorization targets (all domains)

The following items appear on almost every CCMA exam form and should be locked in by exam day:

CategoryWhat to memorize cold
Normal adult vital signsTemp 97.0-99.0°F oral, pulse 60-100 bpm, respirations 12-20/min, BP <120/80, SpO2 ≥95%
Pediatric vital sign rangesInfant HR 100-160, toddler 90-150, school-age 70-120; infant RR 30-60, child 20-30
Phlebotomy order of drawYellow → Light Blue → Red → Gold/SST → Green → Lavender → Gray
Injection angles and needle sizesIM 90° / 22-25 ga / 1-1.5 in; SubQ 45° / 25-27 ga / 5/8 in; ID 10-15° / 26-27 ga / 3/8 in
BMI interpretationUnderweight <18.5, normal 18.5-24.9, overweight 25-29.9, obese ≥30
Immunization schedule highlightsTdap every 10 yrs, annual flu, MMR 12-15 mo + 4-6 yrs, HPV 11-12, shingles 50+
CPR compression rate and depthAdults: 100-120/min, 2-2.4 in depth, 30:2 ratio for single rescuer
Common lab reference rangesFasting glucose 70-100 mg/dL, HbA1c <5.7% normal / ≥6.5% diabetes, K+ 3.5-5.0, Na+ 135-145
Medication "six rights"Right patient, drug, dose, route, time, documentation

CCMA Pass Rate and Difficulty (Honest Data)

The CCMA has the highest pass rate of any major NHA certification. Per the official NHA 2025 Annual Pass Rates document:

NHA Certification2025 Exams AdministeredPass Rate
Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA)98,60981.73%
Certified Phlebotomy Technician (CPT)66,00277.44%
Certified Patient Care Technician (CPCT/A)22,80475.01%
Certified Billing and Coding Specialist (CBCS)7,87871.33%
Certified EKG Technician (CET)23,42970.45%
Certified EHR Specialist (CEHRS)2,21466.17%
Certified Medical Administrative Assistant (CMAA)10,84863.24%
Certified Pharmacy Technician (ExCPT)22,44162.75%

Is the CCMA "easy"?

No — an 82% pass rate sounds forgiving until you remember:

  • About 18% of exams end in a fail. Those are people who paid $169, scheduled the exam, and walked in expecting to pass.
  • A 390 scaled score is not a fixed raw percentage — NHA weights each form by difficulty, so you cannot coast toward a target number.
  • Most first-time failures are from under-studying Clinical Patient Care and over-studying terminology.

The exam is fair, predictable, and rewards structured preparation. Candidates who follow a structured plan that covers every domain in NHA's test plan (like the one below) give themselves the best chance.


Access FREE CCMA Practice Questions

Start FREE NHA CCMA Practice QuestionsPractice questions with detailed explanations

Each practice block covers real NHA-style scenarios with detailed rationales — 100% FREE.


8-Week CCMA Study Plan

This plan is optimized for candidates balancing full-time work, externship hours, or classes. Adjust weekly hours by 20-30% if you need to compress or expand.

WeekFocusHoursMilestone
1Diagnostic + Medical Terminology + A&P overview8-10Baseline diagnostic score; terminology fluency
2Domain 1 + Domain 2 + Pharmacology basics8-10Finish Foundational Knowledge + A&P
3Clinical 3A & 3B — Intake, vitals, general patient care10-12Master vitals ranges and positioning
4Clinical 3C & 3D — Infection control, safety, POCT10-12PPE, precautions, sterile technique mastery
5Clinical 3E & 3F — Phlebotomy order of draw, EKG leads10-12Memorize order of draw + 10-lead placement
6Domain 4 + Domain 5 — Care coordination, admin, ICD-10/CPT basics8-10Billing/coding vocabulary, scheduling
7Domain 6 + Domain 7 — Communication, HIPAA, ethics7-9HIPAA distractor discipline, therapeutic communication
8Full-length practice exams, weak-area review, pacing8-10Stable 80%+ on timed mocks; exam day ready

Daily high-efficiency study format

StepDurationOutput
Concept review20 minRead or re-read one subdomain
Practice questions40 min30-40 questions in exam format
Error log15 minWrite "why I missed it" + the rule
Rapid recall10 minReview flashcards: vitals, order of draw, injection angles

Using this rhythm 5-6 days per week delivers strong first-attempt readiness.

4-Week Intensive Plan (for late starters)

If your exam is within 30 days:

WeekPriorityMinimum Output
1Clinical Patient Care (all 6 subdomains)6 timed blocks + miss log
2Clinical review + Foundations + A&P5 blocks + 2 mocks
3Admin, communication, ethics, HIPAA4 blocks + 2 mocks
4Mixed review + 2 full-length timed exams3 mocks + pacing audit

Recommended CCMA Study Resources

You do NOT need to buy every resource — pick 1-2 primary and 1-2 secondary.

Primary resources (pick one)

  • NHA Official CCMA Online Study Guide + Practice Assessments Bundle — $99 (online study guide + online practice test package, NHA Store, October 2026). Most test-plan-aligned.
  • Stepful, Advanced eClinical Training, or Clinical Skills Institute — full online MA program + CCMA prep.
  • Mometrix CCMA Secrets + Practice Tests — popular third-party option, excellent for test-taking strategies.

Secondary resources (pick one or two)

  • Quizlet CCMA decks — free flashcard sets for terminology, order of draw, and normal lab values.
  • MA Exam Guru (YouTube) — domain walk-throughs with sample questions.
  • RegisteredNurseRN (YouTube) — vital signs, injections, EKG, pharmacology basics.
  • Kaplan CCMA prep books — printed practice questions if you prefer paper.

FREE resources (always use these)

  • OpenExamPrep CCMA practice bank — Start FREE CCMA Practice Questions — exam-style questions with AI-powered explanations, 100% free.
  • NHA Detailed Test Plan PDF (nhanow.com) — your single source of truth.
  • NHA Candidate Handbook (nhanow.com) — eligibility, scheduling, retake policy.

CCMA Test-Taking Strategies That Actually Work

These strategies are specific to the NHA CCMA exam — not generic advice.

1. When two answers look correct, pick the one that prioritizes patient safety.

NHA writes distractors that are technically true but clinically second-best. The option that protects the patient, verifies identity, or maintains sterile/safety standards is almost always the correct answer.

2. HIPAA distractor rule: if it sounds "helpful but unauthorized," it's wrong.

"Telling a spouse the patient's test result" without the patient's agreement, or "leaving a voicemail with lab values," feels kind but breaks HIPAA's rules. Check that the patient agrees before you share with family, and keep messages to the minimum necessary (name, number, call back).

3. Scope-of-practice tiebreaker.

If an answer has the MA triaging, diagnosing, interpreting tests, or giving medication advice — it's wrong. MAs assist, document, and communicate. They do NOT practice medicine.

4. EKG lead memory aid.

"White on right, smoke (black) over fire (red), and green on the right leg" (some use brown on chest). Precordial: V1-V2 are 4th ICS at sternal borders, V4 is 5th ICS mid-clavicular, V3 between V2 and V4, V5-V6 level with V4 at anterior and mid-axillary.

5. Phlebotomy order of draw: "Boys Love Ravishing Girls Like Sisters Generally."

Blood culture (Yellow SPS) → Light Blue → Red (plain) → Gold/SST → Green → Lavender (EDTA) → Gray. Rehearse this until automatic — 2-3 exam questions typically test this.

6. Vital signs: always check context for age.

Adult normal ranges are not the same as pediatric. An infant HR of 150 is normal; an adult HR of 150 is tachycardia. Read the question stem for age clues.

7. Pace yourself.

180 questions in 180 minutes = exactly 1 minute per question. If a question is unclear after two careful reads, eliminate what you can, pick your best guess, flag mentally, and move on. Do not burn 4 minutes on one item.

8. Eliminate aggressively.

Most CCMA questions have 1 clearly wrong option and 2-3 plausible ones. Kill the weakest option first, then choose between the remaining 3 using safety/scope/sterility.

9. Don't change answers without a reason.

Research consistently shows first instinct is correct about 70% of the time when you've studied. Only change if you find a clear factual reason.

10. On LRP (Live Remote Proctoring): prep your environment.

Clear desk, good lighting, stable internet, webcam working, bathroom before start. Technical issues do not earn you extra time.

Cost, Retake Policy, and Recertification

Cost summary (2026)

ItemFee
Initial exam$169
Retake (same exam)$169
Recertification$195 every 2 years
NHA Online Study Guide$74 online, $79 printed (optional)
NHA Online Practice Tests$54 (optional)
NHA online study guide + practice test package$99 (optional)
Additional NHA cert renewalSeparate fee per additional cert

Retake policy

  • Attempts 2 and 3: 30-day waiting period between attempts.
  • Third failed attempt: 1-year waiting period before any further attempts.
  • Each attempt requires full re-payment of the $169 exam fee.

Recertification requirements

Every 2 years you must:

  1. Complete 10 continuing education (CE) credits in your 2-year certification cycle.
  2. Pay the $195 recertification fee.

Candidates holding multiple NHA certifications pay a separate fee for each additional cert but only need 10 CE credits total. CCMA holders in California who train other MAs must complete 60 CE hours every 5 years (NHA Candidate Handbook).

If your CCMA has been expired for more than 1 year, you must re-take the full exam.

CCMA Salary and Career Outlook (BLS May 2025 Data)

Per the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook (SOC 31-9092, Medical Assistants):

MetricValue
Median annual wage (May 2025)$45,690
10th percentile$36,050
90th percentile$59,310
Employment (2025)833,900
Projected employment (2035)941,500
Projected growth 2025-2035+13% (much faster than average)
Projected new jobs 2025-2035+107,600

Salary by setting (BLS May 2025)

Median wages vary by employer:

SettingMedian Annual Wage
Outpatient care centers$48,560 (highest)
Hospitals (state, local, private)$46,910
Offices of physicians$45,520
Offices of other health practitioners (chiro, optometry)$38,400 (lowest)

Top-paying states (directional)

Washington, Alaska, the District of Columbia, Minnesota, and Oregon had the highest state medians for MA wages in May 2025 (BLS), and the Vallejo, CA metro posted the highest metro median we checked (about $77,410). Lowest wages are typically in the rural South.

Career advancement

A CCMA is a launchpad, not a ceiling:

  • Lead MA / MA supervisor — +$3-8K over base.
  • Medical Office Coordinator or Practice Manager — +$10-25K.
  • LPN/LVN bridge programs — 12-18 months; median wage $64,400 (May 2025).
  • Registered Nurse (ADN or BSN) — 2-4 years; median wage $97,550 (May 2025).
  • Phlebotomy, EKG, and PCT add-on certs — stackable credentials that boost hourly pay.

Why CCMA Candidates Fail (Common Mistakes to Avoid)

Analysis of reported failures points to the same 7 patterns:

  1. Under-weighting Domain 3. Clinical Patient Care is 56% of the exam. If you spend equal time across domains, you're mis-allocated.
  2. Memorizing without applying. The exam is heavily scenario-based. Flashcards alone don't build reasoning skills — do timed practice questions.
  3. Skipping phlebotomy order of draw. It appears on almost every exam form. Memorize it cold.
  4. Confusing IM vs SubQ vs ID angles and sites. Build a simple table and rehearse.
  5. Falling for HIPAA "kindness" distractors. If you're "being helpful" by sharing info with family, you're probably wrong.
  6. Ignoring scope of practice. MAs do NOT triage or diagnose. If the answer has the MA doing a clinician's job, eliminate it.
  7. Poor pacing. 1 minute per question is the budget. Do not burn 3-4 minutes on one item.

Other common pitfalls

  • Relying only on free Quizlet decks. Community-made decks are inconsistent — sometimes wrong. Pair flashcards with a primary resource.
  • Cramming the last 48 hours. Sleep, hydration, and a light final review protect your score more than a late-night marathon.
  • Not simulating exam conditions. If you've never done a 3-hour timed block, exam day pacing will feel brutal. Do at least two full-length timed mocks.
  • Ignoring the error log. The fastest score gains come from writing down why you missed each question, not just what the right answer was.
  • Being unfamiliar with LRP environment requirements. Remote-proctored candidates routinely lose time to ID checks and room scans. Test your equipment 72 hours before exam day.

CCMA Exam Day Checklist

The morning of your exam, confirm the following to avoid any last-minute problems:

For in-person PSI testing centers

  • Arrive 30 minutes early. PSI may deny late candidates without a refund.
  • Bring one current, government-issued photo ID with your signature (such as a driver's license or passport) whose name matches your NHA account.
  • No phones, watches, bags, outerwear, food, or drinks in the testing room — PSI provides a locker.
  • Expect a palm-vein or fingerprint biometric scan and a photo.
  • Scratch paper or a dry-erase board is provided by the proctor (varies by site).

For Live Remote Proctoring (LRP)

  • Quiet, private, well-lit room with no other people present.
  • Clear desk — no books, papers, phones, second monitors, or open tabs.
  • Webcam and microphone must be working; close all non-essential apps.
  • Government-issued photo ID ready.
  • Use the restroom before you start — breaks are not permitted in the middle of the exam.
  • Have a glass of water within reach (clear container only).
  • Plug in your laptop; do not rely on battery.

LRP technical requirements (verify 72+ hours before exam day)

RequirementMinimum
Operating systemWindows 10 or 11 (64-bit) or a supported macOS version; Chromebooks only with PSI's Chrome extension
BrowserLatest Google Chrome for PSI's Chrome extension, or PSI's Secure Browser if your exam uses it
Internet bandwidth750 kbps minimum; 3 Mbps or faster recommended; no VPN or corporate firewall
RAM8 GB minimum (16 GB recommended)
Display resolution1024 × 768 minimum (1920 × 1080 recommended)
WebcamRequired; desktop users need an external webcam that can be moved for the room scan
MicrophoneRequired (built-in OK)
Speakers/headphonesSpeakers only — headphones/earbuds NOT allowed
Room scan360° webcam scan before the exam starts
Mobile phoneMay be used only to photograph your ID, not as a webcam; smartphones are not allowed during the exam

These are PSI's current test-taker requirements (checked October 2026; NHA's exam-readiness checklist points to them). Run PSI's system compatibility check at least 3 days before your exam. Tech failures during LRP do NOT earn you extra time and may force a reschedule.

During the exam

  • Read each question twice before selecting an answer.
  • Use the flag/mark feature for items you want to revisit.
  • Check pacing at Q45 (25% done), Q90 (50%), and Q135 (75%). You should hit those marks at roughly 45, 90, and 135 minutes elapsed.
  • Use the full 3 hours if you need it — there is no bonus for finishing early.
  • Review flagged items if time remains, but do not change answers without a clear factual reason.

CCMA vs CMA (AAMA) vs RMA (AMT) vs NCMA (NCCT) — Full 2026 Comparison

Here's the comparison almost no other blog gets right:

FeatureCCMA (NHA)CMA (AAMA)RMA (AMT)NCMA (NCCT)
Issuing bodyNational Healthcareer AssociationAmerican Association of Medical AssistantsAmerican Medical TechnologistsNational Center for Competency Testing
NCCA accreditedYesYesYesYes
Exam fee (2026)$169$125 member / $250 non-member$150 (incl. first annual fee)$119 (+$44 if remote)
Questions180 (150 scored + 30 pretest)200 (180 scored + 20 pretest)210150 (125 scored + 25 pretest)
Time limit3 hours2 hours 40 min (4 segments)2 hours3 hours
Passing score390/500 scaled405 on a 200–800 scale70 on a 0–100 scale575 on a 200–720 scale
Pass rate81.73% (2025, all attempts)69% first-time (Jul 2024–Apr 2025)71% (2025)Reported by route only (2025 first-time: education 66.7%, experience 91.6%)
EligibilityHS diploma + MA program from an accredited or state-recognized provider (5 yrs) OR 1 yr experience in 3 (or 2 in 5)CAAHEP or ABHES program, AAMA Alternative Pathway, prior CMA, or MA educator; no experience-only route5 routes: accredited program (4 yrs), competency/work-based learning, 3 yrs experience in 7, military, instructorHS diploma + NCCT-authorized school program (5 yrs), 1 yr experience in 5, military, or instructor
RecertificationEvery 2 yrs, 10 CE, $195Every 5 yrs, 60 CEUs OR re-exam$75 a year + 30 CCP points every 3 yrsEvery year, 12 CE hours, $89
Clinical share of examClinical Patient Care 56%Clinical Competency 59%Clinical 55%Clinical Medical Procedures 58%
Current certificants278,295 (Dec 2025)68,495 (Jan 2026)58,548 (AMT 2026 handbook)66,000 (NCCT 2025 report)
Best forClinical-focused roles, flexibility, fastest pathTraditional clinic/hospital roles w/ accredited programExperienced MAs, military-trainedNCCT-authorized-school graduates

Which certification should you choose?

  • Choose CCMA if you want the lowest-friction path (MA programs from accredited or state-recognized providers accepted, experience pathway available, 56% clinical focus). This is the best choice for most candidates in 2026.
  • Choose CMA (AAMA) if you graduated from a CAAHEP or ABHES accredited program and want the most historically recognized credential.
  • Choose RMA (AMT) if you have 3+ years of MA experience in the last 7 years or military training and no formal program.
  • Choose NCMA (NCCT) if your training program is at an NCCT-authorized school or you qualify through its experience or military routes.

Key truth: 96% of employers require or encourage certification for medical assistants (NHA 2025 Industry Outlook). Don't waste time agonizing over which is "best" — take the one that matches your eligibility pathway, pass it, and start working.

What about the NRCMA (NAHP) and other emerging credentials?

The National Registered Certified Medical Assistant (NRCMA) from the National Association for Health Professionals (NAHP) and the CMAC (AMCA) are other MA credentials that this guide does not compare. Before choosing any credential, check its accreditation and what your target employers or state require.

Why CCMA has become the #1 MA credential

  • 278,295 active CCMAs as of Dec 2025 (NHA Pass Rates Report) — the largest pool of the four major MA credentials (CMA 68,495; RMA 58,548; NCMA about 66,000).
  • 98,609 exams administered in 2025 alone — far more than the RMA (8,223 examined in 2025) or NCMA (about 5,800 first-time tests in 2025).
  • Flexible eligibility attracts both program graduates and experienced working MAs.
  • Clinical-heavy test plan (56% Clinical Patient Care) aligns with what most clinics actually hire for.

How NHA Scores the CCMA: Scaled Scores and Diagnostics

Many candidates get confused by the 200-500 scaled score. Here's how it actually works:

  • The raw score is the number of scored questions you answer correctly (out of 150).
  • NHA converts that raw score into a scaled score on a 200-500 range using psychometric equating so that scores are comparable across different exam forms.
  • 390 scaled is not a fixed percentage correct: NHA weights each form by difficulty, so the raw score needed varies by form.

Your score report shows:

  1. Your overall scaled score and PASS/FAIL status.
  2. A diagnostic breakdown by domain with three buckets: above the passing standard, near the passing standard, or below the passing standard.
  3. No exact raw score per domain (NHA publishes diagnostic bands, not point-by-point numbers).

What to do if you fail: use the diagnostic to target the 1-3 domains where you scored below standard, re-study those, take timed practice in those areas, then retake after your 30-day wait.


Final CTA — Start Your FREE CCMA Prep

Start FREE NHA CCMA Practice QuestionsPractice questions with detailed explanations

Full coverage of all 7 domains, AI-powered explanations, exam-style pacing — 100% FREE. No trial, no credit card, no upsell.


Official Sources

Always confirm current fees, eligibility requirements, and policies directly with NHA at the time of your application — NHA updates its handbook and fee schedule periodically.

Test Your Knowledge
Question 1 of 8

What is the passing score for the NHA CCMA exam?

A

350 on a 200-500 scale

B

390 on a 200-500 scale

C

430 on a 200-500 scale

D

78 raw score

Where shall we go next?

Your AI study companion · 10 free interactions a day

CCMANHA CCMAcertified clinical medical assistantmedical assistant certificationCCMA examCCMA study guideCCMA vs CMANHA certificationmedical assistant examhealthcare certificationphlebotomyEKG certificationclinical medical assistantCCMA 2026

Related Articles

Stay Updated

Get free exam tips and study guides delivered to your inbox.

Free exam tips & study guides. Unsubscribe anytime.