5.3 Cover Management Factor (C) & Support Practice Factor (P)
Key Takeaways
- The Cover Management Factor (C) is the ratio of soil loss under a specified vegetative or surface cover to that from bare fallow ground (C = 1.0), with lower decimal values representing superior erosion protection (e.g., C = 0.05 represents a 95% erosion reduction).
- In RUSLE, C is computed as the product of five subfactors: prior land use (PLU), canopy cover (CC), surface cover/mulch (SC), surface roughness (SR), and soil moisture (SM), with ground-contact surface cover (SC) being the most powerful erosion prevention mechanism on construction sites.
- Engineered erosion controls achieve dramatic C-factor reductions: straw mulch with tackifier achieves C ≈ 0.05–0.10, bonded fiber matrices (BFMs) achieve C ≈ 0.01–0.02, and dense established perennial sod achieves C ≈ 0.001–0.005.
- The Support Practice Factor (P) represents the ratio of soil loss with a specific conservation practice to that of smooth up-and-down slope grading (P = 1.0).
- Proper track-walking on contour (cleats parallel to contours) creates horizontal depression storage (P ≈ 0.90), whereas tracking up and down slope creates vertical grooves that channel runoff and accelerate erosion (P ≈ 1.20 to 1.30).
5.3 Cover Management Factor (C) & Support Practice Factor (P)
Quick Reference: The Cover Management Factor ($C$) and Support Practice Factor ($P$) are the only two variables in the USLE/RUSLE equation that human management can directly modify on an active construction site. The $C$-factor represents the ratio of soil loss from protected ground to that from continuous bare fallow soil ($C = 1.0$); lower values denote superior protection (e.g., $C = 0.05$ slashes erosion by $95%$). The $P$-factor reflects structural practices relative to smooth up-and-down slope grading ($P = 1.0$). Crucially, track-walking on contour creates horizontal grooves that reduce erosion ($P \approx 0.90$), whereas tracking up-and-down slope creates vertical rill furrows that increase erosion by $20%\text{ to } 30%$ ($P \approx 1.20\text{–}1.30$).
Cover Management Factor (C): Principles & Baseline Definition
On any land development project, the regional climate ($R$), the underlying soil geology ($K$), and the engineered grading geometry ($LS$) establish a site's baseline erosion vulnerability. However, the CPESC practitioner controls how much of that potential erosion actually occurs through the selection, specification, and maintenance of temporary and permanent cover management practices ($C$).
The Mathematical Definition of C
The Cover Management Factor ($C$) is defined as the dimensionless ratio of soil loss from land under a specified cropping system, vegetative cover, mulch application, or surface armoring to the corresponding soil loss from clean-tilled, continuous bare fallow ground under identical climatic, soil, and topographic conditions:
- Baseline Bare Soil: On unprotected, cleanly graded construction dirt, $C = 1.00$.
- Protected Surface: An effective erosion control blanket with $C = 0.03$ allows only $3%$ of baseline bare soil loss to detach, achieving a $97%$ reduction in gross erosion.
- Scale of Operation: $C$-factors range across four orders of magnitude, from $1.00$ on raw cut slopes down to $0.001$ on dense, established perennial lawn turf.
RUSLE Cover Subfactors Breakdown
In the original USLE (Handbook 537), $C$-factors were selected from generalized empirical lookup tables. RUSLE (Handbook 703) transformed this process by computing $C$ as the mathematical product of five distinct, process-based subfactors:
RUSLE Cover Subfactor System:
[ Prior Land Use (PLU) ] ──┐
[ Canopy Cover (CC) ] ──┤
[ Surface Cover (SC) ] ──┼──► C = PLU × CC × SC × SR × SM (0.001 to 1.00)
[ Surface Rough (SR) ] ──┤
[ Soil Moisture (SM) ] ──┘
1. Prior Land Use Subfactor (PLU)
Accounts for the residual effects of previous subsurface management, decaying root mass, subsurface soil consolidation, and incorporated organic residue. On freshly excavated construction subsoils where native organic matter and root networks have been completely stripped, $PLU \approx 1.00$.
2. Canopy Cover Subfactor (CC)
Accounts for the interception of falling raindrops by an elevated vegetative canopy (trees, tall shrubs, standing corn, or mature woody perennials). While canopy foliage absorbs the direct impact of falling raindrops, intercepted water coalesces on leaves and drips to the ground as throughfall or flows down stems as stemflow.
CPESC Physical Insight: Water droplets dripping from an elevated forest or shrub canopy higher than $10\text{ feet}$ ($3\text{ meters}$) reach near-terminal velocity before striking the ground. Because these drops are often larger than natural raindrops, canopy without ground cover can actually increase soil detachment! Consequently, canopy cover ($CC$) alone provides incomplete erosion protection unless paired with ground-level surface mulch.
3. Surface Cover Subfactor (SC) — The Primary Construction Control
Surface cover represents materials lying directly in contact with the ground surface, including straw mulch, wood chips, rock mulch, compost blankets, and Rolled Erosion Control Products (RECPs). On construction sites, $SC$ is by far the single most powerful subfactor in controlling erosion.
Surface mulch operates through two distinct physical mechanisms:
- Raindrop Interception: Completely absorbs raindrop kinetic energy at ground zero, preventing soil aggregate shattering and eliminating splash detachment.
- Runoff Retardation: Traps and obstructs surface runoff, dramatically increasing hydraulic roughness ($n$). This slows overland flow velocity below the critical shear stress required to detach soil particles and divides sheet flow into tortuous, non-erosive micro-pathways.
The mathematical relationship between ground cover percentage ($s_c$, in percent) and soil loss reduction is exponential:
Where $b$ is an empirical coefficient typically ranging between $0.035$ and $0.050$.
- At $0%$ ground cover, $SC = 1.00$ ($0%$ reduction).
- At $50%$ ground cover, $SC \approx 0.15$ ($85%$ reduction).
- At $80%$ ground cover, $SC \approx 0.05$ ($95%$ reduction).
- At $95%\text{ to } 100%$ ground cover, $SC \approx 0.01\text{ to } 0.02$ ($98%\text{ to } 99%$ reduction).
4. Surface Roughness Subfactor (SR)
Measures the micro-relief depressions created by tillage, grading, or scarification that trap runoff and capture detached sediment before it can move downslope. High surface roughness ($SR < 1.0$) temporarily delays the initiation of surface runoff. However, surface roughness naturally decays over time as rainfall and runoff erode ridges and fill depressions.
5. Soil Moisture Subfactor (SM)
Reflects antecedent soil moisture conditions that influence infiltration rates. Extremely dry soils may experience water repellency, while saturated soils produce immediate surface runoff.
Construction Site C-Factors Reference Table
The following engineering design table provides typical $C$-factors and erosion control efficiencies for standard temporary and permanent construction practices:
| Practice / Stabilization Material | Application Rate / Specification | Typical $C$-Factor | Gross Erosion Reduction (%) | Functional Longevity & Field Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bare Disturbed Soil | Freshly cut/filled; smooth bladed | 1.00 | 0.0% | Baseline bare condition; immediate stabilization needed. |
| Roughened Bare Soil | Scarified, grooved, or track-walked | 0.85 – 0.90 | 10 – 15% | Temporary; rapid degradation after 1–2 rain events. |
| Standard Wood Fiber Mulch | 2,000 lbs/acre, hydraulically applied | 0.15 – 0.25 | 75 – 85% | Flat to gentle slopes (< 4:1); low durability in heavy rain. |
| Straw Mulch (Unanchored) | 1.5 – 2.0 tons/acre, broadcast | 0.15 – 0.20 | 80 – 85% | Subject to severe wind blow-off and sheet flow wash. |
| Straw Mulch + Tackifier | 2.0 tons/acre + guar/polyacrylamide tack | 0.05 – 0.10 | 90 – 95% | Industry standard temporary stabilization on slopes ≤ 3:1. |
| Compost Blanket (1–2 in depth) | Pneumatically applied mature compost | 0.02 – 0.05 | 95 – 98% | Excellent moisture retention and nutrient release; ≤ 2:1 slopes. |
| Wood Chip / Bark Mulch | 2–3 inch depth, 100% ground cover | 0.02 – 0.05 | 95 – 98% | Landscape beds; not suitable for channelized flow paths. |
| Single-Net Straw ECB | Photodegradable net + agricultural straw | 0.05 – 0.08 | 92 – 95% | Slopes 3:1 to 4:1; short-term protection (6–12 months). |
| Double-Net Straw/Coconut ECB | UV-stabilized net + 70/30 straw/coconut | 0.02 – 0.04 | 96 – 98% | Slopes 2:1 to 3:1; moderate-term protection (12–24 months). |
| Bonded Fiber Matrix (BFM) | 3,500 – 4,000 lbs/acre hydraulic slurry | 0.01 – 0.02 | 98 – 99% | Severe steep slopes (up to 1:1); requires 24–48 hr drying. |
| Flexible Growth Medium (FGM) | 3,500 – 4,500 lbs/acre engineered matrix | 0.01 – 0.02 | 98 – 99% | Immediate bond; no cure time required; extreme slopes. |
| Turf Reinforcement Mat (TRM) | Permanent synthetic matrix (unvegetated) | 0.05 – 0.10 | 90 – 95% | Installed prior to seed germination in high-flow swales. |
| TRM (Vegetated / Established) | Fully vegetated with perennial grasses | 0.005 – 0.015 | 98.5 – 99.5% | High-shear drainage swales and engineered spillways. |
| Dense Perennial Turfgrass | > 90% uniform perennial sod cover | 0.001 – 0.005 | 99.5 – 99.9% | Final stabilization benchmark; permanent erosion control. |
Support Practice Factor (P): Mechanics & Construction Site Controls
The Support Practice Factor ($P$) is defined as the ratio of soil loss with a specific conservation support practice to that of smooth, up-and-down slope grading without support practices ($P = 1.00$).
In agricultural conservation, $P$-factors evaluate contour plowing, contour strip-cropping, and terrace systems. On construction sites, $P$-factors evaluate surface roughening, track-walking, contour furrows, gradient terracing, and contour silt fence arrays.
The Track-Walking Dilemma: Crucial CPESC Exam Distinction
Surface roughening utilizing the tracks of a crawler bulldozer or excavator is standard earthwork practice, but its effectiveness depends entirely on the direction of machine travel relative to slope contours:
CORRECT: Tracking Up and Down the Slope INCORRECT: Tracking Across the Slope (Contour)
┌───────────────────────────────────────┐ ┌───────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Machine moves: ▲ UP and ▼ DOWN │ │ Machine moves: ◄─── ACROSS SLOPE ───► │
│ Grouser Cleats: ════ HORIZONTAL ════ │ │ Grouser Cleats: ║║║ VERTICAL ║║║ │
│ Effect: Traps runoff & sediment │ │ Effect: Channels runoff into rills │
│ Support Factor: P ≈ 0.85 – 0.90 │ │ Support Factor: P ≈ 1.20 – 1.30 │
│ Result: REDUCES EROSION BY 10-15% │ │ Result: INCREASES EROSION BY 20-30%! │
└───────────────────────────────────────┘ └───────────────────────────────────────┘
- Correct Orientation (Tracking Up and Down the Fall Line): When the tracked machine travels straight up and down the face of the slope, the horizontal grouser cleats impress ridges and grooves that run parallel to the contour lines (perpendicular to overland flow). These horizontal micro-trenches provide depression storage that intercepts sheet flow, slows runoff velocity, and traps detached sediment. Under this proper execution, $P \approx 0.85\text{ to } 0.90$.
- Incorrect Orientation (Tracking Across the Slope): When the machine drives across the hillside parallel to the contour, the grouser cleats imprint vertical grooves pointing straight down the slope face (parallel to runoff flow). These vertical impressions form pre-fabricated channels that collect and accelerate runoff, rapidly scouring into deep rills. This improper technique accelerates erosion, resulting in $P \approx 1.20\text{ to } 1.30$ (a $20%\text{ to } 30%$ increase in soil loss compared to a smooth bladed slope)!
| Construction Support Practice | Operating Specification | Typical $P$-Factor | Engineering Mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smooth Compacted Grading | Graded up-and-down slope; smooth-drum rolled | 1.00 | Standard baseline; high runoff velocity and rill risk. |
| Track-Walking (Correct) | Machine travels up/down; cleats on contour | 0.85 – 0.90 | Horizontal micro-grooves trap runoff and sediment. |
| Track-Walking (Incorrect) | Machine travels on contour; cleats down slope | 1.20 – 1.30 | Vertical grooves channelize runoff, accelerating rilling. |
| Contour Furrowing / Grooving | Disked or tilled 4–6 in deep on contour | 0.70 – 0.80 | Moderate depression storage; interrupts sheet flow. |
| Terrace Benches / Reverse Benches | Engineered benches with positive back-slopes | 0.50 – 0.70 | Intercepts slope length; routes runoff to swale. |
| Contour Silt Fence Arrays | Barriers installed at regular slope intervals | 0.60 – 0.80 | Impounds overland flow, forcing localized settling. |
Step-by-Step Worked USLE Calculation: Bare Soil vs. Mulched & Roughened Slope
Design Problem Scenario
A civil grading contractor has excavated a major $1.5\text{-acre}$ highway cut slope near Raleigh, North Carolina. The CPESC site designer must evaluate the annual gross soil loss under unprotected bare conditions versus an engineered erosion control plan.
- Project Location Parameters:
- Rainfall Erosivity Factor: $R = 170$ (from North Carolina isoerodent maps)
- Soil Erodibility Factor: $K = 0.25$ (sandy clay loam subsoil with $1.0%$ organic matter)
- Topographic Factor: $LS = 2.00$ (continuous slope length $\lambda = 100\text{ ft}$ at a $4:1$ [$25%$] gradient)
- Scenario A (Unprotected Baseline): The cut slope is left bare, smooth-bladed, and uncompacted ($C = 1.00, P = 1.00$).
- Scenario B (Engineered Control): The contractor performs track-walking on contour ($P = 0.90$) and applies agricultural straw mulch at $2.0\text{ tons/acre}$ anchored with a synthetic tackifier ($C = 0.08$).
Step 1: Calculate Gross Soil Loss for Scenario A (Bare Soil)
Total gross sediment detached from the $1.5\text{-acre}$ slope:
Step 2: Calculate Gross Soil Loss for Scenario B (Straw Mulch + Track-Walking)
Total gross sediment detached from the treated $1.5\text{-acre}$ slope:
Step 3: Compute Net Erosion Reduction Efficiency
Engineering Interpretation
Implementing basic straw mulching ($C = 0.08$) and contour surface roughening ($P = 0.90$) reduces annual gross hillslope detachment by $92.8%$, preventing more than $118\text{ tons}$ of soil particles from entering perimeter silt fences, sediment traps, or adjacent receiving waters.
The Partial Year Factor (M) — Construction's Missing Multiplier
USLE and RUSLE return average annual soil loss. Construction projects almost never run a full calendar year, and their exposure is concentrated in whichever months the grading window happens to fall in. The Partial Year Factor ($M$) is the correction that scales an annual result down to the actual period of disturbance. It appears explicitly in the CPESC body of knowledge alongside $R$, $K$, $LS$, $C$, and $P$.
$M$ is a dimensionless fraction between 0 and 1 read from the cumulative percent-$EI$ distribution curve for the project's rainfall zone (Section 5.1). It is mathematically identical to the seasonal $R$ adjustment: you may either multiply the annual $R$ by the erosivity fraction, or carry $M$ as a separate sixth term. Do not do both — double-counting the seasonal fraction is a classic scoring error.
Why $M$ Is Not Simply "Months ÷ 12"
| Grading Window (Ohio Valley) | Calendar Fraction | Actual $M$ from $EI$ Curve | Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 – Sep 30 (4 months) | 0.333 | 0.640 | Nearly twice the erosion a calendar prorate would predict |
| Nov 1 – Feb 28 (4 months) | 0.333 | 0.080 | Under one-quarter the calendar estimate |
| Mar 1 – May 31 (3 months) | 0.250 | 0.230 | Slightly below the calendar estimate |
The first two windows are the same length. Their erosive exposure differs eight-fold ($0.640$ versus $0.080$). This is the entire argument for seasonal scheduling: moving mass grading out of the convective thunderstorm window does more for the soil-loss number than any single BMP a contractor can install.
Practical Rules for Applying $M$
- Use the disturbance-to-stabilization dates, not the contract dates. Exposure ends when stabilization is installed, not when the punch list closes.
- Where a project has several phases exposed at different times, compute $M$ per phase and sum the resulting tonnages; a single blended $M$ understates the phase that straddles peak erosivity.
- Where the window spans a year end, add the fraction from the start date to December 31 to the fraction from January 1 to the end date.
- $M$ never appears in MUSLE. MUSLE is already event-based, driven by runoff volume and peak flow, so applying a partial-year factor to it double-discounts the answer.
When interpreting the Cover Management Factor (C) in USLE/RUSLE, what does a calculated C-factor value of 0.04 signify for a graded construction slope?
On a graded 3:1 highway cut slope, a heavy equipment operator performs surface roughening (track-walking) with a crawler bulldozer. How must the machine operate to achieve an effective support practice factor (P < 1.0), and what occurs if operated incorrectly?
A 2.0-acre construction cut slope has an R-factor of 170, a K-factor of 0.25, and an LS-factor of 2.00. The engineer evaluates two conditions: (1) bare disturbed soil with up-and-down slope grading (C = 1.00, P = 1.00), and (2) straw mulch at 2 tons/acre with tackifier and contour track-walking (C = 0.08, P = 0.90). What is the calculated annual soil loss for each condition and the resulting erosion reduction?