6.3 Stop-Loss Insurance Design & Risk Transfer
Key Takeaways
- Stop-loss insurance is a direct indemnity contract between a stop-loss carrier and a self-funded plan sponsor—not health insurance for employees—reimbursing the employer for claims exceeding defined individual or aggregate attachment points.
- Specific (individual) stop-loss mitigates catastrophic claim severity per member ($25,000 to $1,000,000+ attachment points), whereas aggregate stop-loss protects against overall group claim frequency (attaching typically at 120% to 125% of expected claims).
- Contract timing bases define when claims must be incurred and paid (12/12, 12/15 run-out, 24/12 run-in, and Paid), governing cash flow exposure during plan inception, contract renewal, and plan termination.
- Underwriters manage known catastrophic risks using laser provisions (higher specific deductibles on identified individuals), which plan sponsors can mitigate via Aggregating Specific Deductibles (ASD), laser buy-backs, or no-laser guarantees.
Stop-Loss Insurance Design & Risk Transfer
Quick Answer: Stop-loss insurance (excess loss coverage) is a specialized indemnity contract that protects self-funded plan sponsors against catastrophic financial losses. It operates across two complementary layers: Specific Stop-Loss, which reimburses the employer when an individual claimant's eligible medical expenses exceed a specific attachment point ($25,000 to $1,000,000+), and Aggregate Stop-Loss, which caps the total group claims liability across all covered lives (typically at 120% to 125% of projected claims). Contract timing bases (e.g., 12/12, 12/15, Paid) dictate the precise incurred and paid windows covered.
1. Legal Nature & Purpose of Stop-Loss Coverage
Stop-loss insurance is fundamentally distinct from group health insurance:
- Direct Policyholder: The policyholder and beneficiary of a stop-loss policy is the employer / plan sponsor, not the enrolled employees or their dependents.
- Indemnity Reimbursement: The plan sponsor remains solely and directly liable to healthcare providers and participants for all benefits promised under the ERISA plan document. The stop-loss carrier reimburses the employer only after the plan has paid eligible claims exceeding the contractually defined attachment points.
- Asset Status under ERISA: As established in Department of Labor advisory opinions, a stop-loss policy purchased by an employer with general corporate assets is considered an asset of the employer, not a plan asset of the ERISA trust (unless the policy is purchased directly by an ERISA trust using employee contributions).
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ THE DUAL STOP-LOSS PROTECTION LAYERS │
├───────────────────────────────────┬────────────────────────────────────┤
│ SPECIFIC (INDIVIDUAL) STOP-LOSS │ AGGREGATE STOP-LOSS │
├───────────────────────────────────┼────────────────────────────────────┤
│ • Protects against SEVERITY │ • Protects against FREQUENCY │
│ • Caps loss on any SINGLE life │ • Caps loss on TOTAL GROUP claims │
│ • Attachment: $25K to $1M+ │ • Attachment: 120%–125% of Expected│
│ • High frequency of carrier payout│ • Low frequency / Catastrophic cap │
└───────────────────────────────────┴────────────────────────────────────┘
2. Specific (Individual) Stop-Loss Mechanics
Specific Stop-Loss protects the plan sponsor against catastrophic, high-dollar claims incurred by any single covered individual (subscriber or dependent) during the contract policy period.
Attachment Point Determination
The Specific Attachment Point (also known as the specific deductible) is the dollar threshold above which the stop-loss insurer pays 100% of eligible claims. Setting the attachment point requires balancing premium expense against corporate risk tolerance and cash reserves:
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ RECOMMENDED SPECIFIC ATTACHMENT POINTS BY GROUP SIZE │
├──────────────────┬───────────────────────────────┬─────────────────────┤
│ Enrolled Lives │ Typical Specific Deductible │ Risk Tolerance Profile│
├──────────────────┼───────────────────────────────┼─────────────────────┤
│ 50 – 150 lives │ $25,000 – $50,000 │ Conservative │
│ 151 – 500 lives │ $50,000 – $150,000 │ Moderate │
│ 501 – 1,500 lives│ $150,000 – $350,000 │ Balanced │
│ 1,501 – 5,000 │ $350,000 – $750,000 │ Aggressive │
│ 5,000+ lives │ $750,000 – $1,500,000+ (or 0) │ Self-Insured / Captive│
└──────────────────┴───────────────────────────────┴─────────────────────┘
Specific Stop-Loss Calculation Example
An employer with 400 employees maintains a self-funded health plan with a $100,000 specific deductible. During the plan year, an employee's dependent experiences a severe premature birth requiring extended neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) hospitalization, incurring $650,000 in eligible covered medical claims.
The plan pays the hospital $650,000 and submits a specific stop-loss claim, receiving a $550,000 cash reimbursement from the stop-loss underwriter.
3. Aggregate Stop-Loss Mechanics
While specific stop-loss caps losses on a single individual, Aggregate Stop-Loss caps the cumulative total claims liability of the entire employer group across all enrolled participants during the policy year, protecting against high claim frequency.
The Aggregate Attachment Point Formula
The Annual Aggregate Attachment Point (aggregate deductible) represents the maximum dollar liability the employer will pay for all claims combined (net of specific stop-loss reimbursements). It is calculated by applying an Aggregate Corridor (Margin) to projected claims:
- The Aggregate Corridor: Underwriters typically set the corridor at 120% (1.20) or 125% (1.25) of projected expected claims. This provides a 20% to 25% safety margin for normal claims fluctuation before aggregate insurance attaches.
Monthly Aggregate Factor Accumulation
Because employee census fluctuates throughout the year, the aggregate attachment point is calculated monthly using tiered Aggregate Factors (PEPM):
Aggregate Settlement Example
Consider an employer with an aggregate factor of $450 PEPM (which already incorporates a 125% corridor above expected claims of $360 PEPM). The group averages 200 enrolled employees each month.
- Calculate Annual Aggregate Attachment Point:
- If total net eligible group claims for the year reach $1,320,000:
4. Contract Timing Bases: Run-In and Run-Out Structures
Stop-loss contracts are strictly defined by two temporal variables: the period during which claims must be incurred (rendered) and the period during which claims must be paid (adjudicated and cleared). This is expressed in actuarial notation as Incurred / Paid (e.g., $12/12$, $12/15$, $24/12$, $\text{Paid}$).
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ STOP-LOSS CONTRACT TIMING BASES │
├──────────────┬──────────────────┬─────────────────┬────────────────────┤
│ Contract Form│ Incurred Window │ Paid Window │ Standard Market Use│
├──────────────┼──────────────────┼─────────────────┼────────────────────┤
│ 12/12 │ Current 12 Months│Current 12 Months│ Year 1 of new plan │
│ 12/15 │ Current 12 Months│Current 15 Months│ Standard Renewal │
│ 12/18, 12/24 │ Current 12 Months│18 or 24 Months │ Extended Run-out │
│ 24/12 │ Prior 12 + Curr12│Current 12 Months│ Transition / Run-in│
│ Paid (Incur) │ Any Prior Date │Current 12 Months│ Mature Plan Steady │
└──────────────┴──────────────────┴─────────────────┴────────────────────┘
1. The 12/12 Contract (First-Year Plan Design)
- Coverage: Covers claims incurred within the 12-month policy year AND paid within that exact same 12-month policy year.
- Dynamics: In the first policy year of self-funding, there is a natural claims lag (claims incurred in months 10–12 are not billed and paid until months 13–15). As a result, a 12/12 contract covers only about 9 to 10 months of mature claims volume, resulting in a discounted first-year stop-loss premium (typically 15% to 25% lower than mature rates).
2. The 12/15 Contract (Run-Out Protection)
- Coverage: Covers claims incurred within the 12-month policy year and paid within 15 months (the 12-month policy year plus a 3-month trailing run-out period).
- Benefit: Protects the employer against claims incurred near the end of the policy year that take up to 90 days to adjudicate and clear.
3. The 24/12 Contract (Run-In Protection)
- Coverage: Covers claims incurred within the past 24 months (the prior 12 months plus the current 12 months) that are paid during the current 12-month policy year.
- Use Case: Used when transitioning from a 12/12 contract or when changing stop-loss carriers to provide coverage for "run-in" claims incurred under the prior year that cleared in the current year.
4. The "Paid" Contract (Mature Self-Funded Standard)
- Coverage: Covers any eligible claim paid during the 12-month policy period, regardless of when it was incurred (provided the claimant was eligible under the plan when services were rendered).
5. Advanced Risk Transfer Levers: Lasers, ASD & Terminal Liability
Underwriters and plan consultants utilize specialized contract provisions to manage extreme high-cost claimant risks and policy terminations.
┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ ADVANCED STOP-LOSS STRUCTURAL LEVERS │
├───────────────────┬────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Underwriting Laser│ Higher specific deductible on a known sick claimant│
│ Aggregating Spec │ Second-dollar group deductible across all claimants│
│ Laser Buy-Back │ Paying premium surcharge to eliminate a laser │
│ Terminal Liability│ Extending run-out coverage upon plan termination │
└───────────────────┴────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Laser Provisions and Underwriting Mandates
A Laser is an endorsement attached to a stop-loss policy that assigns a higher specific attachment point (or completely excludes coverage) for a specific, identified individual who has a known catastrophic medical condition (e.g., hemophilia, ESRD, metastatic cancer, or organ transplant waitlist).
- Example: The group's standard specific deductible is $100,000, but the underwriter applies a $400,000 laser to Employee John Doe. For all other 399 employees, stop-loss reimburses above $100,000; for John Doe, the employer must absorb the first $400,000 in claims before stop-loss reimburses.
- Conditional vs. Unconditional Lasers:
- Conditional Laser: Attaches only if a specific clinical milestone occurs (e.g., $500,000 laser attaches only if an organ transplant surgery actually takes place).
- Unconditional Laser: Applies a flat, elevated deductible to the individual for the entire contract year regardless of clinical progression.
Laser Mitigation Strategies
Employers can negotiate three primary alternatives to eliminate or mitigate lasers:
- No-Laser Guarantees / Rate Caps: An endorsement purchased at original policy inception (for a 5%–10% premium load) guaranteeing that the carrier will renew the contract with zero new lasers and cap subsequent renewal rate increases (e.g., max 35%–45% increase).
- Laser Buy-Back Option: The employer pays an explicit, additional stop-loss premium surcharge to buy out the laser, restoring the individual's deductible to the standard group level.
- Aggregating Specific Deductibles (ASD): In lieu of accepting an individual laser, the employer agrees to an ASD—a group-level corridor (e.g., $100,000) that must be satisfied by specific stop-loss claims in aggregate before reimbursements begin across the entire group.
Terminal Liability Riders (TLR) & Run-Out Protection
If an employer terminates a self-funded plan or changes stop-loss carriers, claims incurred during the final policy year that clear after termination will be unpaid unless run-out coverage is in place. A Terminal Liability Rider (TLR) is an optional contractual rider purchased at inception (or upon termination) that automatically extends specific and aggregate stop-loss coverage for a defined run-out window (typically 3 to 6 months) following policy termination.
A self-funded employer with 500 enrolled lives purchases a stop-loss policy with a $150,000 specific deductible and an aggregate corridor of 120% above expected claims of $2,000,000. During the policy year, one claimant incurs $600,000 in medical claims, and the remaining group claims total $1,800,000. How much does specific stop-loss reimburse, and what is the employer's net retained claims liability?
Which stop-loss contract timing structure is specifically designed to cover claims incurred within the 12-month policy year AND paid within 15 months (providing a 3-month trailing run-out period for late-adjudicated claims)?
An underwriting laser on a specific stop-loss policy is best defined as which of the following provisions?