Career upgrade: Learn practical AI skills for better jobs and higher pay.
Level up
All Practice Exams

100+ Free NCCER Masonry Practice Questions

Pass your NCCER Masonry (Levels 1-3) exam on the first try — instant access, no signup required.

✓ No registration✓ No credit card✓ No hidden fees✓ Start practicing immediately
Not publicly disclosed by NCCER Pass Rate
100+ Questions
100% Free
1 / 100
Question 1
Score: 0/0

Why is grout much wetter (higher slump) than mortar?

A
B
C
D
to track
2026 Statistics

Key Facts: NCCER Masonry Exam

3 Levels

NCCER Masonry curriculum levels

NCCER Craft Catalog

70%

Minimum passing score for NCCER assessments

NCCER assessment standard

$53,010

Median annual wage for brickmasons and blockmasons (May 2023)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

2,500 psi

Type M mortar minimum compressive strength

ASTM C270

50 ug/m3

OSHA construction PEL for respirable crystalline silica (8-hour TWA)

OSHA 1926.1153

33 inches

Maximum weep hole spacing in veneer walls

TMS 402

NCCER Masonry is a three-level curriculum covering more than 460 contact hours that aligns with DOL-registered apprenticeship standards. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $53,010 for brickmasons and blockmasons (May 2023). Mortar work is governed by ASTM C270, masonry units by ASTM C90 (CMU) and ASTM C216 (facing brick), and structural design by TMS 402/602. Scaffolding work follows OSHA 1926.451 Subpart L, and silica controls follow OSHA 1926.1153.

Sample NCCER Masonry Practice Questions

Try these sample questions to test your NCCER Masonry exam readiness. Each question includes a detailed explanation. Start the interactive quiz above for the full 100+ question experience with AI tutoring.

1What is the most common Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) required when mixing mortar?
A.Sunglasses and a hard hat only
B.Safety glasses, gloves, and a dust mask or respirator
C.Hearing protection and steel-toed boots only
D.A face shield and welding gloves
Explanation: Mixing mortar exposes masons to fine silica-containing dust from portland cement and lime, plus chemical burn hazards from the alkaline mix. Required PPE includes safety glasses (or goggles), chemical-resistant gloves, and a NIOSH-approved dust mask or respirator to control respirable crystalline silica per OSHA 1926.1153.
2Per OSHA 1926.451, at what minimum height above a lower level must employees on a scaffold be protected from falling?
A.6 feet
B.10 feet
C.15 feet
D.20 feet
Explanation: OSHA 1926.451(g)(1) requires that each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level be protected from falling by guardrail systems or personal fall arrest systems. This 10-foot trigger is specific to scaffolds in construction and differs from the 6-foot trigger that applies to most other construction fall hazards.
3Which mortar type per ASTM C270 has the highest minimum compressive strength?
A.Type N (750 psi)
B.Type S (1,800 psi)
C.Type M (2,500 psi)
D.Type O (350 psi)
Explanation: ASTM C270 specifies four mortar types by 28-day minimum compressive strength: Type M = 2,500 psi (highest), Type S = 1,800 psi, Type N = 750 psi, Type O = 350 psi. Type M is used where high compressive strength is required, such as foundations, retaining walls, and masonry below grade.
4What is the nominal size of a standard modular brick (length x width x height)?
A.7 5/8" x 3 5/8" x 2 1/4"
B.8" x 4" x 2 2/3"
C.8" x 8" x 16"
D.11 5/8" x 3 5/8" x 2 1/4"
Explanation: A standard modular brick has nominal dimensions of 8" x 4" x 2 2/3" (length x width x height) and actual (specified) dimensions of 7 5/8" x 3 5/8" x 2 1/4". The nominal size includes a 3/8" mortar joint and produces three brick courses per 8 inches of vertical wall height — fitting a 4-inch building module.
5What is the nominal size of a standard 8-inch concrete masonry unit (CMU) used in load-bearing walls?
A.6" x 6" x 12"
B.8" x 8" x 16"
C.10" x 8" x 20"
D.12" x 12" x 24"
Explanation: A standard 8-inch CMU has nominal dimensions of 8" x 8" x 16" (W x H x L) and actual (specified) dimensions of 7 5/8" x 7 5/8" x 15 5/8" — allowing for a 3/8" mortar joint. ASTM C90 governs loadbearing CMUs and requires a minimum net-area compressive strength of 2,000 psi.
6What is the typical thickness of a standard mortar bed joint?
A.1/8 inch
B.3/8 inch
C.3/4 inch
D.1 inch
Explanation: Standard mortar bed and head joints are 3/8 inch thick. This dimension is baked into the modular sizing of brick and CMU — the 3/8" joint, when added to the specified unit size, equals the nominal size. TMS 402/602 requires bed joints to be 3/8" with allowable construction tolerance of plus or minus 1/8".
7Which mortar type is most appropriate for repointing historic, soft brick masonry?
A.Type M
B.Type S
C.Type N
D.Type O
Explanation: Type O mortar (350 psi minimum) is appropriate for historic, soft brick masonry because the mortar should be softer than the masonry units it bonds. A mortar harder than the brick will not yield under thermal and moisture movement, causing spalling and damage to the irreplaceable historic units. Type K (75 psi) was removed from ASTM C270 but is sometimes specified for very soft historic work.
8What is the primary purpose of tooling mortar joints?
A.To make the joints look neater only
B.To compact the mortar and improve weather resistance
C.To remove excess mortar from the wall
D.To accelerate mortar set time
Explanation: Tooling compresses the surface of the mortar joint, closing voids and densifying the mortar at its critical exposed surface. This significantly improves weather resistance by reducing water penetration. Concave and V-joints are the most weather-resistant tooled joints; raked and struck joints expose ledges that trap water and reduce durability.
9When should mortar joints be tooled?
A.Immediately after laying each brick
B.When the mortar is thumbprint hard (firm but still slightly damp)
C.After the mortar has fully cured (24 hours)
D.Only before the mortar shows any color change
Explanation: Mortar joints should be tooled when the mortar is 'thumbprint hard' — firm enough to retain a tooled impression but still slightly damp so the tool compresses rather than smears or fractures it. Tooling too early causes smearing and weak joints; tooling too late produces dry, crumbly joints that won't compact and will leak.
10What is the maximum time mortar can typically be retempered (water re-added) after initial mixing per ASTM C270 practice?
A.30 minutes
B.1 hour
C.2.5 hours
D.8 hours
Explanation: Mortar should be used within 2.5 hours (150 minutes) of initial mixing, and retempering (adding water to restore workability) is permitted only within that window. Mortar that has begun to set due to hydration — not just evaporation — must be discarded. Retempering hydrating mortar destroys the developing bond and compressive strength.

About the NCCER Masonry Exam

The NCCER Masonry credential validates a mason's knowledge and skills across three curriculum levels: foundational safety, tools, mortar, and unit installation in Level 1; residential and reinforced masonry, openings, and advanced laying techniques in Level 2; and elevated work, specialized materials, repair/restoration, stone, estimating, and crew leadership in Level 3. The assessment combines a closed-book written test with a performance verification, and successful candidates are listed on the NCCER National Registry, recognized in all 50 states.

Assessment

75-100 multiple-choice questions covering NCCER Masonry Levels 1-3, plus a hands-on performance verification administered through an NCCER Accredited Assessment Center.

Time Limit

3 hours

Passing Score

70%

Exam Fee

$80-$150 (varies by Accredited Assessment Center) (NCCER (Accredited Assessment Centers))

NCCER Masonry Exam Content Outline

15%

Masonry Safety and PPE

PPE for mixing and cutting masonry, OSHA 1926.451 scaffolding requirements (38-45" guardrails, 3 1/2" toeboards, 18" platform width), silica controls under OSHA 1926.1153 (50 ug/m3 PEL), and safe lifting practices.

10%

Masonry Tools and Equipment

Trowels (London and Philadelphia patterns), mason's levels, plumb bobs, mason's lines, corner poles, jointers, brick hammers, wet-cut masonry saws, and mortar mixers.

15%

Mortar (ASTM C270)

Mortar types M (2,500 psi), S (1,800 psi), N (750 psi), and O (350 psi); proportion vs. property specifications; lime function; 2.5-hour retempering window; and TMS 602 hot/cold-weather procedures.

15%

Masonry Units

Modular brick (8" x 4" x 2 2/3" nominal), 8" CMU (8" x 8" x 16" nominal), brick grades SW/MW/NW per ASTM C216, initial rate of absorption (IRA), and structural clay tile.

15%

Installation Techniques

Six brick positions (stretcher, header, soldier, sailor, rowlock, shiner), bond patterns (running, Flemish, English, stack), leads, mason's line, joint tooling profiles, and dry-bonding.

10%

Reinforced Masonry and Grouting

Rebar sizing and lap splicing per TMS 402, minimum 1 1/2" cover for weather exposure, bond beams, ASTM C476 fine vs. coarse grout, high-lift (up to 12'-8") grouting, and cleanouts.

10%

Drainage, Flashing, and Moisture Control

Cavity walls (1-inch min air space), through-wall flashing with end dams, weep holes spaced max 33" on center per TMS 402, mortar nets, copings, and parging.

5%

Repair, Cleaning, and Restoration

Repointing (tuckpointing) at 2-2.5x joint width depth, efflorescence removal by dry brushing, historic mortar matching with softer types (Type N or O), and shrinkage-cracking diagnosis.

5%

Measurement, Math, and Drawings

Architectural scales (1/4" = 1'-0"), wall area math, coursing calculations (3 modular brick courses per 8" of height), unit estimating (6.75 modular brick/sq ft, 1.125 CMU/sq ft), and abbreviations.

How to Pass the NCCER Masonry Exam

What You Need to Know

  • Passing score: 70%
  • Assessment: 75-100 multiple-choice questions covering NCCER Masonry Levels 1-3, plus a hands-on performance verification administered through an NCCER Accredited Assessment Center.
  • Time limit: 3 hours
  • Exam fee: $80-$150 (varies by Accredited Assessment Center)

Keys to Passing

  • Complete 500+ practice questions
  • Score 80%+ consistently before scheduling
  • Focus on highest-weighted sections
  • Use our AI tutor for tough concepts

NCCER Masonry Study Tips from Top Performers

1Memorize the four ASTM C270 mortar types and their 28-day compressive strengths: Type M 2,500 psi, Type S 1,800 psi, Type N 750 psi, and Type O 350 psi.
2Know the OSHA 1926.451 scaffold numbers: 4x load capacity, 18-inch minimum platform width, 38-45 inch toprail height, 3 1/2 inch toeboard minimum, fall protection above 10 feet.
3Master the difference between control joints (CMU shrinkage) and expansion joints (brick expansion) and their typical maximum spacings (25-30 feet for CMU control joints).
4Learn the six brick positions (stretcher, header, soldier, sailor, rowlock, shiner) and the four primary bond patterns (running, Flemish, English, stack) by sight.
5Practice course-count math: three modular brick courses per 8 inches of height, and 8" nominal CMU produces 1.5 courses per foot of wall height.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many levels are in the NCCER Masonry program?

NCCER Masonry has three levels covering more than 460 contact hours: Level 1 (~167.5 hours) introduces safety, tools, mortar, units, and basic installation; Level 2 (~145 hours) covers residential masonry, reinforced masonry, openings, and advanced laying techniques; Level 3 (~150+ hours) addresses elevated masonry, specialized materials, repair and restoration, stone, estimating, and crew leadership.

What is the difference between mortar Type M, S, N, O, and K?

ASTM C270 classifies mortar by minimum 28-day compressive strength: Type M = 2,500 psi (foundations and high loads), Type S = 1,800 psi (high lateral strength, below-grade), Type N = 750 psi (general above-grade), Type O = 350 psi (interior non-loadbearing and historic repointing), and Type K = approximately 75 psi (no longer in ASTM C270 but used for very soft historic work).

What is the difference between mortar and grout in masonry?

Mortar is a relatively stiff cementitious mix used as the bonding bed between masonry units, with 3/8-inch standard joint thickness. Grout is a much wetter, fluid mix (8-11 inch slump) per ASTM C476 that is poured into CMU cells or wall cavities to encase reinforcing steel and bond it to the masonry. Mortar bonds units; grout reinforces the system.

Do NCCER Masonry credentials transfer between states?

Yes. NCCER credentials are registered in the national NCCER Registry and are recognized in all 50 states. The credential does not expire and remains on the registry permanently. This portability is valuable for masons who travel for commercial and industrial construction projects.

What math skills are needed for masonry?

Masons need solid arithmetic with fractions and decimals, basic geometry (area, perimeter, right-angle layout using the 3-4-5 rule), reading architectural scales (e.g., 1/4" = 1'-0"), and unit estimating: about 6.75 modular bricks per square foot and 1.125 standard 8-inch CMU per square foot of wall.

What OSHA standards apply most to masonry work?

Three OSHA construction standards apply most directly: 1926.451 (Scaffolding, Subpart L) sets requirements for guardrails (38-45" toprails), toeboards, platform width (18" minimum), and the 4-times load capacity factor; 1926.1153 sets the respirable crystalline silica PEL at 50 ug/m3; and 1926.501 governs general fall protection above 6 feet (with the 10-foot scaffold trigger in 1926.451).